CSE
CSE
CSE CSE

All CSE Student Defenses

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2017
Policy-Based Planning for Robust Robot Navigation
Speaker: Robert Goeddel
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building
Add to Google Calendar

Tuesday, Dec 12, 2017
Topological Mapping and Navigation in Real-World Environments
Speaker: Collin Johnson
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 4901 Beyster Building
Add to Google Calendar

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2017
Nation-State Attackers and their Effects on Computer Security
Speaker: Andrew Springall
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Monday, Nov 27, 2017
Near Data Processing for Efficient and Trusted Systems
Speaker: Shaizeen Aga
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Friday, Oct 20, 2017
Enabling Program Analysis Through Deterministic Replay and Optimistic Hybrid Analysis
Speaker: David Devecsery
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, Aug 30, 2017
Towards Automatic Speech-Language Assessment for Aphasia Rehabilitation
Speaker: Duc Le
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Wednesday, Aug 30, 2017
Holistic Management of Energy Storage System for Electric Vehicles
Speaker: Eugene Kim
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Tuesday, Aug 29, 2017
Improving Application QoE with Flow-Level, Interface-Level, and Device-Level Parallelism
Speaker: Yihua Guo
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Tuesday, Jul 25, 2017
Fast Internet-Wide Scanning: A New Security Perspective
Speaker: Zakir Durumeric
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in GM Conference Room, 4th Floor, Lurie Engineering Center
View Slides

Friday, Jul 14, 2017
Cost-Effective Support for Low Latency Cloud Storage
Speaker: Zhe Wu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building
View Slides

Thursday, Jun 15, 2017
Enabling Visibility Into Building Energy Consumption Through Novel Metering Designs and Methods
Speaker: Samuel DeBruin
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1690 Beyster Building
View Slides

Wednesday, May 10, 2017
A Theory of Model Selection in Reinforcement Learning
Speaker: Nan Jiang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building
View Slides

Friday, Apr 21, 2017
Location Privacy Protection in the Mobile Era and Beyond
Speaker: Kassem Fawaz
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Building
View Slides

Monday, Apr 17, 2017
Fast Data Analytics by Learning
Speaker: Yongjoo Park
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Friday, Apr 14, 2017
Improving RF Localization Through Measurement and Manipulation of the Channel Impulse Response
Speaker: Benjamin Kempke
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Apr 13, 2017
Perpetual Sensing: Experiences With Energy-Harvesting Sensor Systems
Speaker: Brad Campbell
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 12, 2017
Querying RDBMS Using Natural Language
Speaker: Fei Li
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3941 BBB

Friday, Mar 31, 2017
Architecting Persistent Memory Systems
Speaker: Aasheesh Kolli
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Mar 30, 2017
Attacking and Defending Emerging Computer Systems Using the Memory Remanence Effect
Speaker: Amir Rahmati
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Mar 30, 2017
Architectural Support for Medical Imaging
Speaker: Richard Sampson
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Mar 29, 2017
System Design for Intelligent Web Services
Speaker: Johann Hauswald
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Mar 29, 2017
Securing IoT Platforms Through Systematic Analysis and Design
Speaker: Earlence Fernandes
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Feb 20, 2017
Paving the Path for Heterogeneous Memory Adoption in Production Systems
Speaker: Neha Agarwal
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Feb 17, 2017
Improving Software Reliability for Event-Driven Mobile Systems
Speaker: Chun-Hung Hsiao
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 4:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 19, 2016
Deep Learning and Reward Design for Reinforcement Learning
Speaker: Xiaoxiao Guo
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 15, 2016
Improving Usability of Mobile Applications Through Speculation and Distraction Minimization
Speaker: Kyungmin Lee
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Dec 9, 2016
Reining in the Functional Verification of Complex Processor Designs With Automation, Prioritization, and Approximation
Speaker: Biruk W. Mammo
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 5, 2016
Improving Mobile Network Performance Through Measurement-driven System Design Approaches
Speaker: Sanae Rosen
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Nov 18, 2016
Regulating and Securing the Interfaces Across Mobile Apps, OS and Users
Speaker: Huan Feng
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Sep 9, 2016
Scaling Causality Analysis for Production Systems
Speaker: Michael Chow
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Sep 6, 2016
Energy Efficient Heterogeneous Processor Architectures for General Purpose Applications
Speaker: Shruti Padmanabha
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Sep 2, 2016
Accelerating Data Transfer for Throughput Processors
Speaker: Davoud Anoushe Jamshidi
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Aug 29, 2016
Composite Cores: Improving Energy Efficiency Through Fine-Grained Heterogeneity
Speaker: Andrew Lukefahr
Speaker Title: CSE Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Reetuparna Das and Scott Mahlke
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Jul 29, 2016
Leveraging Mixed Expertise in Crowdsourcing
Speaker: David Merritt
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster

Friday, Jul 15, 2016
Scale-Adaptive Video Understanding
Speaker: Chenliang Xu
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 3316 EECS Bldg.

Tuesday, Jul 12, 2016
Enabling Efficient Resource Utilization on Multitasking Throughput Processors
Speaker: Jason Jong Kyu Park
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Scott Mahlke
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jul 7, 2016
Automatic Emotion Recognition: Quantifying Dynamics and Structure in Human Behavior
Speaker: Yelin Kim
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Emily Mower Provost
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Wednesday, Jun 29, 2016
Robust Localization in 3D Prior Maps for Autonomous Driving
Speaker: Ryan Wolcott
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Eustice
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3725 Beyster Building

Monday, Jun 13, 2016
Theoretical Tools for Network Analysis: Game Theory, Graph Centrality, and Statistical Inference
Speaker: Travis Martin
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jun 9, 2016
Deep Neural Networks for Visual Reasoning, Program Induction, and Text-to-Image Synthesis
Speaker: Scott Reed
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, May 2, 2016
Designing Accurate and Low-Cost Stochastic Circuits
Speaker: Te-Hsuan Chen
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, May 2, 2016
Unbounded Scalable Hardware Verification
Speaker: Suho Lee
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Apr 29, 2016
Spotting Tip of the Iceberg in Social Media: Detecting Target Clusters from Indications of Individual Items
Speaker: Zhe Zhao
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3100 North Quad (Ehrlicher Room)

Monday, Apr 25, 2016
Network Analysis on Incomplete Structures
Speaker: Matthew Burgess
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3100 North Quad (Ehrlicher Room)

Friday, Apr 22, 2016
Control-Flow Security
Speaker: William Patrick Arthur
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Mar 31, 2016
Efficient Large-Scale Graph Processing
Speaker: Xiaoen Ju
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Mar 29, 2016
Low-overhead Online Code Transformations
Speaker: Michael Laurenzano
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in Cooley Building, White Auditorium

Thursday, Mar 24, 2016
A Brave New World: Studies on the Deployment and Security of the Emerging IPv6 Internet
Speaker: Jakub Czyz
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Mar 10, 2016
Computational Models of Algorithmic Trading in Financial Markets
Speaker: Elaine Wah
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Dec 18, 2015
Maximizing Expected Value of Information in Decision Problems by Querying on a Wish-to-Know Basis
Speaker: Robert W. Cohn
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Dec 15, 2015
Using Program Visualization to Illuminate the Notional Machines
Speaker: James Juett
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 2:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Dec 15, 2015
Using Program Visualization to Illuminate the Notional Machines
Speaker: James Juett
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 2:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 14, 2015
Energy-Efficient Acceleration of Asynchronous Programs
Speaker: Gaurev Chadha
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 3, 2015
Information Extraction on Para-Relational Data
Speaker: Shirley Zhe Chen
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 10, 2015
Achieving Correctness in Large Interconnect Systems
Speaker: Rawan Abdel Khalek
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Nov 9, 2015
Datacenter Design for Future Cloud Radio Access Network
Speaker: Qi Zheng
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Nov 9, 2015
Security Hazards When Law is Code
Speaker: Eric Wustrow
Event Type: Defense
4:30pm - 6:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Nov 4, 2015
A Safety-First Approach to Memory Models
Speaker: Abhayendra Singh
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 24, 2015
Hardware Support for Unstructured Big Data and Natural Language Processing
Speaker: Prateek Tandon
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 10, 2015
A Macroscopic Study of Network Security Threats at the Organizational Level
Speaker: Jing Zhang
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jul 30, 2015
Virtualizing Data Parallel Systems for Portability, Productivity, and Performance
Speaker: Janghaeng Lee
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Scott Mahlke
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Jul 29, 2015
Dependable Computing On Inexact Hardware Through Anomaly Detection
Speaker: Daya Shanker Khudia
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Scott Mahlke
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Jul 29, 2015
Dependable Computing On Inexact Hardware Through Anomaly Detection
Speaker: Daya Shanker Khudia
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Scott Mahlke
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 24, 2015
The Logic of Random Pulses: Stochastic Computing
Speaker: Armin Alaghi
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: John P. Hayes
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Jul 8, 2015
Algorithms for Fundamental Problems in Computer Networks
Speaker: Hsin-Hao Su
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: S. Pettie
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, May 4, 2015
Learning Better Clinical Risk Models
Speaker: Alexander Van Esbroeck
Event Type: AI Seminar, Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Apr 28, 2015
Online Mapping and Perception Algorithms for Multi-robot Teams Operating in Urban Environments
Speaker: Johannes Strom
Event Type: AI Seminar, Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 27, 2015
Learning and Searching Methods for Robust, Real-Time Visual Odometry
Speaker: Andrew Richardson
Event Type: Defense, AI Seminar
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 20, 2015
Agent Aware Organizational Design
Speaker: Jason Sleight
Event Type: AI Seminar, Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 20, 2015
NLP Driven Models for Automatically Generating Survey Articles for Scientific Topics
Speaker: Rahul Jha
Event Type: Defense, AI Seminar, Natural Language Processing
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 20, 2015
Practical Natural Language Processing for Minority Languages
Speaker: Ben King
Event Type: Defense, AI Seminar, Natural Language Processing
6:00pm - 8:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 1, 2015
Dynamic Hardware Resource Management for Efficient Throughput Processing
Speaker: Ankit Sethia
Event Type: Defense, Computer Engineering Seminar
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Scott Mahlke
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jan 20, 2015
Physically Dense Server Architectures
Speaker: Anthony Thomas Gutierrez
Event Type: Defense, Computer Engineering Seminar
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 15, 2014
All Men Count With You, But None Too Much: Information Aggregation and Learning in Prediction Markets
Speaker: Sindhu Kutty
Event Type: Defense, Women in Computing
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Nov 24, 2014
Resource-Efficient Replication and Migration of Virtual Machines
Speaker: Kai-Yuan Hou
Event Type: Women in Computing, Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Kang G. Shin
8:15am - 10:15am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Oct 27, 2014
Low-Power and Error-Resilient VLSI Circuits and Systems
Speaker: Chia-Hsaing Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Zhengya Zhang, PhD
8:00am - 9:00am in 1311 EECS

Monday, Oct 6, 2014
Power Management Circuits for Miniature Sensor Systems
Speaker: Inhee Lee
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: David Blaauw
8:00am - 9:00am in 3316 EECS

Monday, Sep 22, 2014
Energy-efficient Digital Signal Processing Hardware Design
Speaker: Dongsuk Jeon
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3316 EECS

Friday, Sep 19, 2014
High Power Chirally-Couple-Core (CCC) Fiber Lasers for Coherent Combining Systems
Speaker: Cheng Zhu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 10, 2014
Comprehensive Single Cell Assay Chips for the Study of Cancer Metastasis and Heterogeneity
Speaker: Yu-Chih Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 2, 2014
Comprehensive Single Cell Assay Chips for the Study of Cancer Metastasis and Heterogeneity
Speaker: Yu-Chih Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Aug 22, 2014
Routing and Topology Reconfiguration for Networkson- Chip’s Runtime Health
Speaker: Ritesh Parikh
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Aug 19, 2014
Resistive-RAM for Data Storage
Speaker: Siddarth Gaba
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Aug 14, 2014
Passive Remote Sensing of Lake Ice and Snow using Wideband Autocorrelation Radiometer (WiBAR)
Speaker: Hamid Nejati
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 10:00am in 3316 EECS

Friday, Aug 8, 2014
Ultra-Low Power Optical Interface Circuits for Nearly Invisible Wireless Sensor Nodes
Speaker: Gyouho Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Jul 25, 2014
Scaling Empirical Game-Theoretic Analysis
Speaker: Ben-Alexander Cassell
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jul 21, 2014
Microelectromechanical Systems for Wireless Radio Front-­‐ends and Integrated Frequency References
Speaker: Zhengzheng Wu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jul 14, 2014
Effective Faceted Browsing
Speaker: Manish Singh
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jul 8, 2014
Intelligent Management of Inter-Thread Synchronization Dependencies for Concurrent Programs
Speaker: Hyoun Kyu Cho
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014
Balancing Interactive Performance and Budgeted Resources in Mobile Computing
Speaker: Brett Higgins
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 14, 2014
Dynamic Orchestration of Massively Data Parallel Execution
Speaker: Mehrzad Samadi
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 14, 2014
Computational Cardiology: Improving Markers and Models to Stratify Patients with Heart Disease
Speaker: Chih-Chun Chia
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 2, 2014
Non-Hierarchical Networks for Censorship-Resistant Personal Communication
Speaker: David R. Bild
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, Feb 14, 2014
Database and System Design for Emerging Storage Technologies
Speaker: Steven Pelley
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Dec 12, 2013
Hybrid Techniques for Simulation of Quantum Circuits using the Heisenberg Representation
Speaker: Hector J. Garcia
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Nov 18, 2013
Characterizing and Mitigating Virtual Machine Interference in Public Clouds
Speaker: Yunjing Xu
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Oct 21, 2013
Learning Integrated Relational and Continuous Action Models for Continuous Domains
Speaker: Joseph Xu
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 10:00am in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Sep 5, 2013
Energy-Efficient Algorithms on Mesh-Connected Systems With Additional Communication Links
Speaker: Patrick Poon
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Aug 26, 2013
Rethinking Wireless: Building Next-Generation Networks
Speaker: Eugene Chai
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Aug 12, 2013
Holistic System Design for Deterministic Replay
Speaker: Dongyoon Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Aug 1, 2013
Sublinear Time Algorithms for the Sparse Recovery Problem
Speaker: Yi Li
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Wednesday, Jul 31, 2013
Adaptive Distributed Architectures for Future Semiconductor Technologies
Speaker: Andrea Pellegrini
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, Jul 19, 2013
ON THE POWER AND LIMITATIONS OF QUANTUM COMPUTATION
Speaker: Xiaodi Wu
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Jun 6, 2013
Finding and Tolerating Concurrency Bugs
Speaker: Jie Yu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, May 3, 2013
Towards Least Privilege Principle: Limiting Unintended Accesses in Software Systems
Speaker: Beng Heng Ng
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, Apr 26, 2013
Symmetry in Finite Combinatorial Objects: Scalable Methods and Applications
Speaker: Hadi Katebi
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Apr 25, 2013
Performance and Power Characterization of Cellular Networks and Mobile Application Optimizations
Speaker: Junxian Huang
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 4901 BBB

Tuesday, Apr 23, 2013
Reducing End-User Burden in Everyday Data Organization
Speaker: Li Eric Qian
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 22, 2013
Optimizing Mobile Application Performance through Network Infrastructure Aware Adaptation
Speaker: Qiang Xu
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 4901 BBB

Monday, Apr 22, 2013
Mining Multiple Perspectives From Social Media and Scientific Literature
Speaker: Amjad Abu Jbara
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 22, 2013
Harnessing Simulation Acceleration to Solve the Digital Design Verification Challenge
Speaker: Debapriya Chatterjee
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, Mar 22, 2013
Explanation-Based Auditing
Speaker: Daniel Fabbri
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Mar 21, 2013
Mechanisms of Controlled Sharing for Social Networking Users
Speaker: Lujun Fang
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 BBB

Monday, Mar 4, 2013
Computer Architectures for Mobile Computer Vision Systems
Speaker: Jason Lavar Clemons
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Oct 30, 2012
High-performance Global Routing for Trillion-gate Systems-on-Chips
Speaker: Jin Hu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Oct 23, 2012
Zydeco: Exploring How Mobile Technology Can Scaffold Student Multimedia Data Collection and Use for Science Inquiry
Speaker: Alexander Christopher Kuhn
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Aug 16, 2012
Multi-objective Placement Optimization For High-performance Nanoscale Integrated Circuits
Speaker: Myung-Chul Kim
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 14, 2012
Security and Collaboration Protocols for Mobile and Sensor Networks
Speaker: Katharine Chang
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 BBB

Friday, Aug 3, 2012
Power, Interconnect, and Reliability Techniques for Large Scale Integrated Circuits
Speaker: David Fick
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1500 EECS

Friday, Jul 20, 2012
Graphical Multiagent Models
Speaker: Quang A. Duong
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725BBB

Friday, Jul 20, 2012
Using Collective Discourse to Generate Surveys of Scientific Paradigms
Speaker: Vahed Qazvinian
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Jul 16, 2012
Distributed Approaches for Solving Constraint-based Multiagent Scheduling Problems
Speaker: James C. Boerkoel, Jr.
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 BBB

Monday, Jul 9, 2012
MAC/PHY Co-Design of CSMA Wireless Networks Using Software Radios
Speaker: Xinyu Zhang
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 12:30pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, Jun 15, 2012
Probabilistic Methods for Analyzing and Simulating Digital Circuits
Speaker: Chien-Chih Yu
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1690 BBB

Monday, May 28, 2012
Provenance in Modifiable Datasets
Speaker: Jing Zhang
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 4941 BBB

Thursday, May 10, 2012
Hardware Mechanisms for Distributed Dynamic Software Analysis
Speaker: Joseph Lee Greathouse
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, May 7, 2012
Speculative Execution Across Layers
Speaker: Benjamin James Wester
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, May 4, 2012
Improving Software Configuration Troubleshooting with Causality Analysis
Speaker: Mona Attariyan
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, May 3, 2012
Interface Design Implications for Recalling the Spatial Configuration of Virtual Auditory Environments
Speaker: Kyla Alanna McMullen
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 30, 2012
The Analysis, Modeling and Detection of Botnet-based Hosting Services and Future Threats
Speaker: Matthew S. Knysz
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Apr 24, 2012
Effective and Efficient Memory for Generally Intelligent Agents
Speaker: Nathaniel L. Derbinsky
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 23, 2012
A Visual Analytic Framework for Graphs
Speaker: Anna Arpi Shaverdian
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Apr 16, 2012
Wireless Testing of Integrated Circuits
Speaker: Dae Young Lee
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 13, 2012
Characterization and Optimization of Resource Utilization for Cellular Networks
Speaker: Feng Qian
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 BBB

Friday, Apr 13, 2012
Scalable Interconnect Architectures for Many-Core Systems
Speaker: Korey LaMar Sewell
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1180 Duderstadt

Friday, Apr 13, 2012
Discover, Analyze, and Validate Attacks With Introspective Side Channels
Speaker: Zhiyun Qian
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 BBB

Wednesday, Apr 4, 2012
Correct Communication in Multi-Core Processors
Speaker: Andrew DeOrio
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 BBB

Tuesday, Feb 21, 2012
Systems for Challenged Network Environments
Speaker: Azarias Reda
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 16, 2012
Architecting Efficient Data Centers
Speaker: David Meisner
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 22, 2011
Leveraging the Cloud for Software Security Services
Speaker: Jonathan Oberheide
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 12, 2011
Learning to Use Memory
Speaker: Nicholas Gorski
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 8, 2011
Information and Decision Theoretic Approaches to Problems in Active Diagnosis
Speaker: Gowthem Bellala
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Nov 4, 2011
On Detection of Current and Next-Generation Botnets
Speaker: Yuanyuan Zeng
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 15, 2011
Uniparallel Execution and its Uses
Speaker: Kaushik Veeraraghavan
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Aug 19, 2011
Unsupervised Graph-Based Similarity Learning Using Heterogeneous Features
Speaker: Pradeep Muthukrishnan
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Aug 16, 2011
Large Scale Malware Analysis, Detection and Signature Generation
Speaker: Xin Hu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Aug 4, 2011
Algorithms and Dynamic Data Structures for Basic Graph Optimization Problems
Speaker: Ran Duan
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Jun 15, 2011
Overcoming Hard-Faults in High-Performance Microprocessors
Speaker: Amin Ansari
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jun 14, 2011
Simplify Design of Wireless Sensor Networks with Programming Languages, Compilers, and Synthesis
Speaker: Lan Bai
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1003 EECS

Wednesday, Jun 1, 2011
The Optimal Reward Problem: Designing Effective Reward for Bounded Agents
Speaker: Jonathan Sorg
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, May 24, 2011
Compiler and Runtime Techniques for Automatic Parallelization of Sequential Applications
Speaker: Mojtaba Mehrara
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, May 16, 2011
Performance, Power, and Thermal Modeling and Optimization for High-Performance Computer Systems
Speaker: Xi Chen
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, May 2, 2011
Glass Box Software Model Checking
Speaker: Michael E. Roberson
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Apr 29, 2011
Delivering Affordable Fault-tolerance to Commodity Computer Systems
Speaker: Shuguang Feng
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 27, 2011
Single Mode Optical Fiber Based Devices and Systems for Mid-Infrared Light Generation, Communication and Metrology
Speaker: Ojas P. Kulkarni
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 27, 2011
Near Threshold Computing: From Single-Core to Many-Core Energy Efficient Architectures
Speaker: Ronald Dreslinski, Jr.
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 4941 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 25, 2011
Adaptive Architectures for Robust and Efficient Computing
Speaker: Shantanu Gupta
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Apr 21, 2011
Efficient and Robust Spectrum Management for Cognitive Radio Networks
Speaker: Alexander Min
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 20, 2011
Power-Efficient Accelerators for High-Performance Applications
Speaker: Ganesh Suryanarayan Dasika
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 18, 2011
Compiling Stream Applications for Heterogeneous Architectures
Speaker: Amir Hossein Hormati
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Apr 15, 2011
Database Querying Through Direct Manipulation
Speaker: Bin Liu
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Friday, Apr 15, 2011
Answering Imprecise Structured Search Queries
Speaker: Arnab Nandi
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Apr 1, 2011
Identifying Roles in Social Networks Using Linguistic Analysis
Speaker: Ahmed Mohammed Hassan Awadallah
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Mar 25, 2011
A Hardware/Software Approach for Alleviating Scalability Bottlenecks in Transactional Memory Applications
Speaker: Geoffrey Wyman Blake
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 20, 2010
Hierarchical Functional Category Learning for Efficient Value Function Approximation in Object-based Environments
Speaker: Yongjia Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Dec 15, 2010
Abstracting Influences for Efficient Multiagent Coordination Under Uncertainty
Speaker: Stefan Witwicki
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Dec 3, 2010
Enhancing Coexistence, Quality of Service, and Energy Performance in Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Speaker: Ashwini Kumar
Event Type: Defense
4:30pm - 6:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Oct 25, 2010
Yield Enhancement through Pre- and Post-Silicon Adaptation
Speaker: Cheng Zhuo
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Oct 22, 2010
Efficient Data Center Architectures Using Non-Volatile Memory and Reliability Techniques
Speaker: David Andrew Roberts
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Oct 15, 2010
Modeling and Design of PEM Fuel Cells for Dead-Ended Anode Operation
Speaker: Jason Siegel
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Thursday, Oct 14, 2010
Physically-Adaptive Computing via Introspection and Self-Optimization in Reconfigurable Systems
Speaker: Kenneth M. Zick
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 14, 2010
Efficient Identification and Utilization of Spectrum Opportunities in Cognitive Radio Networks
Speaker: Hyoil Kim
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Sep 22, 2010
Pssst...or Boo! Assessing the Predictability of Notification Delivery Preferences
Speaker: Julie Sage Weber
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in North Quad 4446

Wednesday, Sep 1, 2010
Text and Network Mining for Literature-Based Scientific Discovery in Biomedicine
Speaker: Arzucan Ozgur
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Aug 16, 2010
Toward Automated Network Management and Operations
Speaker: Xu Chen
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 23, 2010
Broadening the Scope of Multi-Objective Optimizations in Physical Synthesis of Integrated Circuits
Speaker: David Anthony Papa
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 23, 2010
Abstraction, Imagery, and Control in Cognitive Architecture
Speaker: Samuel Wintermute
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jun 25, 2010
Simple Partial Models for Complex Dynamical Systems
Speaker: Erik Talvitie
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Jun 9, 2010
Sensor-Based Analysis of Object-Use Patterns for the Automatic Assessment of Cognitive Status
Speaker: Mark Richard Hodges
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Apr 2, 2010
Integrating Syntax and Word Alignment in Syntax-Based Machine Translation
Speaker: Victoria Li Fossum
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in School of Education Room 2327

Friday, Mar 26, 2010
Scalable Algorithms for Communication Networks
Speaker: Li-yen Chen
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in EECS 1005

Friday, Mar 19, 2010
From Sleeping to Stockpiling:Energy Conservation via Stochastic Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Speaker: David Shuman
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in EECS 1005

Friday, Feb 5, 2010
Disaggregated Memory Architectures for Blade Servers
Speaker: Kevin Te-Ming Lim
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Dec 16, 2009
Separating Information Protection from Resource Management
Speaker: Jisoo Yang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 7, 2009
Automated Management of Virtualized Data Centers
Speaker: Pradeep Padala
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Dec 4, 2009
Practical Strategic Reasoning with Applications in Market Games
Speaker: Patrick Richard Jordan
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Oct 7, 2009
Cache Resource Allocation in Large-Scale Chip Multiprocessors
Speaker: Lisa Rufeng Hsu
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Aug 20, 2009
Decision Making under Uncertainty: Modeling, Revealing and Characterizing Individual Differences in the Iowa Gambling Task
Speaker: Lee I. Newman
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in Executive Board Room West, Rackham Bldg.

Tuesday, Aug 11, 2009
Polymorphic Pipeline Array: A Flexible Multicore Accelerator for Mobile Multimedia Applications
Speaker: Hyunchul Park
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Aug 6, 2009
Essays on the Computation of Economic Equilibria and Its Applications
Speaker: Ye Du
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 31, 2009
Context Aware Network Security
Speaker: Sushant Sinha
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jul 23, 2009
High-performance Placement and Routing for the Nanometer Scale
Speaker: Jarrod Roy
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4941 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 10, 2009
Network and Security Services for Wireless Sensor Networks
Speaker: Min-Gyu Cho
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 4941 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jun 26, 2009
Modeling Dynamical Systems with Structured Predictive State Representations
Speaker: Britton Wolfe
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Jun 3, 2009
The Structure and Dynamics of Information Sharing Networks
Speaker: Xiaolin Shi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, May 21, 2009
Effective Wide-Area Network Performance Monitoring and Diagnosis from End Systems
Speaker: Ying Zhang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Apr 30, 2009
Automatic Formal Verification of Control Logic in Hardware Designs
Speaker: Zaher S. Andraus
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 29, 2009
Energy-efficient information collection and dissemination in wireless sensor networks
Speaker: Zhigang Chen
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 27, 2009
Stronger Bidding Strategies through Empirical Game-Theoretic Analysis and Reinforcement Learning
Speaker: Julian Schvartzman
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Apr 16, 2009
Improving QoS and Management in Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Speaker: Kyu-Han Kim
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 13, 2009
Protecting Confidential Information from Malicious Software
Speaker: Kevin Borders
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 8, 2009
Analyzing Infeasible Constraint Systems
Speaker: Mark H. Liffiton
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Mar 20, 2009
Adaptive management schemes for mobile ad hoc networks
Speaker: Sungsoon Cho
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1017 DOW

Tuesday, Mar 10, 2009
Leverage Context for File Search and Organization
Speaker: Samir Shah
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Feb 16, 2009
Consumer Distributed File Systems
Speaker: Daniel Peek
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Feb 13, 2009
Online Low-Cost Defect Tolerance Solutions for Microprocessor Designs
Speaker: Kypros Constantinides
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Feb 6, 2009
Full-System Critical-Path Analysis and Performance Prediction
Speaker: Ali Ghassan Saidi
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in Johnson Room C, Lurie Building

Wednesday, Dec 17, 2008
Toward a Robust Internet Interdomain Routing
Speaker: Jian Wu
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Dec 16, 2008
Optimal Combinational Logic Synthesis
Speaker: Elizabeth A. Ernst
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Dec 9, 2008
Automated Creation of Database Forms
Speaker: Magesh Jayapandian
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Nov 25, 2008
System Architecture with Virtualized Resources in a Large-Scale Computing Infrastructure
Speaker: Howard Tsai
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Nov 12, 2008
Toward a Robust Internet Interdomain Routing
Speaker: Jian Wu
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Nov 4, 2008
Razor: A Variability-Tolerant Design Methodology for Low-Power and Robust Computing
Speaker: Shidhartha Das
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Nov 3, 2008
Features on Point-based Surfaces and Their Applications
Speaker: Xinju Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Oct 10, 2008
Effective Verification Solution For Modern Microprocessors
Speaker: Ilya Wagner
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 2, 2008
Designing for the Cooperative Use of Multi-user, Multi-device Museum Exhibits
Speaker: Leilah Lyons
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Sep 26, 2008
Resolving conflicting design goals through cyber foraging and automated configuration management
Speaker: Ya-Yunn Su
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Sep 16, 2008
On Predictive Linear Gaussian Models
Speaker: Matt Rudary
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Aug 27, 2008
Design, Analysis, and Test of Logic Circuits under Uncertainty
Speaker: Smita Krishnaswamy
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Aug 25, 2008
Realizing Software Defined Radio -- A Study In Designing Mobile Supercomputers
Speaker: Yuan Lin
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Aug 6, 2008
Querying Graph Databases
Speaker: Yuanyuan Tian
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Aug 6, 2008
Incorporating Provenance into Database Systems
Speaker: Adriane P. Chapman
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Aug 5, 2008
Automatic Design of Efficient Application-centric Architectures
Speaker: Kevin Fan
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Aug 5, 2008
Chip-Level Thermal Analysis, Modeling and Optimization
Speaker: Baohua Wang
Event Type: Defense
4:30pm - 6:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Aug 4, 2008
A Unified Compilation and Synthesis System for Streaming Applications
Speaker: Manjunath V Kudlur
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 25, 2008
Efficient Index-based Methods for Processing Large Biological Databases
Speaker: You Jung Kim
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jul 22, 2008
Systems-Level Support for Mobile Device Connectivity
Speaker: Anthony Nicholson
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jun 26, 2008
Structured Preference Representation and Multiattribute Auctions
Speaker: Yagil Engel
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jun 17, 2008
A Computational Unification of Cognitive Control, Emotion, and Learning
Speaker: Robert P. Marinier
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jun 9, 2008
Empirical Game-Theoretic Methods for Strategy Design and Anaylsis in Complex Games
Speaker: Christopher D. Kiekintveld
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jun 3, 2008
Microarchitecture Choices and Tradeoffs for Maximizing Processing Efficiency
Speaker: Deborah T. Marr
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, May 2, 2008
Simulation-Based Hierarchical Synthesis and Verification
Speaker: Stephen Michael Plaza
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, May 1, 2008
Mechanism Design and Analysis Using Simulation-Based Models
Speaker: Yevgeniy L. Vorobeychik
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Apr 25, 2008
Multiattribute Call Markets
Speaker: Kevin Murray Lochner
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 23, 2008
Extending Cognitive Architectures with Spatial and Visual Imagery Mechanisms
Speaker: Scott D. Lathrop
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Tuesday, Apr 22, 2008
Topics in Massive Data Summarization
Speaker: Xuan Zheng
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Apr 21, 2008
Mission-Phasing Techniques for Constrained Agents in Stochastic Environments
Speaker: Jianhui Wu
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Apr 21, 2008
Statistical Performance Analysis and Optimization
Speaker: Kaviraj Chopra
Event Type: Defense
4:30pm - 7:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Mar 6, 2008
Unreliable Silicon: Circuit through System-Level Techniques for Mitigating the Adverse Effects of Process Variation, Device Degradation and Environmental Conditions
Speaker: Eric A. Karl
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Mar 4, 2008
Propagation, Detection and Containment of Mobile Malware
Speaker: Abhijit Bose
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1014 Dow Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 21, 2008
Exploiting Host Availability in Distributed Systems
Speaker: James W. Mickens
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 14, 2008
The Fast, Efficient, and Representative Benchmarking of Future Microarchitectures
Speaker: Jeffrey Stuart Ringenberg
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Jan 18, 2008
Architectural and Compiler Mechanisms for Accelerating Single Thread Applications on Multicore Processors
Speaker: Hongtao Zhong
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 13, 2007
Efficient Query Processing for Spatio-Temporal Databases
Speaker: Yun Chen
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Nov 29, 2007
Exponential Family Predictive Representations of State
Speaker: David Wingate
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Nov 13, 2007
Quantum Communication Complexity and Nonlocality of Bipartite Quantum Operations
Speaker: Yufan Zhu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 4, 2007
Advances in Surface Penetrating Technologies for Imaging, Detection, and Classification
Speaker: Jay A. Marble
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Aug 15, 2007
Speculative execution in a commodity operating system
Speaker: Edmund B. Nightingale
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in B1C111-UH University Hospital

Tuesday, Aug 14, 2007
Improving the Storage Manageability, Flexibility, and Security in Virtual Machine Systems
Speaker: Xin Zhao
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Aug 13, 2007
Managing Complex Scheduling Problems with Dynamic and Hybrid Constraints
Speaker: Peter J Schwartz
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Aug 3, 2007
Functional Error Diagnosis, Correction and Layout Repair of Digital Circuits
Speaker: Kai-Hui Chang
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Tuesday, Jul 31, 2007
Cooperative Data and Computation Partitioning for Decentralized Architectures
Speaker: Michael Leechun Chu
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Jul 16, 2007
Mobility Modeling of Mobile Users
Speaker: Jungkeun Yoon
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jul 13, 2007
Customizing the Computation Capabilities of Microprocessors
Speaker: Nathan T. Clark
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Wednesday, Jul 11, 2007
Efficient Algorithms for Temporal Skyline Query Evaluation
Speaker: Michael Morse
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Jul 6, 2007
Enhancing Intelligent Agents with Episodic Memory
Speaker: Andrew M. Nuxoll
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Jun 28, 2007
Collaborative Power Management: Piercing Abstraction Barriers for Fast and Energy-Efficient Pervasive Data Access
Speaker: Manish Anand
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Jun 18, 2007
Declarative Querying of Biological Data
Speaker: Sandeep Tata
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Jun 15, 2007
QoS Support in Large-Scale Computer Network Based on Aggregate Scheduling and BGP Routing Enhancement
Speaker: Wei Sun
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Jun 1, 2007
XML Data Warehousing
Speaker: Nuwee Wiwatwatana
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Tuesday, May 29, 2007
Network Transparency in Wide Area Collaborations
Speaker: Jiaying Zhang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:30pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Tuesday, May 29, 2007
Using Graphs and Random Walks For Discovering Latent Semantic
Speaker: Gunes Erkan
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, May 18, 2007
On the Performance of Local Synchronization with Stochastic Task Times
Speaker: Julia C. Lipman
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Apr 23, 2007
Architecting Energy Efficient Servers
Speaker: Tae Ho Kgil
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in Johnson Room A, Lurie Bldg.

Monday, Apr 23, 2007
Managing Complex Databases in a Schema Management Framework
Speaker: Cong Yu
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Mar 19, 2007
A Baseband Processor for Software Defined Radio Terminals
Speaker: Hyunseok Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 22, 2007
Flexible Query facilities for Heterogeneous Semi-Structured Data
Speaker: Yunyao Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 22, 2007
Efficient and Expressive Extensions of Constraint-Based Temporal Reasoning
Speaker: Michael David Moffitt
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in GM Conf. Rm., Lurie Bldg.

Tuesday, Feb 13, 2007
Exposing Internet Address Use to Enhance Network Security
Speaker: Evan M. Cooke
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Feb 2, 2007
Distributed Access to Parallel File Systems
Speaker: Dean Hildebrand
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Jan 12, 2007
Hardware/Software Techniques for Memory Power Optimizations in Embedded Processors
Speaker: Rajiv Alazhath Ravindran
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Dec 4, 2006
Techniques for Hybrid Electric Vehicle Controller Synthesis
Speaker: Ed Tate
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2006
Efficient Quantum Circuit Simulation
Speaker: George Viamontes
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 2:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 28, 2006
Execution Replay for Intrusion Analysis
Speaker: George Dunlap
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Sep 25, 2006
Constructive Logic and Layout Synthesis
Speaker: Yoona Oh
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 4901 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Tuesday, Sep 12, 2006
Improving Performance and Energy Consumption in Region-Based Caching Architectures
Speaker: Michael Geiger
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie

Friday, Sep 8, 2006
Exploiting Unused Storage Resources to Enhance System's Energy Efficiency, Performance, and Fault Tolerance
Speaker: Hai Huang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Tuesday, Sep 5, 2006
Analyzing Intrusions Using Operating System Level Information Flow
Speaker: Sam King
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in Lurie Engineering, Johnson Rooms B and C

Wednesday, Aug 9, 2006
Algorithms for Satisfiability Problems in Linear Integer Arithmetic Logic
Speaker: Hossein M Sheini
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Aug 8, 2006
Accurate Interconnect Modeling for Efficient Circuit Simulation in VLSI Chip Design
Speaker: Qinwei Xu
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 1:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Aug 7, 2006
Structure-driven Algorithms for Equivalence Verification and Infeasibility Checking
Speaker: Maher Naji Mneimneh
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 3:30pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Aug 4, 2006
Inference Methods for Message Endpoint Localization in Networks
Speaker: Derek Justice
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 1, 2006
Supporting Representation Construction in Sensemaking
Speaker: Yan Qu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:30pm in 1202 SI North

Monday, Jul 17, 2006
Modeling and design of low-power VLSI systems accounting for multiple sources of uncertainty
Speaker: Rajeev Raghavendra Rao
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 3:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, May 30, 2006
Efficient evaluation of XML queries in Timber
Speaker: Stelios Paparizos
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Wednesday, May 10, 2006
Providing Efficient and Reliable End-host Multicast Services on the Internet
Speaker: Wenjie Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Apr 17, 2006
A Scalable Hybrid Network Monitoring Architecture for Measuring,Characterizing, and Tracking Internet Threat Dynamics
Speaker: Michael Bailey
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in GM Conference Room, 4th Floor, Lurie Bldg.

Friday, Apr 14, 2006
Player Modeling in the Interactive Drama Architecture
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 23, 2006
Integrated Resource Allocation and Planning in Stochastic Multiagent Environments
Speaker: Dmitri Dolgov
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Feb 7, 2006
Reliable and Energy-Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks for Surveillance and Monitoring
Speaker: Chih-fan Hsin
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jan 20, 2006
An Economic-Based Empirical Approach To Modeling the Internet's Inter-Domain Topology and Traffic Matrix
Speaker: Hyunseok Chang
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 16, 2005
Architectural Optimization for Performance- and Energy-Constrained Sensor Processors
Speaker: Leyla Nazhandali
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 16, 2005
Integrated System Architectures for High-Performance Internet Servers
Speaker: Nathan Binkert
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 16, 2005
APPLICATION-SPECIFIC ARCHITECTURE FRAMEWORK FOR HIGH-PERFORMANCE LOW-POWER EMBEDDED COMPUTING
Speaker: Allen Cheng
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 13, 2005
Systematic Observations of the Genetic Algorithm in a Changing Environment: Case Studies Using the Shaky Ladder Hyperplane Defined Functions
Speaker: William Michael Rand
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 4481 Randall Lab

Tuesday, Sep 13, 2005
Model-Based Quality of Service Control
Speaker: Mohamed El Gendy
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Aug 25, 2005
Algorithms for Constraint-based Temporal Reasoning with Preferences
Speaker: Bart M. Peintner
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 175 ATL Bldg.

Thursday, Aug 18, 2005
Generating Trading Agent Strategies
Speaker: Daniel Martin Reeves
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 175 ATL Bldg.

Wednesday, Jul 6, 2005
Efficient Methods for Solving the Multiagent Plan Coordination Problem
Speaker: Jeff Cox
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 175 ATL Bldg.

Thursday, Jun 23, 2005
Natural Language Relations: Classifications and Application
Speaker: Zhu Zhang
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 144 West Hall - The Ehrlicher Rm

Monday, Jun 20, 2005
Gate-Level Techniques for Low Power and Reliable Circuit Design
Speaker: Feng Gao
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1500 EECS

Wednesday, Jun 15, 2005
UCAV Path Planning in the Presence of Radar-Guided Surface-to-Air Missile Threats
Speaker: Frederick H. Zeitz III
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1044 FXB, McDivitt Conference Room

Monday, Jun 6, 2005
Fault Tolerance in Mobile Embedded Computer Networks
Speaker: Rajesh Venkatasubramanian
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1500 EECS

Thursday, Jun 2, 2005
Analysis and Minimization of Leakage Current
Speaker: Dongwoo Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 27, 2005
Using Predictions for Planning and Modeling in Stochastic Environments
Speaker: Michael Robert James
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 175 ATL Bldg.

Thursday, May 26, 2005
Formal Specification and Verification of Reconfigurable Hybrid Systems
Speaker: Hosung Song
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Apr 28, 2005
Ultrafast Short Wavelength Radiation from Laser Accelerated Electrons
Speaker: Rahul c. Shah
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Thursday, Apr 14, 2005
Virtual Global Communications
Speaker: Dan Ernst
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 3:30pm in 1109 FXB Boeing Lecture Hall

Tuesday, Apr 12, 2005
Electrical Characterization of A1GaN/GaN MODFET: A reliability-driven low frequency noise-based study
Speaker: Pouya Valizadeh
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 8, 2005
Hebbian Networks for Averting the Problem of Catastrophic Interference
Speaker: J. Eric Ivancich
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3556 Dana Bldg

Monday, Mar 14, 2005
Statistical Static Timing Analysis and Circuit Optimization
Speaker: Aseem Agarwal
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1940 Cooley Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 17, 2005
XML Query Evaluation
Speaker: Shurug A. Al-Khalifa
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 11:30am in 2311 EECS

Friday, Dec 17, 2004
Design Guidelines for Developing Scaffolded, Handheld Software to Support Learners During Science Inquiry
Speaker: Kathleen Tamara Luchini Colbry
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in Large ATL Conf Rm

Wednesday, Dec 8, 2004
Exploiting Structure in Linear and Non-linear 0-1 Problems
Speaker: Arathi Ramani
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 23, 2004
Probabalistic Prediction of Program Performance
Speaker: Joshua Landrum
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1018 Dow

Monday, Oct 11, 2004
Enhancing end-to-end availability and performance by leveraging Internet redundancy
Speaker: Junghee Han
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 9, 2004
High Performance Dynamic Array Structures
Speaker: Robert C. Oehmke
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 24, 2004
Large-Scale Self-Organized Network Measurement Infrastructure
Speaker: Amgad Zeitoun
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1311 EECS

Monday, Aug 23, 2004
Improving End-to-End Reliable Transport Using Parallel Transmission Control Protocol Sessions
Speaker: Thomas Joe Hacker
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Aug 9, 2004
Content-Based Publish Subscribe Systems: Scalability and Security
Speaker: Lukasz Opyrchal
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 28, 2004
Performance modeling and analysis techniques for integrated embedded control software design
Speaker: Shige Wang
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 17, 2004
UNIFICATION OF VLSI PLACEMENT AND FLOORPLANNING
Speaker: Saurabh Adya
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 17, 2004
Unification of VLSI Placement and Floorplanning
Speaker: Saurabh N. Adya
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 7, 2004
Architecture-Conscious Storage Management
Speaker: Richard Hankins
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 29, 2004
Efficient Dynamic Detection of Input Related Software Faults
Speaker: Eric Larson
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1044 FXB (McDevitt Conf Rm)

Wednesday, Apr 28, 2004
Providing Safety and Visibility for Mobile Users
Speaker: Minkyong Kim
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1301 EECS

Monday, Apr 26, 2004
XML Query Optimization in Timber
Speaker: Yuqing Melanie Wu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 2311 EECS

Friday, Apr 16, 2004
Execution Resource Allocation for Distributed Real-time Controllers
Speaker: Haksun Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:30pm in Large ATL Conf Rm

Friday, Apr 16, 2004
Hardware Architectures to Support Low Power Natural I/O Applications
Speaker: Rajeev Krishna
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 2311 EECS

Friday, Mar 26, 2004
A Scalable Instruction Queue Design for Exploiting Parallelism
Speaker: Steven E. Raasch
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Feb 27, 2004
Simultaneous Subordinate Microthreading
Speaker: Robert Chappell
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 174 ATL (Large ATL Conference Room)

Friday, Feb 13, 2004
From Brains to Branch Points: Cognitive Constraints in Navigational Design
Speaker: Susanne Jul
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in Large ATL Conf Rm

Wednesday, Feb 4, 2004
Noise Modeling, Evaluation and Noise-Tolerant Design of Very Deep Submicron VLSI Circuits
Speaker: Li Ding
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 20, 2004
Circuit and Microarchitectural Techniques for Cache Leakage Power Reduction
Speaker: Nam Sung Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 19, 2003
Measurement and Analysis of Routing Protocol Behavior on Production Networks
Speaker: David L. Watson
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 19, 2003
Neural Mechanisms for Cognitive Control in Complex Cognition
Speaker: Patrick A. Simen
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 15, 2003
Modelling Error in Query-by-Humming Applications
Speaker: Colin Meek
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 10:00am in 175 ATL Bldg.

Friday, Oct 3, 2003
DLS Speaker
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 2:30pm in 3400 EECS

Friday, Sep 26, 2003
DB Seminar
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 11:30am in 2311 EECS

Friday, Aug 29, 2003
Reducing Load Latency through Memory Instruction Characterization
Speaker: Paul Racunas
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Thursday, Aug 28, 2003
Hardware/Software Mechanisms for More Efficient Resource Utilization on VLIW/EPIC Processors
Speaker: Mikhail Smelyanskiy
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Aug 21, 2003
Reference Tracking in Feedback Control with Saturating Actuators
Speaker: Yongsoon Eun
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Aug 4, 2003
Countering DDoS Attacks
Speaker: Haining Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 1, 2003
Network Orient Controls of Internet Services
Speaker: Hani Jamjoom
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 30, 2003
Construction of Signal-Dependent Cohens Class Time-Frequency Representations Using Iterative Blind
Speaker: Jos Eduardo Torres-Fernndez
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS Building

Monday, Jul 21, 2003
Statistical Steganalyis
Speaker: Niels Provos
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jun 24, 2003
Methods for Efficient Storage and Indexing in XML Databases
Speaker: Kanda Runapongsa
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jun 18, 2003
Model-Based System Management for Multi-Tiered Servers
Speaker: John Reumann
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 15, 2003
Validating Complex Agent Behavior
Speaker: Scott A. Wallace
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 175 ATL Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 30, 2003
An Integrated Approach to OLAP Optimization
Speaker: Thomas P. Nadeau
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:30pm in 2311 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 22, 2003
Design, Implementation and Use of the MIRV Experimental Compiler for Computer Architecture Research
Speaker: David A. Greene
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 11, 2003
Piecewise Linear Homeomorphisms for Approximatiion of Invertible Maps
Speaker: Richard E. Groff
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 175 ATL Building

Friday, Apr 4, 2003
Power Efficient Transmission Protocols for Wireless Networks
Speaker: Choon Yik Tang
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Friday, Jan 17, 2003
Scalable Algorithms for Boolean Satisfiability Enabled by Problem Structure
Speaker: Fadi Aloul
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:00am in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 17, 2002
Growth of In(Ga)As/GaAs Self-Organized Quantum Dots and their Applications to High-Speed Lasers and
Speaker: Siddhartha Ghosh
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1003 EECS