Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

CSE Faculty: Recent Paper Awards

Influential Paper Awards

2016 USENIX Security Test of Time Award, in recognition of the most influential papers published at the USENIX Security conference that were published at least ten years in the past.
"Preventing Privilege Escalation," originally published in 2003
Niels Provos, Markus Friedl, Peter Honeyman

2015 ACM SIGOPS Hall of Fame Award, in recognition of the most influential Operating Systems papers that were published at least ten years in the past.
"ReVirt: Enabling Intrusion Analysis through Virtual-Machine Logging and Replay," originally published in 2002
George W. Dunlap, Samuel T. King, Sukru Cinar, Murtaza A. Basrai, Peter M. Chen

2014 Micro Test of Time Award, in recognition of the most influential papers published in past Micro conferences that have had significant impact in the field.
"Effective Compiler Support for Predicated Execution Using the Hyperblock," originally published in 1992
Scott A. Mahlke, David C. Lin, William Y. Chen, Richard E. Hank, Roger A. Bringmann

2012 ICCAD Ten Year Retrospective Most Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper that has had the most influence on research and industrial practice in computer-aided design of integrated circuits over the past ten years.
"Combined Dynamic Voltage Scaling and Adaptive Body Biasing for Lower Power Microprocessors under Dynamic Workloads," originally published in 2002
Steven Martin, Krisztian Flautner, Trevor Mudge, David Blaauw

2012 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper that has had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"A Market-Oriented Programming Environment and its Application to Distributed Multicommodity Flow Problems," originally published in 1993
Michael P. Wellman

2012 IFIP Jean-Claude Laprie Award in Dependable Computing, in recognition of an outstanding paper that has significantly influenced the theory and/or practice of Dependable Computing.
"On Evaluating the Performability of Degradeable Computing Systems," originally published in 1980
John F. Meyer

2010 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper that has had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"The Distributed Constraint Satisfaction Problem: Formalization and Algorithms," originally published in 1998
Makoto Yokoo, Edmund H. Durfee, Toru Ishisa, and Kazuhiro Kuwabara

2008 ACM-SIGCOMM Test of Time Paper Award, in recognition of a paper published in the past 10 to 12 years in Computer Communication Review or any SIGCOMM sponsored or co-sponsored conference that is deemed to be an outstanding body of research and whose contents are still a vibrant and useful contribution today.
"Internet Routing Instability," originally published in 1995
Robert Malan, Craig Labovitz, and Farnam Jahanian

2008 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Prize, in recognition of a paper that has had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"Partial Global Planning: A Coordination Framework for Distributed Hypothesis Formation," originally published in 1991
Edmund H. Durfee and V. R. Lesser

2008 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Prize, in recognition of a paper that has had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"Plans and Resource-Bounded Practical Reasoning," originally published in 1988
M. E. Bratman, D. J. Israel, and Martha Pollack

2006 ACM-SIGARCH/IEEE-CS TCCA Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper from the International Symposium on Computer Architecture Proceedings 15 years earlier that has had the most impact on computer architecture.
"IMPACT: An Architectural Framework for Multiple-Instruction-Issue Processors," originally published in 1991
Pohua Chang, Scott Mahlke, William Chen, Nancy Warter, and Wen-mei Hwum



Best and Notable Paper Awards

IEEE Micro Top Pick from the 2015 Computer Architecture Conferences, June, 2016
"Sirius: An Open End-to-End Voice and Vision Personal Assistant and Its Implications for Future Warehouse Scale Computers", presented at the 20th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS)
Johann Hauswald, Michael A. Laurenzano, Yunqi Zhang, Cheng Li, Austin Rovinski, Arjun Khurana, Ronald G. Dreslinski, Trevor Mudge, Vinicius Petrucci, Lingjia Tang, and Jason Mars

IEEE Micro Top Pick from the 2015 Computer Architecture Conferences, June, 2016
"MBus: An Ultra-Low Power Interconnect Bus for Next Generation Nanopower Systems", presented at the 42nd International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA)
Pat Pannuto, Yoonmyung Lee, Ye-Sheng Kuo, ZhiYoong Foo, Benjamin Kempke, Gyouho Kim, Ronald G. Dreslinski, David Blaauw, and Prabal Dutta

37th IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy, Distinguished Paper Award, May, 2016
"A2: Analog Malicious Hardware"
Kaiyuan Yang, Matthew Hicks, Qing Dong, Todd Austin, Dennis Sylvester

37th IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy, Distinguished Practical Paper Award, May, 2016
"Security Analysis of Emerging Smart Home Applications"
Earlence Fernandes, Jaeyeon Jung, Atul Prakash

13th Web for All (W4A) Conference, Best Paper Award, April, 2016
"The Effects of Automatic Speech Recognition Quality on Human Transcription Latency"
Yashesh Gaur, Walter S. Lasecki, Florian Metze, Jeffrey P. Bigham

Applied Networking Research Prize, December, 2015
"Neither Snow Nor Rain Nor MITM... An Empirical Analysis of Email Delivery Security"
Zakir Durumeric, David Adrian, Ariana Mirian, James Kasten, Elie Bursztein, Nicolas Lidzborski, Kurt Thomas, Vijay Eranti, Michael Bailey, J. Alex Halderman

ACM Conference on Computer and Communications Security (CCS 2015), Best Paper Award, October, 2015
"Imperfect Forward Secrecy: How Diffie-Hellman Fails in Practice"
David Adrian, Karthikeyan Bhargavan, Zakir Durumeric, Pierrick Gaudry, Matthew Green, J. Alex Halderman, Nadia Heninger, Drew Springall, Emmanuel Thomé, Luke Valenta, Benjamin VanderSloot, Eric Wustrow, Santiago Zanella-Béguelink, Paul Zimmermann

41st International Conference on Very Large Data Bases (VLDB 2015), Best Paper Award, September, 2015
"Constructing an Interactive Natural Language Interface for Relational Databases"
Fei Li, H.V. Jagadish

122nd ASEE Annual Conference and Exhibition, Best Paper Award, June, 2015
"Student Performance Improvement using Interactive Textbooks: A Three-University Cross-Semester Analysis"
Alex Daniel Edgcomb, Frank Vahid, Roman Lysecky, Andre Knoesen, Rajeevan Amirtharajah, Mary Lou Dorf

13th International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSys 2015), Best Paper Award, May, 2015
"Accelerating Mobile Applications through Flip-Flop Replication"
Mark S. Gordon, David Ke Hong, Peter M. Chen, Jason Flinn, Scott Mahlke, Zhuoqing Morley Mao

13th International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSys 2015), Best Paper Award, May, 2015
"Outatime: Using Speculation to Enable Low-Latency Continuous Interaction for Mobile Cloud Gaming"
Kyungmin Lee, David Chu, Eduardo Cuervo, Johannes Kopf, Yury Degtyarev, Sergey Grizan, Alec Wolman, Jason Flinn

International Conference on Autonomous Agents & Multiagent Systems (AAMAS 2015), Best Paper Award, May, 2015
"The Dependence of Effective Planning Horizon on Model Accuracy"
Nan Jiang, Alex Kulesza, Satinder Singh Baveja, Richard Lewis

International Conference on Autonomous Agents & Multiagent Systems (AAMAS 2015), Pragnesh Jay Modi Best Student Paper Award, May, 2015
"Welfare Effects of Market Making in Continuous Double Auctions,"
Elaine Wah, Michael P. Wellman

ACM International Conference on Multimedia, Best Paper Award, November 2014
"Say Cheese vs. Smile: Reducing Speech-Related Variability for Facial Emotion Recognition"
Yelin Kim, Emily Mower Provost

ACM Internet Measurement Conference (IMC), Best Paper Award, November 2014
"The Matter of Heartbleed,"
Zakir Durumeric, James Kasten, David Adrian, J. Alex Halderman, Michael Bailey, Frank Li, Nicholas Weaver, Johanna Amann, Jethro Beekman, Mathias Payer, Vern Paxson

European Conference on Computer Vision (ECCV), Best Paper Award, September 2014
"Large-Scale Object Classification using Label Relation Graphs,"
Jia Deng, Nan Ding, Yangqing Jia, Andrea Frome, Kevin Murphy, Samy Bengio, Yuan Li, Hartmut Neven, Hartwig Adam

International Conference on Auditory Display (ICAD), Best Paper Award, June 2014
"EPIC Modeling of a Two-Talker CRM Listening Task Visual Search,"
Gregory H. Wakefield, David Kieras, Eric Thompson, Nandini Iyer, Brian D. Simpson

2014 ACM SIGMOD/PODS Conference, Best Demo Award, June 2014
"ABS: a System for Scalable Approximate Queries with Accuracy Guarantees,"
Kai Zeng, Shi Gao, Jiaqi Gu, Barzan Mozafari, and Carlo Zaniolo

ACM CHI Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems, Best Paper Award, April 2014
"Towards Accurate and Practical Predictive Models of Active-Vision-Based Visual Search,"
David E. Kieras, Anthony J. Hornof

IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software (ISPASS), Best Paper Award, March 2014
"Sources of Error in Full-System Simulation,"
Anthony Gutierrez, Joseph Pusdesris, Ronald G. Dreslinski, Trevor Mudge, Chander Sudanthi, Christopher D. Emmons, Mitchell Hayenga, Nigel Paver

46th Intl. Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO), Best Paper Award, December 2013
"SAGE: Self-Tuning Approximation for Graphics Engines,"
Mehrzad Samadi, Janghaeng Lee, D. Anoushe Jamshidi, Amir Hormati, and Scott Mahlke

International Conference on Computer Vision (ICCV), Marr Prize (Best Paper Award), December 2013
"From Large Scale Image Categorization to Entry-Level Categories,"
Vicente Ordonez, Jia Deng, Yejin Choi, Alexander C. Berg, Tamara L. Berg

2013 IEEE International Conference on Image Processing (ICIP), Best Paper Award, September 2013
"Correcting Camera Shake by Incremental Sparse Approximation"
Paul Shearer, Anna C. Gilbert, and Al O. Hero III

IEEE Micro Top Pick from the 2012 Computer Architecture Conferences, June, 2013
"Computational Sprinting", presented at the 18th International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA)
Arun Raghavan, Yixin Luo, Anuj Chandawalla, Marios Papaefthymiou, Kevin P. Pipe, Thomas F. Wenisch, and Milo M. K. Martin

IEEE Micro Top Pick from the 2012 Computer Architecture Conferences, June, 2013
"A Safety-First Approach to Memory Models", presented at the International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA)
Abhayendra Singh, Satish Narayanasamy, Daniel Marino, Todd Millstein, and Madanlal Musuvathi

16th International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Statistics (AISTATS), Notable Paper Award, May 2013
"Distributed Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models via Marginal Likelihoods"
Zhaoshi Meng, Dennis Wel, Aml Wiesel, and Alfred O. Hero III

18th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), Best Paper Award, March, 2013
"Computational Sprinting on a Hardware/Software Testbed,"
Arun Raghavan, Laurel Emurian, Lei Shao, Marios Papaefthymiou, Kevin P. Pipe, and Thomas F. Wenisch

19th International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA), Best Paper Award, February, 2013
"Sonic Millip3De: A Massively Parallel 3D-Stacked Accelerator for 3D Ultrasound,"
Richard Sampson, Ming Yang, Siyuan Wei, Chaitali Chakrabarti, Thomas F. Wenisch, and Milo M. K. Martin

10th USENIX Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation (OSDI), Jay Lepreau Best Student Paper Award, October, 2012
"X-Ray: Automatic Root-Cause Diagnosis of Performance Anomalies in Production Software,"
Mona Attariyan, Michael Chow, and Jason Flinn

IEEE Healthcare Informatics and Systems Biology Conference, Best Paper Award, September, 2012
"Predicting Complications of Percutaneous Coronary Intervention using a Novel Support Vector Method,"
Gyemin Lee, Hitinder Gurm, and Zeeshan Syed

21st USENIX Security Symposium, Best Paper Award, August, 2012
"Mining Your Ps and Qs: Detection of Widespread Weak Keys in Network Devices,"
Nadia Heninger, Zakir Durumeric, Eric Wustrow, and J. Alex Halderman

The Alan Turing Centenary Conference, Best Paper Award, June, 2012
"Graph Symmetry Detection and Canonical Labeling: Differences and Synergies,"
Hadi Katebi, Karem A. Sakallah, and Igor L. Markov

2012 IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software (ISPASS-2012), Best Paper Award, April, 2012
"BigHouse: A Simulation Infrastructure for Data Center Systems,"
David Meisner, Junjie Wu, and Thomas F. Wenisch

11th ACM/IEEE Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks (IPSN), Best Paper Award, 2012
"In-Situ Soil Moisture Sensing: Measurement Scheduling and Estimation using Compressive Sensing"
Xiaopei Wu and Mingyan Liu

18th International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA), Best Paper Award, February, 2012
"Computational Sprinting"
Arun Raghavan, Yixin Luo, Anuj Chandawalla, Marios Papaefthymiou, Kevin P. Pipe, Thomas F. Wenisch, and Milo M. K. Martin

ACM/IFIP/USENIX 12th International Middleware Conference, Best Paper Award, December 2011
"Contrail: Enabling Decentralized Social Networks on Smartphones"
Patrick Stuedi, Iqbal Mohomed, Mahesh Balakrishnan, Venugopalan Ramasubramanian, Ted Wobber, Doug Terry, and Z. Morley Mao

2011 Annual Computer Security Applications Conference (ACSAC '11), Best Paper Award, December 2011
"Distilling Critical Attack Graph Surface iteratively through Minimum-Cost SAT Solving"
Heqing Huang, Su Zhang, Xinming Ou, Atul Prakash, and Karem Sakallah

17th ACM Annual International Conference on Mobile Computing and Networking (MobiCom), Best Paper Award, September 2011
"E-MiLi: Energy Minimizing Idle Listening in Wireless Networks"
Xinyu Zhang and Kang G. Shin

ACM SIGCOMM, Best Paper Award, August 2011
"They Can Hear Your Heartbeats: Non-Invasive Security for Implanted Medical Devices"
Shyamnath Gollakota, Haitham Hassanieh, Benjamin Ransford, Dina Katabi, and Kevin Fu

18th ASEE Annual Conference, John A. Curtis Lecture Award for the Best Paper in Computers in Education Division, June 2011
"The Mobile Participation System: Not Just Another Clicker"
Marcial Lapp, Jeff Ringenberg, Kyle J. Summers, Ari S. Chivukula, and Jeff Fleszar

8th IEEE International Conference on Autonomic Computation (ICAC), Best Paper Award, June 2011
"Maestro: Quality-of-Service in Large Disk Arrays"
Arif Merchant, Mustafa Uysal, Pradeep Padala, Xiaoyun Zhu, Sharad Singhal, and Kang Shin

16th ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), Best Paper Award, March 2011
"DoublePlay: Parallelizing Sequential Logging and Replay"
Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Dongyoon Lee, Benjamin Wester, Jessica Ouyang, Peter M. Chen, Jason Flinn, and Satish Narayanasamy

2010 International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), IEEE/ACM William J. McCalla Best Paper Award, November 2010
"SimPL: An Effective Placement Algorithm"
Myung-Chul Kim, Dong-Jin Lee, and Igor Markov

8th ACM Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor Systems (SenSys), Best Paper Award, November 2010
"Design and Evaluation of a Versatile and Efficient Receiver-Initiated Link Layer for Low-Power Wireless"
Prabal Dutta, Stephen Dawson-Haggerty, Yin Chen, Chieh-Jan Mike Liang, and Andreas Terzis

USENIX Annual Technical Conference, Best Paper Award, June 2010
"LiteGreen: Saving Energy in Networked Desktops Using Virtualization"
Tathagata Das, Pradeep Padala, Venkata N. Padmanabhan, Ramachandran Ramjee, and Kang G. Shin

6th ACM Workshop on Hot Topics in Embedded Network Sensors, Best Paper Award, June 2010
"Disentangling Wireless Sensing from Mesh Networking"
Thomas Schmid, Roy Shea, Mani B. Srivastava, and Prabal Dutta

Eurocrypt 2010, Best Paper Award, June 2010
"Bonsai Trees, or How to Delegate a Lattice Basis"
David Cash, Dennis Hofheinz, Eike Kiltz, and Chris Peikert

9th ACM/IEEE International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks, Best Paper Award, April 2010
"High-Resolution, Low-Power Time Synchronization an Oxymoron No More"
Thomas Schmid, Prabal Dutta, and Mani B. Srivastava

European Association for Signal Processing, 2010 Best Paper Award, for the paper published in 2006:
"Algorithms for Simultaneous Sparse Approximation. Part I: Greedy Pursuit"
Joel A. Tropp, Anna C. Gilbert, and Martin J. Strauss

8th USENIX Conference on File and Storage Technologies, Best Paper Award, February 2010
"quFiles: The Right File at the Right Time"
Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Jason Flinn, Edmund B. Nightingale, and Brian Noble

IEEE Signal Processing Magazine, Best Paper Award, 2009
"Locating the Nodes: Cooperative Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks," originally published in July 2005
Neal Patwari, Joshua N. Ash, Spyros Kyperountas, Alfred O. Hero, Randolph L. Moses, and Neiyer S. Correal

IEEE International Conference on Computer Design, Best Paper Award, October 2009
"Adaptive Online Testing for Efficient Hard Fault Detection"
Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari, Shuguang Feng, and Scott Mahlke

ACM/IEEE International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design, Best Paper Award, August 2009
"Low Power Circuit Design Based on Heterojunction Tunneling Transistors (HETTs)"
Daeyeon Kim, Yoonmyung Lee, Jin Cai, Isaac Lauer, Leland Chang Steven J. Koester, Dennis Sylvester, and David Blaauw

41st ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing (STOC), Best paper Award, June 2009
"Public-Key Cryptosystems from the Worst-Case Shortest Vector Problem"
Chris Peikert

Clinical Cytometry, Best Original Research Paper Award, 2008–2009
"Analysis of Clinical Flow Cytometric Immunophenotyping Data by Clustering on Statistical Manifolds: Treating Flow Cytometry Data as High-Dimensional Objects"
William G. Finn, Kevin M. Carter, Raviv Raich, Lloyd M. Stoolman, and Alfred O. Hero

41st International Symposium on Microarchitecture, Best Paper Award, November 2008
"From SODA to Scotch: The Evolution of a Wireless Baseband Processor"
Mark Woh, Yuan Lin, Sangwon Seo, Scott Mahlke, Trevor Mudge, Chaitali Chakrabartiy Richard Brucez, Danny Kershawz, Alastair Reidz, Mladen Wilderz and Krisztián Flautner

IEEE International Conference on Computer Design, Best Paper Award, October 2008
"Reversi: Post-Silicon Validation System for Modern Microprocessors"
Ilya Wagner and Valeria Bertacco

USENIX Annual Technical Conference, Best Paper Award, June 2008
"Decoupling Dynamic Program Analysis from Execution in Virtual Environments"
Jim Chow, Tal Garfinkel, and Peter M. Chen

Hypertext 2008, Doug Engelbart Best Paper Award, June 2008
"The Very Small World of the Well-Connected"
Xiaolin Shi, Matthew Bonner, Lada Adamic, and Anna C. Gilbert

29th IEEE Symposium on Security and Privacy, Outstanding Paper Award, May 2008
"Pacemakers and Implantable Cardiac Defibrillators: Software Radio Attacks and Zero-power Defenses"
Daniel Halperin, Thomas S. Heydt-Benjamin, Benjamin Ransford, Shane S. Clark, Benessa Defend, Will Morgan, Kevin Fu, Tadayoshi Kohn, and William H. Maisel

International Symposium on Physical Design of Integrated Circuits, Best Paper Award, April 2008
"Optimizing Non-Monotonic Interconnect using Functional Simulation and Logic Restructuring"
Stephen Plaza, Igor Markov, and Valeria Bertacco

40th Intl. Symposium on Microarchitecture, Best Paper Award, December 2007
"Data Access Partitioning for Fine-grain Parallelism on Multicore Architectures"
Michael Chu, Rajiv Ravindran, and Scott Mahlke

IEEE International Conference on Semantic Computing, Best Paper Award, September 2007
"Random-Walk Term Weighting for Improved Text Classification"
Samer Hassan, Rada Mihalcea, and Carmen Banea

7th Intl. Workshop on Systems, Architectures, Modeling, and Simulation, Best Paper Award, July 2007
"The Next Generation Challenge for Software Defined Radio"
Mark Woh, Sangwon Seo, Hyunseok Lee, Yuan Lin, Scott Mahlke, Trevor Mudge, Chaitali Chakrabarti, and Krisztian Flautner

American Society of Engineering Education Annual Conference and Exhibition, Best Paper Award, June 2007
"Big Fish II: The Lost Science of Story-Telling in the Engineering Classroom"
David Chesney

10th Communications and Networking Simulation Symposium (CNS '07), Best Paper Award, March, 2007
"Eve: A Measurement-Centric Emulation Environment for Adaptive Internet Servers"
Hani Jamjoom, Changhao Tsai, and Kang G. Shin

Conference on Computational Linguistics and Intelligent Text Processing, Best Paper Award, February 2007
"Characterizing Humour: An Exploration of Features in Humorous Texts"
Rada Mihalcea and Stephen Pulman

USENIX Symposium on Operating System Design and Impementation, Best Paper Award, November 2006
"Rethink the Sync"
Edmund B. Nightingale, Kaushik Veeraraghaven, Peter M. Chen, and Jason Flinn

Midwest Political Science Association, Gosnell Prize for Excellence in Political Methodology, 2006
"An Automated Method of Topic-Coding Legislative Speech Over Time with Application to the 105th-108th U.S. Senate"
Kevin Quinn, Burt Monroe, Michael Colaresi, Michael Crespin, and Dragomir Radev

Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), Best Paper Award, October 2005
"Speculative Execution in a Distributed File System"
Edmund B. Nightingale, Peter M. Chen, and Jason Flinn

Intl. Conference on Compilers, Architecture, and Synthesis for Embedded Systems (CASES), Best Paper Award, September 2005
"Exploring the Design Space of LUT-based Transparent Accelerators"
Sami Yehia, Nathan Clark, Scott Mahlke, and Krisztian Flautner

USENIX Annual Technical Conference, Best Paper Award, June 2005
"Debugging Operating Systems with Time-Traveling Virtual Machines"
Samuel T. King, George Dunlap, and Peter M. Chen

8th Design, Automation and Test in Europe (DATE) Conference, Best Paper Award, March 2005
“Accurate Reliability Evaluation and Enhancement via Probabilistic Transfer Matrices”
Smita Krishnaswamy, George Viamontes, Igor Markov, and John Hayes

IEEE MICRO Top Picks From Microarchitecture Conferences of 2004, Top Pick Award, 2005
“Razor: Circuit-Level Correction of Timing Errors for Low-Power Operation”
Dan Ernst, Shidhartha Das, Seokwoo Lee, David Blaauw, Todd Austin, Trevor Mudge, Nam Sung Kim, and Krisztián Flautner

Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Best Paper Award, 2004
"Preserving Synchronizing Sequences of Sequential Circuits After Retiming"
Maher N. Mneimneh, Karem A. Sakallah and John Moondanos

International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSyS), Best Paper Award, June 2004
"Ghosts in the Machine: Interfaces for Better Power Management"
Manish Anand, Edmund B. Nightingale, and Jason Flinn

International Workshop on Quality of Service (IWQoS), Best Paper Award, 2003
"Statistical Characterization for Per-Hop QoS"
Mohamed El Gendy, Abhijit Bose, Haining Wang, and Kang G. Shin

IEEE Custom Integrated Circuits Conference (CICC), Best Regular Paper Award, 2003
"Noise Analysis Methodology for Partially Depleted SOI Circuits"
David Blaauw and Mini Nanua

ACM/IEEE Asia-Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Best Paper Award, 2003
"Statistical Delay Computation Considering Spatial Correlations"
Aseem Agarwal, David Blaauw, Vladimir Zolotov, Savithri Sundareswaran, Min Zhao, Kaushik Gala, and Rajendran Panda

Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), Best Paper Award, October 2003
"Backtracking Intrusions"
Samuel T. King and Peter M. Chen

36th International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO-36), Best Paper Award, December 2003
"Razor: A Low-Power Pipeline Based on Circuit-Level Timing Speculation"
Dan Ernst, Nam Sung Kim, Shidhartha Das, Sanjay Pant, Rajeev Rao, Toan Pham, Conrad Ziesler, David Blaauw, Todd Austin, Krisztián Flautner, and Trevor Mudge

IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems, Donald O. Pederson Award, June 2003
"Synthesis of Reversible Logic Circuits"
Vivek Shende and Aditya Prasad, Igor Markov, and John Hayes

IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, William R. Bennett Prize Paper Award, August 2002
"The Blue Active Queue Management Algorithms"
Wu-chang Feng, Kang G. Shin, Dilip D. Kandlur, and Debanjan Saha

IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control, George S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award, 2001
"Decentralized Supervisory Control with Communicating Controllers," originally published September 2000
George Barrett and Stéphane Lafortune

10th USENIX Security Symposium, Best Paper Award, August, 2001
"Dos and Don'ts of Client Authentication on the Web"
Kevin Fu, Emil Sit, Kendra Smith, Nick Feamster

Fifth International Conference on Autonomous Agents (AGENTS), Best Paper Award, 2001
"A Social Reinforcement Learning Agent," originally published October 2000
Charles Isbell, Christian Shelton, Michael Kearns, Satinder Singh, and Peter Stone

ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), Best Paper Award, 2000
"On-Chip Inductance Modeling and Analysis"
Kaushik Gala, Vladimir Zolotov, Rajendran Panda, Brian Young, Junfeng Wang, and David Blaauw

AAAI Conference of the Florida Artificial Intelligence Research Society, Best Paper Award, May 2000
"An Iterative Approach to Word Sense Disambiguation"
Rada Mihalcea and Dan Moldovan