CSE
CSE
CSE CSE

CSE Events (Last 100)

Thursday, Jul 18, 2019
Dr. Hava Siegelmann's visit
Speaker: Hava Siegelmann
Speaker Title: Program Manager, I2O office
Event Type: Other Event
Faculty Sponsor: Valeria Bertacco
9:00am - 5:00pm in BBB

Wednesday, Jul 10, 2019
Towards a More Predictable Database System
Speaker: Jiamin Huang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Monday, Jun 10, 2019
Building and Querying Structured Knowledge Sources from Natural Language Text
Speaker: Nikita Bhutani
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: HV Jagadish
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Friday, Jun 7, 2019
It’s Data All the Way Down: Exploring the Relationship Between Machine Learning and Data Management
Speaker: Michael Anderson
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Cafarella
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, May 29, 2019
Precision Health Symposium
Event Type: Other Event
8:00am - 4:30pm in NCRC, Building 18, Dining Hall

Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Efficient Algorithms for Learning Combinatorial Structures from Limited Data
Speaker: Asish Ghoshal
Speaker Title: PhD graduate
Event Type: AI Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Wellman
1:00pm - 2:00pm in 4901 BBB

Monday, May 20, 2019
Reducing Redundant Computation and Data in Non-deterministic Systems by Exploiting the Computation-data Duality
Speaker: Xianzheng Dou
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Requirements Testing and Verification for Smart Systems through Systematic Software Analysis
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Z. Morley Mao
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Friday, May 10, 2019
NABD 2019 (Not Another Big Data Conference)
Event Type: Other Event
9:00am - Next Day in Bob and Betty Beyster Building

Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Dynamics and Social Networks
Speaker: Fang-Yi Yu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Tuesday, Apr 30, 2019
Design of Sequential Stochastic Computing Systems
Speaker: PaiShun Ting
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in EECS 3427

Thursday, Apr 25, 2019
CSE Bring Your Child to Work Day
Event Type: Other Event
11:00am - 12:30pm in Beyster Building

Wednesday, Apr 24, 2019
System and Architecture Design for Safe and Reliable Smart Applications
Speaker: Jishen Zhao
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: Computer Engineering Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Assistant Professor Reetu Das
12:00pm - 1:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Apr 23, 2019
Semantic Foundations for Live Programming Environments
Speaker: Cyrus Omar
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Apr 22, 2019
AI for Imperfect-Information Game Settings
Speaker: Noam Brown
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: AI Seminar, Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Apr 19, 2019
Physics, Machine Learning, and Networks
Speaker: Cris Moore
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: AI Seminar, Distinguished Lecture
2:00pm - 3:00pm in 1670 Beyster


Thursday, Apr 18, 2019
Supercharge analytics over large IoT data: an OS approach
Speaker: Felix Xiaozhu Lin
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: Software Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Morley Mao
12:30pm - 1:30pm in 3725 BBB

Wednesday, Apr 17, 2019
Why Do Neural Networks Learn?
Speaker: Behnam Neyshabur
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: AI Seminar, Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Apr 15, 2019
Solving Hard Problems Automatically
Speaker: Marijn Heule
Speaker Title: Research Assistant Professor
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Apr 15, 2019
Research Poster Session
Event Type: Student Event
3:30pm - 5:00pm in Tishman Hall, Beyster Building

Monday, Apr 15, 2019
Data Science at The New York Times
Speaker: Chris Wiggins, PhD
Speaker Title: Associate Professor
Event Type: MIDAS Seminar
4:00pm - 5:00pm in West Hall, Room 340
View Slides

Monday, Apr 15, 2019
"Research as Career" Panel
Event Type: Student Event
5:00pm - 6:00pm in 1690 Beyster Building

Thursday, Apr 11, 2019
Michigan Quantum Science and Technology Workshop
Event Type: Other Event
8:00am - 5:00pm in The Graduate Hotel, Ann Arbor, MI

Thursday, Apr 11, 2019
Learning Hierarchical Control Programs
Speaker: Roy Fox
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: AI Seminar, Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Wednesday, Apr 10, 2019
A Unified Program Synthesis Framework for Automating End-user Programming Tasks
Speaker: Xinyu Wang
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Apr 8, 2019
Bridging Data, Design, and Domain Knowledge to Build Human-Centered Systems that Support Wellbeing
Speaker: Elizabeth Murnane
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: AI Seminar, Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Apr 5, 2019
High Availability Localization and Mapping
Speaker: Xipeng Wang
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3941 Beyster Building

Friday, Apr 5, 2019
Making Connections: Data Science Approaches to Understanding Mood and Cognition in the Modern Er
Speaker: Alex Leow, MD, PhD
Speaker Title: Associate Professor
Event Type: MIDAS Seminar
4:00pm - 5:00pm in West Hall, Room 340
View Slides

Thursday, Apr 4, 2019
The Role of Context in Natural Language Processing
Speaker: Soujanya Poria
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: AI Seminar, CSE Seminar or Event
10:30am - 11:30am in 1670 Beyster

Wednesday, Apr 3, 2019
An Introduction to Using and Abusing Recursion
Speaker: Chuck Cusack
Speaker Title: Associate Professor
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
2:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Apr 1, 2019
Towards Human-Level Recognition via Contextual, Dynamic, and Predictive Representations
Speaker: Fisher Yu
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: AI Seminar, Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Apr 1, 2019
Office of Tech Transfer (OTT) - Office Hours
Speaker: Office of Tech Transfer (OTT)
Event Type: Other Event
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4122 EECS

Monday, Apr 1, 2019
Classical Computation in the Quantum World
Speaker: Cupjin Huang
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, Mar 27, 2019
Less Metrics, More Rando: (Net) Art as Software Research
Speaker: Ben Grosser
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor of New Media
Event Type: Other Event
12:00pm - 1:00pm in Ehrlicher Room, 3100 North Quad

Tuesday, Mar 26, 2019
Efficient Training and Inference in Deep Learning
Speaker: Ji Liu
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: AI Seminar, Software Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Barzan Mozafari
1:30pm - 3:00pm in 4941 BBB

Monday, Mar 25, 2019
Computational Wireless Sensing at Scale
Speaker: Rajalakshmi Nandakumar
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Mar 22, 2019
Scalable Bayesian Inference With Hamilton Monte Carlo
Speaker: Michael Betancourt, PhD
Speaker Title: Principal Research Scientist
Event Type: MIDAS Seminar
4:00pm - 5:00pm in Weiser Hall, Ist Floor, Room 110

Thursday, Mar 21, 2019
Understanding and Improving Deep Neural Networks
Speaker: Jeff Clune
Speaker Title: Associate Professor and Senior Research Manager
Event Type: AI Seminar, CSE Seminar or Event
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Wednesday, Mar 20, 2019
Accelerator-level Parallelism: Mobile SoCs as Harbinger the Future?
Speaker: Mark Hill
Speaker Title: John P. Morgridge Professor and Gene M. Amdahl Professor of Computer Sciences
Event Type: Computer Engineering Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Thomas Wenisch
12:00pm - 1:00pm in 1690 Beyster

Monday, Mar 18, 2019
Designing Robust Defenses for Modern Payment Systems
Speaker: Nolen Scaife
Speaker Title: Research Assistant
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Mar 18, 2019
Preventing Capability Abuse through Systematic Analysis of Exposed Interfaces
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2540 GG Brown Building

Friday, Mar 15, 2019
Infusing Structure into Machine Learning Algorithms
Speaker: Animashree Anandkumar, PhD
Speaker Title: Professor, Computing + Mathematical Sciences
Event Type: MIDAS Seminar
4:00pm - 6:00pm in West Hall, Room 340

Thursday, Mar 14, 2019
Cross-Layer System Design for Autonomous Driving
Speaker: Shih-Chieh Lin
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, Mar 13, 2019
Towards Generalization and Efficiency in Reinforcement Learning
Speaker: Wen Sun
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: AI Seminar, Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Mar 11, 2019
Accelerating Machine Learning with Training Data Management Systems
Speaker: Alex Ratner
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate, AI Seminar
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Mar 8, 2019
Scaling database systems to high-performance computers
Speaker: Spyros Blanas
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor, CSE
Event Type: Software Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Barzan Mozafari
11:30am - 1:30pm in 4941 Beyter Building

Monday, Mar 4, 2019
Office of Tech Transfer (OTT) - Office Hours
Speaker: Office of Tech Transfer (OTT)
Event Type: Other Event
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4122 EECS

Friday, Mar 1, 2019
Matrix Completion in Network Analysis
Speaker: Ji Zhu
Event Type: MIDAS Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: H V Jagadish
4:00pm - 5:00pm in Room 340 West Hall

Thursday, Feb 28, 2019
Web Automation for Everyone: From PBD to PBX
Speaker: Sarah Chasins
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Thursday, Feb 28, 2019
Seven Things: Frank Zappa, T. Coraghasen Boyle, and Twenty-one Years in Security
Speaker: Gary McGraw
Event Type: Security Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Associate Professor Kevin Fu
3:30pm - 5:00pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Feb 28, 2019
Nobel Laureate Lecture: Passion for Extreme Light
Speaker: Gérard Mourou
Speaker Title: A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in Rackham Auditorium

Tuesday, Feb 26, 2019
Protecting Privacy by Splitting Trust
Speaker: Henry Corrigan-Gibbs
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Feb 25, 2019
Towards a Unified Theory of Approximate Optimization
Speaker: Euiwoong Lee
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Feb 22, 2019
Revisionist Simulations: A New Technique for Proving Space Lower Bounds
Speaker: Leqi (Jimmy) Zhu
Event Type: Theory Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Seth Pettie
10:30am - 11:30am in BBB 3725

Thursday, Feb 21, 2019
A Mathematical Approach to Hiding Secrets in Software
Speaker: Prabhanjan Ananth
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Tuesday, Feb 19, 2019
Locality of Distributed Graph Problems
Speaker: Yi-Jun Chang
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Monday, Feb 18, 2019
Overcoming the Deep Learning Power Wall with Principled Unsafe Optimization
Speaker: Brandon Reagen
Speaker Title: Research Scientist
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Thursday, Feb 14, 2019
From Barriers to Bridges: Designing Infrastructures for Help in Online Programming Communities
Speaker: Denae Ford
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2019
Rethinking the relationship between data and robotics
Speaker: Lerrel Pinto
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Computer Vision Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: David Fouhey
10:30am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Feb 11, 2019
A Modular Platform for Nanopower Computing
Speaker: Pat Pannuto
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Feb 8, 2019
Adaptive Communication for Mobile Multi-Robot Systems
Speaker: Ryan Marcotte
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Thursday, Feb 7, 2019
Democratizing Domain-Specific Accelerators for Next-Generation Computing
Speaker: Sophia Shao
Speaker Title: Senior Research Scientist
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Wednesday, Feb 6, 2019
Caches: Beyond the Pipeline
Speaker: Jon Beaumont
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
2:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Feb 4, 2019
Towards Embodied Visual Intelligence
Speaker: Dinesh Jayaraman
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Feb 4, 2019
Office of Tech Transfer (OTT) - Office Hours
Speaker: Office of Tech Transfer (OTT)
Event Type: Other Event
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4122 EECS

Wednesday, Jan 30, 2019
Google PhD Workshop (for PhD students only)
Event Type: Student Event
6:00pm - 8:00pm in 1013 Dow

Wednesday, Jan 30, 2019
Yelp Tech Talk
Event Type: Student Event
6:30pm - 7:30pm in 1670 BBB

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2019
Model-driven network management
Speaker: Anees Shaikh
Event Type: Software Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Assistant Professor Mosharaf Chowdhury
3:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Jan 29, 2019
Fast Enterprises Interview Prep
Event Type: Student Event
6:00pm - 8:00pm in 1014 Dow

Monday, Jan 28, 2019
Image Synthesis for Self-Supervised Visual Representation Learning
Speaker: Richard Zhang
Speaker Title: Research Scientist
Event Type: Computer Vision Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Jason Corso
10:00am - 11:00am in 2725 BBB

Monday, Jan 28, 2019
Analog Devices Information Session
Event Type: Student Event
6:00pm - 8:00pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Jan 25, 2019
On the Quantitative Hardness of the Closest Vector Problem
Speaker: Huck Bennett
Speaker Title: Postdoctoral Researcher
Event Type: Theory Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Chris Peikert
10:30am - 11:30am in BBB 3725

Thursday, Jan 24, 2019
Solving Linear Equations
Speaker: Rasmus Kyng
Speaker Title: Postdoc
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Wednesday, Jan 23, 2019
A Scholar’s Imperative: Effecting Positive Change Through Research and Diversity
Speaker: Juan Gilbert
Speaker Title: The Banks Family Preeminence Endowed Professor and Chair of the Computer & Information Science & Engineering Department
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Tuesday, Jan 22, 2019
Context-Driven Implicit Interactions
Speaker: Gierad Laput
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Tuesday, Jan 22, 2019
Computational Modeling in Human-Computer Interaction
Speaker: Nikola Banovic
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: AI Seminar
4:00pm - 5:30pm in BBB 3725

Tuesday, Jan 22, 2019
Bloomberg Resume Review Workshop
Event Type: Student Event
6:00pm - 8:00pm in 1014 Dow

Friday, Jan 18, 2019
Information Extraction from Online Text -- from Opinions to Arguments to Persuasion
Speaker: Claire Cardie
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: AI Seminar, MIDAS Seminar, Women in Computing
4:00pm - 5:00pm in West Hall, Room 340

Wednesday, Jan 16, 2019
Using JavaScript and Canvas to Create an Interactive Website (And the Accessibility Issues that May Arise)
Speaker: Colleen van Lent
Speaker Title: Lecturer IV
Event Type: Faculty Candidate
2:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster

Tuesday, Jan 15, 2019
Teachable Cognitive Systems
Speaker: Chris MacLellan
Speaker Title: Research Scientist
Event Type: AI Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: John Laird
4:00pm - 5:30pm in BBB 3725

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
Coding Theory in the Big Data Era
Speaker: Mahdi Cheraghchi
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
Computational Linguistic Models for Personal Values and Human Activities
Speaker: Steven Wilson
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Monday, Jan 7, 2019
Office of Tech Transfer (OTT) - Office Hours
Speaker: Office of Tech Transfer (OTT)
Event Type: Other Event
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4122 EECS

Thursday, Dec 20, 2018
Enabling Fairness in Cloud Computing Infrastructures
Speaker: Ram Srivatsa Kannan
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Friday, Dec 14, 2018
Iceberg: A Remote Sensing Story (Applications of microwave scatterometers for observation of polar ice)
Speaker: David G. Long
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Radlab Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Fawwaz Ulaby
2:30pm - 3:30pm in EECS 3316
View Slides

Wednesday, Dec 12, 2018
Visual Recognition and Synthesis of Human-Object Interactions
Speaker: Yu-Wei Chao
Event Type: Defense
8:50am - 10:30am in 3725 Beyster Building

Friday, Dec 7, 2018
Constant Time Coloring in the Congested Clique
Speaker: Yufan Zheng
Event Type: Theory Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Seth Pettie
10:30am - 11:30am in BBB 3725

Friday, Dec 7, 2018
Evolution-Aware Runtime Verification
Speaker: Owolabi Legunsen
Speaker Title: Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
Faculty Sponsor: Atul Prakash
3:00pm - 4:00pm in 4901 Beyster

Thursday, Dec 6, 2018
Leveraging Processor Features for System Security
Speaker: Zelalem Birhanu Aweke
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, Dec 5, 2018
Efficient Algorithms for a Mesh-Connected Computer with Additional Global Bandwidth
Speaker: Yujie An
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, Dec 5, 2018
Using Large-Scale Empirical Methods to Understand Fragile Cryptographic Ecosystems
Speaker: David Adrian
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Tuesday, Dec 4, 2018
Toward a Healthier ML Development Ecosystem, for Just Four Pizzas a Day
Speaker: Ce Zhang
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
Faculty Sponsor: Barzan Mozafari
1:30pm - 3:00pm in BBB 1690

Tuesday, Dec 4, 2018
Is Robust ML Really Robust?
Speaker: Yevgeniy Vorobeychik
Speaker Title: Associate Professor
Event Type: AI Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Wellman
4:00pm - 5:30pm in BBB 3725

Monday, Dec 3, 2018
Office of Tech Transfer (OTT) - Office Hours
Speaker: Office of Tech Transfer (OTT)
Event Type: Other Event
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4122 EECS

Friday, Nov 30, 2018
Stable Profiles in Simulation-Based Games via Reinforcement Learning and Statistics
Speaker: Mason Wright
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in Johnson Rooms A-C, Lurie Engineering Center

Friday, Nov 30, 2018
Efficient Density Evaluation for Smooth Kernels
Speaker: Arturs Backurs
Speaker Title: Research Asst. Professor
Event Type: Theory Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Seth Pettie
10:30am - 11:30am in BBB 3725

Friday, Nov 30, 2018
Extracting Insights from Differences: Analyzing Node-aligned Social Graphs
Speaker: Srayan Datta
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in Ehrlicher Room, North Quad

Thursday, Nov 29, 2018
Digital Technologies and Intimate Partner Violence
Speaker: Nicola Dell
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
10:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster

Wednesday, Nov 28, 2018
Human + Machine: Reimagining Work in the Age of AI
Speaker: Paul Daugherty
Speaker Title: Chief Technology & Innovation Officer
Event Type: CSE Seminar or Event
6:00pm - 7:00pm in 1670 Beyster Building

Tuesday, Nov 27, 2018
wPerf: Generic Off-CPU Analysis to Identify Bottleneck Waiting Events
Speaker: Yang Wang
Speaker Title: Assistant Professor
Event Type: Software Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Assistant Professor Manos Kapritsos
1:30pm - 3:00pm in 3725 BBB