CSE
CSE
CSE CSE

All CSE Distinguished Lectures

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2017
A 21st Century Model for Disseminating Knowledge
Speaker: Robert Sedgewick
Speaker Title: William O. Baker Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
Faculty Sponsor: Kevin Compton
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster

Friday, Oct 27, 2017
The Past, Present and Future of Parallel Computing
Speaker: Kunle Olukotun
Speaker Title: Cadence Design Systems Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
2:00pm - 3:00pm in GG Brown Laboratory 2505


Wednesday, Sep 20, 2017
Taking Computing+Data Wide Across the Curriculum: The Illinois CS+X Degree Programs
Speaker: Rob Rutenbar
Speaker Title: Senior Vice Chancellor for Research
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
5:00pm - 6:00pm in 1670 Beyster


Thursday, Jan 12, 2017
How Can NLP Help Cure Cancer?
Speaker: Regina Barzilay
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
5:00pm - 6:00pm in Dow 1017

Friday, Oct 28, 2016
A Retrospective on the AMPLab and the Berkeley Data Analytics Stack
Speaker: Michael Franklin
Speaker Title: Liew Family Chair of Computer Science and a Sr. Advisor to the Provost for Computation and Data
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 1303


Friday, Oct 21, 2016
The Land Sharks are on the Squawk Box
Speaker: Michael Stonebraker
Speaker Title: Co-Director, Intel Science and Technology Center
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1013 Dow


Thursday, May 5, 2016
Professorship Lecture and Ceremony:
Autonomous Agents: Threat or Menace?

Speaker: Michael P. Wellman
Speaker Title: Lynn A. Conway Collegiate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:30pm - 4:30pm in Johnson Rooms, 3rd floor, Lurie Engineering Center


Tuesday, Apr 19, 2016
On Being an Applied Computer Scientist
Speaker: Gregory Abowd
Speaker Title: Regents’ Professor and J.Z. Liang Chair
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster


Wednesday, Apr 13, 2016
Era of Platforms
Speaker: Ali Sebt
Speaker Title: President
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in Dow 1013


Friday, Mar 25, 2016
Professorship Lecture and Ceremony: Signal processing methods for improving medical imaging
Speaker: Jeffrey Fessler
Speaker Title: William L. Root Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:45pm - 4:45pm in Johnson Rooms, 3rd floor, LEC

Friday, Nov 6, 2015
Connecting with the Emerging Nervous System of Ubiquitous Sensing
Speaker: Joseph Paradiso
Speaker Title: Alexander W Dreyfoos Professor of Media Arts and Sciences
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
Faculty Sponsor: Rada Mihalcea
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster


Wednesday, Sep 30, 2015
The Story Behind the Result
Speaker: Richard Lipton
Speaker Title: Storey Chair of Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in EECS 1500


Monday, Mar 23, 2015
Emotion Technology, Wearables, and Surprises
Speaker: Rosalind Picard
Speaker Title: Founder and Director of the Affective Computing Research Group
Event Type: Women in Computing, Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster


Tuesday, Feb 24, 2015
A/B Testing at Google: Scaling to 1000s of Simultaneous Tests
Speaker: Diane Tang
Speaker Title: Google Fellow
Event Type: Women in Computing, Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 1303

Tuesday, Dec 9, 2014
The Science and Policies of DIY Medical Technologies: Health Makers from Matagalpa to Montana
Speaker: Jose Gomez-Marquez
Speaker Title: Little Devices Lab Director
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster

Friday, Oct 31, 2014
Homecoming Lecture: From Snowstorms to Star Trek: A Career in Advanced Technology
Speaker: Peter Lee
Speaker Title: Corporate Vice President
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:00pm - 4:00pm in Stamps Auditorium


Thursday, Apr 3, 2014
Crypto Wars Part Deux: How the NSA is Making Us All Less Safe
Speaker: Cindy Cohn
Speaker Title: Legal Director
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
5:00pm - 6:00pm in 1670 Beyster


Friday, Feb 14, 2014
Does Wiretapping Make US More Secure?: What a Computer Scientist Has to Add to the National Conversation
Speaker: Susan Landau
Speaker Title: Senior Staff Privacy Analyst
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in Stamps Auditorium


Monday, Dec 2, 2013
Provable Bounds for Machine Learning: Getting Around Intractability
Speaker: Sanjeev Arora
Speaker Title: Charles C. Fitzmorris Professor of Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster


Tuesday, Nov 19, 2013
Debugging DC: Why Government Is That Way, and How to Start Fixing It
Speaker: Edward W. Felten
Speaker Title: Professor of Computer Science and Public Affairs
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
5:00pm - 6:00pm in 1670 Beyster


Monday, Apr 22, 2013
The Science and Engineering of Online Learning
Speaker: Peter Norvig
Speaker Title: Director of Research
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster


Monday, Feb 25, 2013
From Computational Thinking to Computational Values
Speaker: Hal Abelson
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Building


Thursday, Jan 17, 2013
A Free Digital Society
Speaker: Richard Stallman
Speaker Title: President and Founder
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:15pm - 5:30pm in Stamps Auditorium


Wednesday, Oct 24, 2012
Making Parallelism Easy: A 25 Year Odyssey
Speaker: Kunle Olukotun, Rackham Centennial Lecture
Speaker Title: Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:00pm - 4:00pm in 1109 FXB


Friday, Oct 19, 2012
Computer Science: Past, Present, and Future
Speaker: Ed Lazowska
Speaker Title: Bill & Melinda Gates Chair in Computer Science & Engineering
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 BBB


Friday, Oct 12, 2012
Inmates vs Asylum: Overtime
Speaker: Krisztián Flautner – CSE Merit Award Winner Lecture
Speaker Title: Vice President for R&D
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
2:30pm - 3:30pm in 1303 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 18, 2012
Statistics and Computation in the Age of Massive Data
Speaker: Michael I. Jordan
Speaker Title: Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Department of Statistics
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in Stamps Auditorium


Monday, Mar 26, 2012
Distributed Algorithms for Wireless Networks
Speaker: Nancy Lynch
Speaker Title: NEC Professor of Software Science & Engineering
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.


Friday, Dec 2, 2011
Mining Heterogeneous Information Networks
Speaker: Jiawei Han
Speaker Title: Bliss Professor of Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.


Wednesday, Nov 9, 2011
C++11 Style
Speaker: Bjarne Stroustrup
Speaker Title: Distinguished Professor and College of Engineering Chair in Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
5:00pm - 6:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Friday, Oct 28, 2011
Stories from the High Tech Career of an Accidental Engineer
Speaker: Mark Abel
Speaker Title: Assoc. GM of Software Services and Director of Pathfinding, Intel
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
1:30pm - 2:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Apr 4, 2011
A Computer Scientist Looks At The Energy Problem
Speaker: Randy Katz
Speaker Title: United Microelectronics Corporation Distinguished Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
12:00pm - 1:30pm in 1200 EECS


Friday, Feb 4, 2011
Stories from the Trenches of Silicon Valley
Speaker: Tim Howes
Speaker Title: Co-Founder and CTO
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
1:00pm - 2:00pm in 1500 EECS

Tuesday, Oct 26, 2010
IARPA: Be the Future
Speaker: Lisa Porter
Speaker Title: Director, Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Oct 20, 2010
Shortening the Healthcare Control Loop
Speaker: John Guttag
Speaker Title: Head of MIT Computer Science and AI Lab
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.


Wednesday, Oct 13, 2010
Real-World Challenges of Web-Based Malware
Speaker: Niels Provos
Speaker Title: Principal Software Engineer, Infrastructure Security
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 7, 2010
Cybersecurity and Global Climate Change: Complementary or Conflicting National Priorities?
Speaker: Robert F. Brammer
Speaker Title: VP, Advanced Technology, and CTO
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Friday, Apr 23, 2010
Building and Searching a Web of Concepts
Speaker: Raghu Ramakrishnan
Speaker Title: Chief Scientist for Audience & Cloud Computing
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Apr 13, 2010
What is Differential Privacy?
Speaker: Cynthia Dwork
Speaker Title: Principal Researcher
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Feb 16, 2010
Memory Models: A Case for Rethinking Parallel Languages and Hardware
Speaker: Sarita Adve
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Feb 15, 2010
Soul of a New Network Protocol
Speaker: Radia Perlman
Speaker Title: PI: Network Protocols and Security
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 4, 2010
Learning, Inference and Action in the Open World
Speaker: Eric Horvitz
Speaker Title: Principal Researcher
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jan 19, 2010
Multicore Programming Models and their Implementation Challenges
Speaker: Vivek Sarkar
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Nov 16, 2009
Cognitive Systems and Mobile Manipulation
Speaker: Henrik Christensen
Speaker Title: Professor & Director
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Oct 26, 2009
Distinguished Lecture by Annie Anton
Speaker: Annie Anton
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 8, 2009
Provenance and Scientific Workflows
Speaker: Susan Davidson
Speaker Title: Professor & Distinguished Lecturer
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 1, 2009
Technology for Developing Regions
Speaker: Eric Brewer
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 6:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 17, 2009
Innovation 2020: An Entrepreneurs Journey from Michigan to Silicon Valley Startups to Google
Speaker: RJ Pittman
Speaker Title: Director, Product Management
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 6:00pm in Chesebrough Auditorium

Tuesday, Sep 15, 2009
The Exascale Challenge
Speaker: Shekhar Borkar
Speaker Title: Director, Microprocessor Technology Lab
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Apr 15, 2009
Computational Thinking and Thinking about Computing
Speaker: Jeannette Wing
Speaker Title: President's Professor of Computer Science and Assistant Director for CISE
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Mar 16, 2009
On Warehouse-Scale Computers
Speaker: Luiz Barroso
Speaker Title: Engineer
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Jan 26, 2009
How Should the Next Generation (Mega) Data Center Be? - An Infrastructure Perspective
Speaker: David Yen
Speaker Title: Executive Vice President of Emerging Technologies
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Nov 24, 2008
Brains, Meaning and Corpus Statistics
Speaker: Tom Mitchell
Speaker Title: E. Fredkin Professor and Machine Learning Department Head
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.


Wednesday, Apr 2, 2008
Al Spector seminar
Speaker: Alfred Spector
Speaker Title: VP of Research and Special Initiatives
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jan 10, 2008
Designing a New Automotive DNA
Speaker: Larry Burns
Speaker Title: Vice President GM Research & Development and Strategic Planning
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Nov 19, 2007
Graph Identification
Speaker: Lise Getoor
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Wednesday, Nov 14, 2007
Goff Smith Lecture - Amory Lovins
Speaker: Amory Lovins
Speaker Title: Cofounder, Chaiman, and Chief Scientist
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 6:00pm in Biomed. Res. Bldg. Auditorium - Medical Campus

Monday, Nov 12, 2007
Interaction and Infrastructure: Taking a Human-Centered View on Networking
Speaker: Keith Edwards
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Nov 5, 2007
Smoothed Analysis of Algorithms
Speaker: Daniel Spielman
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Oct 29, 2007
Regret-based Methods for Preference Elicitation and Mechanism Design
Speaker: Craig Boutilier
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Thursday, Sep 27, 2007
Google: A Meandering Behind-the-Scenes Tour
Speaker: Jeff Dean
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:30pm - 4:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.


Monday, Jan 8, 2007
The Impending Algorithmic Revolution
Speaker: Bernard Chazelle
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Dec 4, 2006
Rethinking the Internet Architecture
Speaker: Scott Shenker
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Nov 27, 2006
User Interface Support for Todays Crazed Information Worker: From Scatterbrained to Focused
Speaker: Mary Czerwinski
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Oct 9, 2006
The End of Scaling? Revolutions in Technology and Microarchitecture as we Pass the 90 Nanometer Node
Speaker: Phil Emma
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 5:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Mar 28, 2006
Trustworthy Software Systems
Speaker: Larry Bernstein
Speaker Title: Industry Research Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
5:00pm - 6:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Mar 23, 2006
Abels Proof: Solving the Unsolvable
Speaker: Peter Pesic
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in Room 1500 EECS Building

Friday, Nov 18, 2005
Progress Towards Trustworthy Services
Speaker: Fred Schneider
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 6:00pm in Chesebrough Auditorium

Friday, Nov 4, 2005
Iron Laws for Multi-Core Scalability
Speaker: John Shen
Speaker Title: Director, Microarchitecture Research Lab (MRL)
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
12:00pm - 1:30pm in 1500 EECS

Monday, Oct 10, 2005
Uncertainty in an unknown world
Speaker: Stuart Russell
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:30pm - 6:00pm in Chesebrough Auditorium

Friday, Sep 16, 2005
The NSF Cyberinfrastructure Movement and the Role for the CSE Research Community
Speaker: Dan Atkins
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:30pm - 5:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 16, 2004
Boosting and Brownian motion
Speaker: Yoav Freund
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1017 Dow

Friday, Sep 24, 2004
IT Forum Project
Speaker: James J. Duderstadt
Speaker Title: Professor
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:00pm in 1311 EECS

Monday, Mar 29, 2004
Distinguished Lecture Series in Graphics
Speaker: Takeo Igarashi
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Mar 19, 2004
DLS in Graphics
Speaker: Szymon Rusinkiewicz
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Mar 8, 2004
DLS in Graphics
Speaker: Steve Seitz
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Feb 20, 2004
DLS in Graphics
Speaker: Fredo Durand
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 3, 2003
On-Line Science: The World-Wide Telescope as a Pro
Speaker: Jim Gray
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 7:30pm in Cheseborough Auditorium

Friday, Mar 21, 2003
Computer Graphics: Past, Present and Future
Speaker: Jim Blinn
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in Chesebrough Auditorium

Friday, Mar 14, 2003
Making Movies with Image-Based Modeling, Rendering, and Lighting
Speaker: Paul Debevec
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in Chesebrough Auditorium

Friday, Mar 7, 2003
Succeeding in Hollywood with a Technical Degree
Speaker: Julie Anne Mayfield
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
4:00pm - 5:30pm in 1200 EECS

Wednesday, Nov 13, 2002
Research in Video Gaming
Speaker: John Buchanan
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
10:30am - 11:30am in 185 EWRE Bldg.

Friday, Nov 1, 2002
Recovery Oriented Computing (ROC)
Speaker: David Patterson
Speaker Title: Pardee Chair of Computer Science
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
3:30pm - 5:00pm in Chesebrough Auditorium

Friday, Oct 11, 2002
Future Game Design: Generating Player Driven Experiences
Speaker: Warren Spector
Event Type: Distinguished Lecture
10:00am - 11:30am in 1610 IOE