ECE Research on Display at the 2013 Engineering Graduate Symposium

EECS Atrium

Photos View the Photo Gallery

Scavenging energy from the environment, building antennas, optimizing sensor networks, clarifying financial data, improving the Internet, improving chemical and biological sensors, getting good images from autonomous aerial vehicles, developing new materials for solar cells.

That’s what some of the graduate students in electrical and computer engineering are doing here at Michigan. Their research was on display at the 2013 College of Engineering Graduate Symposium, November 15, 2013. With nearly 100 posters representing individual research projects displayed in the morning and afternoon sessions, current and prospective students were able to get a glimpse at the range of research happening in the department, and meet the graduate students making it all happen.

ECE students participated in the following sessions:  

Applied Electromagnetics and Plasma Science

Control Systems, Power and Energy

Integrated Circuits, VLSI, MEMS, and Microsystems

Nanotechnology and Microfabricated Systems

Optics, Photonics, and Solid State Devices

Signal and Image Processing, Computer Vision

Systems Engineering and Communications

Read the complete abstracts for the posters in the Engineering Graduate Symposium Abstract Booklet.

Technical Session Awards

The following graduate students in the Electrical Engineering (EE) and Electrical Engineering:Systems (EE:Systems) programs earned awards for their research projects:

Applied Electromagnetics and Plasma Science

Armin Jam, First place for "Micromachined Frequency Beam Scanning Patch Array Antenna at J-Band" [Faculty Advisor: Kamal Sarabandi]

Gurkan Gok, Second place for "Tailoring the Phase and Power Flow of Electromagnetic Fields" [Faculty Advisor: Anthony Grbic]

Control Systems, Power and Energy

Jun Hou, First place for "Mitigating Power Fluctuations in Electrical Ship Propulsion Using Model Predictive Control with Hybrid Energy Storage System" [Faculty Advisor: Heath Hofmann]

Hamidreza T. Jahromi, Second place for "Optimal Energy Procurement from a Strategic Seller with Renewable Generation" [Faculty Advisor: Demosthenis Teneketzis]

Integrated Circuits, VLSI, MEMS, and Microsystems

Azadeh Ansari, First place (tie) for "HEMT-Based Read-out of a AlGaN/GaN Thickness-mode Resonators" [Faculty Advisor: Mina Rais-Zadeh]

Seokjun Park, First place (tie) for "79.5pJ/pixel Bio-Inspired Time-Stamp Based Optic Flow Sensor for Micro Air Vehicles" [Faculty Advisor: Euisik Yoon]

Jihyun Cho, Second place for "A 5.9-µm Pixel-Pitch, 336x256 Pixels 3-D Camera with Background Light Suppression over 100klx"" [Faculty Advisor: Euisik Yoon]

Optics, Photonics, and Solid State Devices

Alan Teran, First place (tie) for "Heterojunction n-ZnSe/p-ZnTe Solar Cells" [Faculty Advisor: Jamie Phillips]

Justin Foley, First place (tie) for "Selection Rule-based Transmission Filtering of a Single-layer Dielectric Grating" [Faculty Advisor: Jamie Phillips. Justin's concentration is Applied Physics]

Girish Kulkarni, Second place for "High Speed High Sensitivity Carbon-nanomaterial based Chemical and Biological Sensors" [Faculty Advisor: Zhaohui Zhong]

Signal and Image Processing, Computer Vision

Matthew Prelee, First place (tie) for "Energy Efficient Source Localization on a Manhattan Grid Wireless Sensor Network" [Faculty Advisor: David Neuhoff]

Brian Moore, First place (tie) for "OptShrink: An Optimal Algorithm for Estimating a Low-rank Matrix Buried in Noise" [Faculty Advisor: Raj Rao Nadakuditi]

Nicholas Asendorf, Second place (tie) for "Performance of Regularized Canonical Correlation Analysis (RCCA) [Faculty Advisor: Raj Rao Nadakuditi]

Hamed Firouzi, Second place (tie) for "Spatio-temporal Analysis of Gaussian WSS Processes via Complex Correlation and Partial Correlation Screening with Applications to Financial Data" [Faculty Advisor: Alfred Hero]

Systems Engineering and Communication

Abhinav Sinha, First place for "Generalized Proportional Allocation Mechanism Design for Multi-rate Multicast Service on the Internet" [Faculty Advisor: Achilleas Anastasopoulos]

Aria G. Sahebi, Second place for "Polar Codes Achieve the Shannon Capacity and Rate-Distortion Function" [Faculty Advisor: S. Sandeep Pradhan]


2012 Engineering Graduate Symposium - ECE

2011 Engineering Graduate Symposium - ECE

2010 Engineering Graduate Symposium - ECE

2009 Engineering Graduate Symposium - ECE 


Posted: November 14, 2013 by
Catharine June
EECS/ECE Communications Coordinator
cmsj@umich.edu or 734-936-2965