CSE Faculty: Recent Paper Awards

Influential Paper Awards

2012 ICCAD Ten Year Retrospective Most Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper that has had the most influence on research and industrial practice in computer-aided design of integrated circuits over the past ten years.
"Combined Dynamic Voltage Scaling and Adaptive Body Biasing for Lower Power Microprocessors under Dynamic Workloads," originally published in 2002
Steven Martin, Krisztian Flautner, Trevor Mudge, David Blaauw

2012 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper that has had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"A Market-Oriented Programming Environment and its Application to Distributed Multicommodity Flow Problems," originally published in 1993
Michael P. Wellman

2012 IFIP Jean-Claude Laprie Award in Dependable Computing, in recognition of an outstanding paper that has significantly influenced the theory and/or practice of Dependable Computing.
"On Evaluating the Performability of Degradeable Computing Systems," originally published in 1980
John F. Meyer

2010 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper that has had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"The Distributed Constraint Satisfaction Problem: Formalization and Algorithms," originally published in 1998
Makoto Yokoo, Edmund H. Durfee, Toru Ishisa, and Kazuhiro Kuwabara

2008 ACM-SIGCOMM Test of Time Paper Award, in recognition of a paper published in the past 10 to 12 years in Computer Communication Review or any SIGCOMM sponsored or co-sponsored conference that is deemed to be an outstanding body of research and whose contents are still a vibrant and useful contribution today.
"Internet Routing Instability," originally published in 1995
Robert Malan, Craig Labovitz, and Farnam Jahanian

2008 International Foundation of Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent Systems Influential Paper Prizes, in recognition of papers that have had a significant impact on the field of agents and multi-agent systems.
"Partial Global Planning: A Coordination Framework for Distributed Hypothesis Formation," originally published in 1991
Edmund H. Durfee and V. R. Lesser

"Plans and Resource-Bounded Practical Reasoning," originally published in 1988
M. E. Bratman, D. J. Israel, and Martha Pollack

2006 ACM-SIGARCH/IEEE-CS TCCA Influential Paper Award, in recognition of a paper from the International Symposium on Computer Architecture Proceedings 15 years earlier that has had the most impact on computer architecture.
"IMPACT: An Architectural Framework for Multiple-Instruction-Issue Processors," originally published in 1991
Pohua Chang, Scott Mahlke, William Chen, Nancy Warter, and Wen-mei Hwum


Best and Notable Paper Awards

International Conference on Auditory Display (ICAD), Best Paper Award, June 2014
"EPIC Modeling of a Two-Talker CRM Listening Task Visual Search,"
Gregory H. Wakefield, David Kieras, Eric Thompson, Nandini Iyer, Brian D. Simpson

ACM CHI Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems, Best Paper Award, April 2014
"Towards Accurate and Practical Predictive Models of Active-Vision-Based Visual Search,"
David E. Kieras, Anthony J. Hornof

IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software (ISPASS), Best Paper Award, March 2014
"Sources of Error in Full-System Simulation,"
Anthony Gutierrez, Joseph Pusdesris, Ronald G. Dreslinski, Trevor Mudge, Chander Sudanthi, Christopher D. Emmons, Mitchell Hayenga, Nigel Paver

International Conference on Computer Vision (ICCV), Marr Prize (Best Paper Award), December 2013
"From Large Scale Image Categorization to Entry-Level Categories,"
Vicente Ordonez, Jia Deng, Yejin Choi, Alexander C. Berg, Tamara L. Berg

2013 IEEE International Conference on Image Processing (ICIP), Best Paper Award, September 2013
"Correcting Camera Shake by Incremental Sparse Approximation"
Paul Shearer, Anna C. Gilbert, and Al O. Hero III

16th International Conference on Artificial Intelligence and Statistics (AISTATS), Notable Paper Award, May 2013
"Distributed Learning of Gaussian Graphical Models via Marginal Likelihoods"
Zhaoshi Meng, Dennis Wel, Aml Wiesel, and Alfred O. Hero III

18th International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), Best Paper Award, March, 2013
"Computational Sprinting on a Hardware/Software Testbed,"
Arun Raghavan, Laurel Emurian, Lei Shao, Marios Papaefthymiou, Kevin P. Pipe, and Thomas F. Wenisch

19th International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA), Best Paper Award, February, 2013
"Sonic Millip3De: A Massively Parallel 3D-Stacked Accelerator for 3D Ultrasound,"
Richard Sampson, Ming Yang, Siyuan Wei, Chaitali Chakrabarti, Thomas F. Wenisch, and Milo M. K. Martin

IEEE Healthcare Informatics and Systems Biology Conference, Best Paper Award, September, 2012
"Predicting Complications of Percutaneous Coronary Intervention using a Novel Support Vector Method,"
Gyemin Lee, Hitinder Gurm, and Zeeshan Syed

21st USENIX Security Symposium, Best Paper Award, August, 2012
"Mining Your Ps and Qs: Detection of Widespread Weak Keys in Network Devices,"
Nadia Heninger, Zakir Durumeric, Eric Wustrow, and J. Alex Halderman

The Alan Turing Centenary Conference, Best Paper Award, June, 2012
"Graph Symmetry Detection and Canonical Labeling: Differences and Synergies,"
Hadi Katebi, Karem A. Sakallah, and Igor L. Markov

2012 IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems and Software (ISPASS-2012), Best Paper Award, April, 2012
"BigHouse: A Simulation Infrastructure for Data Center Systems,"
David Meisner, Junjie Wu, and Thomas F. Wenisch

18th International Symposium on High Performance Computer Architecture (HPCA), Best Paper Award, February, 2012
"Computational Sprinting"
Arun Raghavan, Yixin Luo, Anuj Chandawalla, Marios Papaefthymiou, Kevin P. Pipe, Thomas F. Wenisch, and Milo M. K. Martin

2011 Annual Computer Security Applications Conference (ACSAC '11), Best Paper Award, December 2011
"Distilling Critical Attack Graph Surface iteratively through Minimum-Cost SAT Solving," by
Heqing Huang, Su Zhang, Xinming Ou, Atul Prakash, and Karem Sakallah

17th ACM Annual International Conference on Mobile Computing and Networking (MobiCom), Best Paper Award, September 2011
"E-MiLi: Energy Minimizing Idle Listening in Wireless Networks"
Xinyu Zhang and Kang G. Shin

18th ASEE Annual Conference, John A. Curtis Lecture Award for the Best Paper in Computers in Education Division, June 2011
"The Mobile Participation System: Not Just Another Clicker"
Marcial Lapp, Jeff Ringenberg, Kyle J. Summers, Ari S. Chivukula, and Jeff Fleszar

8th IEEE International Conference on Autonomic Computation (ICAC), Best Paper Award, June 2011
"Maestro: Quality-of-Service in Large Disk Arrays"
Arif Merchant, Mustafa Uysal, Pradeep Padala, Xiaoyun Zhu, Sharad Singhal, and Kang Shin

16th ACM International Conference on Architectural Support for Programming Languages and Operating Systems (ASPLOS), Best Paper Award, March 2011
"DoublePlay: Parallelizing Sequential Logging and Replay"
Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Dongyoon Lee, Benjamin Wester, Jessica Ouyang, Peter M. Chen, Jason Flinn, and Satish Narayanasamy

2010 International Conference on Computer-Aided Design (ICCAD), Best Paper Award, November 2010
"SimPL: An Effective Placement Algorithm"
Myung-Chul Kim, Dong-Jin Lee, and Igor Markov

8th ACM Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor Systems (SenSys), Best Paper Award, November 2010
"Design and Evaluation of a Versatile and Efficient Receiver-Initiated Link Layer for Low-Power Wireless"
Prabal Dutta, Stephen Dawson-Haggerty, Yin Chen, Chieh-Jan Mike Liang, and Andreas Terzis

USENIX Annual Technical Conference, Best Paper Award, June 2010
"LiteGreen: Saving Energy in Networked Desktops Using Virtualization"
Tathagata Das, Pradeep Padala, Venkata N. Padmanabhan, Ramachandran Ramjee, and Kang G. Shin

6th ACM Workshop on Hot Topics in Embedded Network Sensors, Best Paper Award, June 2010
"Disentangling Wireless Sensing from Mesh Networking"
Thomas Schmid, Roy Shea, Mani B. Srivastava, and Prabal Dutta

9th ACM/IEEE International Conference on Information Processing in Sensor Networks, Best Paper Award, April 2010
"High-Resolution, Low-Power Time Synchronization an Oxymoron No More"
Thomas Schmid, Prabal Dutta, and Mani B. Srivastava

European Association for Signal Processing, 2010 Best Paper Award, for the paper published in 2006:
"Algorithms for Simultaneous Sparse Approximation. Part I: Greedy Pursuit"
Joel A. Tropp, Anna C. Gilbert, and Martin J. Strauss

8th USENIX Conference on File and Storage Technologies, Best Paper Award, February 2010
"quFiles: The Right File at the Right Time"
Kaushik Veeraraghavan, Jason Flinn, Edmund B. Nightingale, and Brian Noble

IEEE Signal Processing Magazine, Best Paper Award, 2009
"Locating the Nodes: Cooperative Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks," originally published in July 2005
Neal Patwari, Joshua N. Ash, Spyros Kyperountas, Alfred O. Hero, Randolph L. Moses, and Neiyer S. Correal

IEEE International Conference on Computer Design, Best Paper Award, October 2009
"Adaptive Online Testing for Efficient Hard Fault Detection"
Shantanu Gupta, Amin Ansari, Shuguang Feng, and Scott Mahlke

ACM/IEEE International Symposium on Low Power Electronics and Design, Best Paper Award, August 2009
"Low Power Circuit Design Based on Heterojunction Tunneling Transistors (HETTs)"
Daeyeon Kim, Yoonmyung Lee, Jin Cai, Isaac Lauer, Leland Chang Steven J. Koester, Dennis Sylvester, and David Blaauw

Clinical Cytometry, Best Original Research Paper Award, 2008–2009
"Analysis of Clinical Flow Cytometric Immunophenotyping Data by Clustering on Statistical Manifolds: Treating Flow Cytometry Data as High-Dimensional Objects"
William G. Finn, Kevin M. Carter, Raviv Raich, Lloyd M. Stoolman, and Alfred O. Hero

41st International Symposium on Microarchitecture, Best Paper Award, November 2008
"From SODA to Scotch: The Evolution of a Wireless Baseband Processor"
Mark Woh, Yuan Lin, Sangwon Seo, Scott Mahlke, Trevor Mudge, Chaitali Chakrabartiy Richard Brucez, Danny Kershawz, Alastair Reidz, Mladen Wilderz and Krisztián Flautner

IEEE International Conference on Computer Design, Best Paper Award, October 2008
"Reversi: Post-Silicon Validation System for Modern Microprocessors"
Ilya Wagner and Valeria Bertacco

USENIX Annual Technical Conference, Best Paper Award, June 2008
"Decoupling Dynamic Program Analysis from Execution in Virtual Environments"
Jim Chow, Tal Garfinkel, and Peter M. Chen

Hypertext 2008, Doug Engelbart Best Paper Award, June 2008
"The Very Small World of the Well-Connected"
Xiaolin Shi, Matthew Bonner, Lada Adamic, and Anna C. Gilbert

International Symposium on Physical Design of Integrated Circuits, Best Paper Award, April 2008
"Optimizing Non-Monotonic Interconnect using Functional Simulation and Logic Restructuring"
Stephen Plaza, Igor Markov, and Valeria Bertacco

American Society of Engineering Education Annual Conference and Exhibition, Best Paper Award, June 2007
"Big Fish II: The Lost Science of Story-Telling in the Engineering Classroom"
David Chesney

USENIX Symposium on Operating System Design and Impementation, Best Paper Award, November 2006
"Rethink the Sync"
Edmund B. Nightingale, Kaushik Veeraraghaven, Peter M. Chen, and Jason Flinn

Midwest Political Science Association, Gosnell Prize for Excellence in Political Methodology, 2006
"An Automated Method of Topic-Coding Legislative Speech Over Time with Application to the 105th-108th U.S. Senate"
Kevin Quinn, Burt Monroe, Michael Colaresi, Michael Crespin, and Dragomir Radev

Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), Best Paper Award, October 2005
"Speculative Execution in a Distributed File System"
Edmund B. Nightingale, Peter M. Chen, and Jason Flinn

USENIX Annual Technical Conference, Best Paper Award, June 2005
"Debugging Operating Systems with Time-Traveling Virtual Machines"
Samuel T. King, George Dunlap, and Peter M. Chen

8th Design, Automation and Test in Europe (DATE) Conference, Best Paper Award, March 2005
“Accurate Reliability Evaluation and Enhancement via Probabilistic Transfer Matrices”
Smita Krishnaswamy, George Viamontes, Igor Markov, and John Hayes

IEEE MICRO Top Picks From Microarchitecture Conferences of 2004, Top Pick Award, 2005
“Razor: Circuit-Level Correction of Timing Errors for Low-Power Operation”
Dan Ernst, Shidhartha Das, Seokwoo Lee, David Blaauw, Todd Austin, Trevor Mudge, Nam Sung Kim, and Krisztián Flautner

Asia and South Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Best Paper Award, 2004
"Preserving Synchronizing Sequences of Sequential Circuits After Retiming"
Maher N. Mneimneh, Karem A. Sakallah and John Moondanos

International Conference on Mobile Systems, Applications, and Services (MobiSyS), Best Paper Award, June 2004
"Ghosts in the Machine: Interfaces for Better Power Management"
Manish Anand, Edmund B. Nightingale, and Jason Flinn

International Workshop on Quality of Service (IWQoS), Best Paper Award, 2003
"Statistical Characterization for Per-Hop QoS"
Mohamed El Gendy, Abhijit Bose, Haining Wang, and Kang G. Shin

IEEE Custom Integrated Circuits Conference (CICC), Best Regular Paper Award, 2003
"Noise Analysis Methodology for Partially Depleted SOI Circuits"
David Blaauw and Mini Nanua

ACM/IEEE Asia-Pacific Design Automation Conference (ASP-DAC), Best Paper Award, 2003
"Statistical Delay Computation Considering Spatial Correlations"
Aseem Agarwal, David Blaauw, Vladimir Zolotov, Savithri Sundareswaran, Min Zhao, Kaushik Gala, and Rajendran Panda

Symposium on Operating Systems Principles (SOSP), Best Paper Award, October 2003
"Backtracking Intrusions"
Samuel T. King and Peter M. Chen

36th International Symposium on Microarchitecture (MICRO-36), Best Paper Award, December 2003
"Razor: A Low-Power Pipeline Based on Circuit-Level Timing Speculation"
Dan Ernst, Nam Sung Kim, Shidhartha Das, Sanjay Pant, Rajeev Rao, Toan Pham, Conrad Ziesler, David Blaauw, Todd Austin, Krisztián Flautner, and Trevor Mudge

IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design of Integrated Circuits and Systems, Donald O. Pederson Award, June 2003
"Synthesis of Reversible Logic Circuits"
Vivek Shende and Aditya Prasad, Igor Markov, and John Hayes

IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, William R. Bennett Prize Paper Award, August 2002
"The Blue Active Queue Management Algorithms"
Wu-chang Feng, Kang G. Shin, Dilip D. Kandlur, and Debanjan Saha

IEEE Transactions on Automatic Control, George S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award, 2001
"Decentralized Supervisory Control with Communicating Controllers," originally published September 2000
George Barrett and Stéphane Lafortune

Fifth International Conference on Autonomous Agents (AGENTS), Best Paper Award, 2001
"A Social Reinforcement Learning Agent," originally published October 2000
Charles Isbell, Christian Shelton, Michael Kearns, Satinder Singh, and Peter Stone

ACM/IEEE Design Automation Conference (DAC), Best Paper Award, 2000
"On-Chip Inductance Modeling and Analysis"
Kaushik Gala, Vladimir Zolotov, Rajendran Panda, Brian Young, Junfeng Wang, and David Blaauw

 

Return to CSE Honors and Awards Home