ECE
ECE
ECE ECE

All ECE Student Defenses

Monday, Jan 15, 2018
Plasmonic Lithography for Patterning High Aspect-Ratio Nanostructures: Principle, Experiments, Analyses and Applications
Speaker: Xi Chen
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in EECS 1311
Add to Google Calendar

Wednesday, Jan 10, 2018
The growth and material system of organic semiconductor devices
Speaker: Byeongseop Song
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 2311
Add to Google Calendar

Wednesday, Dec 20, 2017
Spoof Surface Plasmon Polariton based THz Circuitry
Speaker: Mahdi Aghadjani
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in EECS 3316
Add to Google Calendar

Tuesday, Dec 19, 2017
Reasoning Under Uncertainty in Cyber-Physical Systems: Toward Efficient and Secure Operation
Speaker: Erik Miehling
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Demosthenis Teneketzis
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS
Add to Google Calendar

Monday, Dec 18, 2017
Cyber-Physical Systems Design: Electricity Markets
Speaker: Mohammad Rasouli
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in GM Conference Room LEC
Add to Google Calendar

Wednesday, Dec 13, 2017
Algorithm/Architecture Co-Design for Low-Power Neuromorphic Computing
Speaker: Nan Zheng
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Bob and Betty Beyster Building

Friday, Dec 8, 2017
Improving image reconstruction for digital breast tomosynthesis
Speaker: Jiabei Zheng
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professors Heang-Ping Chan, Jeffrey A. Fessler
10:00am - 12:00pm in TAU LIB 5330 (Taubman Health Sciences Library)

Friday, Dec 8, 2017
Dynamic memristors: from device to applications
Speaker: Wen Ma
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 2540 GG Brown Room

Thursday, Dec 7, 2017
Quantifying Security: Methods, Challenges and Applications
Speaker: Armin Sarabi
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Mingyan Liu
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Nov 30, 2017
High-Q Fused Silica Micro-Shell Resonators for Navigation-Grade MEMS Gyroscopes
Speaker: Tal Nagourney
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in Duderstadt 1180

Thursday, Nov 30, 2017
Ultra Low Power Circuits for Internet of Things and Deep Learning Accelerator design with In-Memory Computing
Speaker: Myungjoon Choi
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in LNF Conference Room

Tuesday, Nov 28, 2017
Controlling Photon and Ion Fluxes in Low Pressure Low Temperature Plasmas
Speaker: Peng Tian
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 3316

Thursday, Nov 9, 2017
Control and Optimization of Electric Ship Propulsion Systems with Hybrid Energy Storage
Speaker: Jun Hou
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professors Heath Hofmann & Jing Sun
9:00am - 11:00am in 236 NAME

Friday, Nov 3, 2017
Circuit and System Designs for Millimeter Scale IoT and Wireless Neural Recording
Speaker: Taekwang Jang
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in G906 Cooley Building

Monday, Oct 23, 2017
High Aspect-ratio Biomimetic Hair-like Microstructure Arrays for MEMS Multi-Transducer Platform
Speaker: Yemin (Stacey) Tang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in General Motors Conference Room LEC
View Slides

Thursday, Oct 19, 2017
III-Nitride Nanowire Based Near-Infrared Optoelectronic Devices on (001) Silicon
Speaker: Arnab Hazari
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room, 4th floor of the Lurie Engineering Center (LEC)

Monday, Oct 16, 2017
Phenomenology and Technology in Support of Sub-Terahertz Radar Systems
Speaker: Amr Ibrahim
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Kamal Sarabandi
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Oct 2, 2017
Improve the Usability of Polar Codes: Code Construction, Performance Enhancement and Configurable Hardware
Speaker: Shuanghong Sun
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Sep 18, 2017
Analysis, Simulation, Design and Test of Brushless, Self-Excited Synchronous Field-Winding Machine
Speaker: Abdi Zeynu
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Heath Hofmann
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Friday, Sep 15, 2017
Correct-by-Construction Control Synthesis for High-Dimensional Systems
Speaker: Lars Petter Nilsson
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Necmiye Ozay & Jessy W Grizzle
9:00am - 11:00am in 1340 EECS

Friday, Sep 8, 2017
On Design and Analysis of Cyber-Physical Systems with Strategic Agents
Speaker: Hamidreza Tavafoghi
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in EECS 3316

Friday, Sep 8, 2017
Sensing Structured Signals with Active and Ensemble Methods
Speaker: John Lipor
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1340 LNF

Wednesday, Sep 6, 2017
Mechanism Design with Allocative, Informational and Learning constraints
Speaker: Abhinav Sinha
Event Type: Defense
9:15am - 10:45am in EECS 3316

Wednesday, Sep 6, 2017
A High Performance Micromachined Sub-Millimeter-Wave Radar Technology
Speaker: Armin Jam
Event Type: Defense
11:45am - 1:45pm in GM Conference Hall, Lurie Engineering Center

Thursday, Aug 31, 2017
Optimal Low Rank Factor Analysis for Multimodal Fusion
Speaker: Himanshu Nayar
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 3316

Wednesday, Aug 30, 2017
Data Driven Algorithms for the Estimation of Low Rank Signals in Structured Subspaces
Speaker: Raj Tejas Suryaprakash
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in GGBL2505

Thursday, Aug 17, 2017
Theoretical and Experimental Foundations of Coherent Pulse Stacking Amplification
Speaker: John Ruppe
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 1005 Conference Room

Monday, Aug 14, 2017
Low-power Volatile and Non- volatile Memory Design
Speaker: Qing Dong
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Dennis Sylvester
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 3316

Thursday, Jul 20, 2017
Place Recognition and Localization for Multi-Model Underwater Navigation with Vision and Acoustic Sensors
Speaker: Jie Li
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 3316

Wednesday, Jun 28, 2017
Energy Efficient Pipeline ADCs Using Ring Amplifiers
Speaker: Yong Lim
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Michael Flynn
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 ECS

Friday, Jun 16, 2017
Problems in Scattering and Imaging
Speaker: Miao-Bin Lien
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Ted Norris
1:00pm - 3:00pm in ERB 6F Conference Room

Wednesday, Jun 14, 2017
Miniaturized Pumps and Gauges for Ultra-High Vacuum Microsystems
Speaker: Shiyang Deng
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Yogesh Gianchandani & Dr. Scott Green
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, May 15, 2017
Solving Large-Scale AC Optimal Power Flow Problems Including Energy Storage, Renewable Generation, and Forecast Uncertainty
Speaker: Jennifer Felder Marley
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Ian Hiskens
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1303 EECS

Friday, May 12, 2017
Low-Power Energy Efficient Circuit Techniques for Small IoT Systems
Speaker: Wanyeong Jung
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor David T. Blaauw
9:00am - 11:00am in 1303 EECS

Friday, May 12, 2017
Robust Learning From Multiple Information Sources
Speaker: Tianpei Xie
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Alfred Hero III
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, May 11, 2017
Circuit Techniques for Low-Power and Secure Internet-of-Things Systems
Speaker: Kaiyuan Yang
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Dennis Sylvester
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, May 11, 2017
Low Power Autonomous Microsystems for Oil Well Logging Application
Speaker: Yu Sui
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Yogesh Gianchandani & Dr. Tao Li
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 8, 2017
Efficient Continuous-Time Sigma-Delta Converters for High Frequency Applications
Speaker: Mehmet Dayanik
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Michael P. Flynn
2:00pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, May 3, 2017
Methods for Free-Breathing  Dynamic Contrast-Enhanced MRI
Speaker: Mai Le
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Jeffrey A. Fessler
1:00pm - 2:30pm in 1008 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 26, 2017
Variable Weight Kernel Density Estimation
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Clay Scott
11:00am - 12:30pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 25, 2017
Subwavelength Grating Based Microcavity and Its Applications in Many-body Polariton Systems
Speaker: Zhaorong Wang
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 1:30pm in 4246 Randall

Tuesday, Apr 18, 2017
Phase Change Material Based Ohmic Switches for Reconfigurable RF Applications
Speaker: Muzhi Wang
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Mina Rais-Zadeh
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 17, 2017
High Power Capacitive Power Transfer for Electric Vehicle Charing Applications
Speaker: Fei Lu
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Chris MI & Prof. Heath Hofmann
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Mar 20, 2017
High Resolution Active Pixel Sensor X-Ray Detectors for Digital Breast Tomosynthesis
Speaker: Chumin Zhao
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Jerzy Kanicki
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg

Friday, Mar 17, 2017
Miniaturized Antenna and Wave Propagation Studies Enabling Compact Low-Power Mobile Radio Networks at Low VHF
Speaker: Jihun Choi
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Kamal Sarabandi
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1003 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 31, 2017
Property Enforcement for Partially- Observed Discrete-Event Systems
Speaker: Xiang Yin
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Stephane Lafortune
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Jan 20, 2017
Model-Predictive Control for Alleviating Transmission Overloads and Voltage Collapse in Large-Scale Electric Power Systems
Speaker: Jonathon Martin
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Ian Hiskens
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 1610 IOE

Tuesday, Jan 17, 2017
Organic Photodiodes and Their Optoelectronic Applications
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Jerzy Kanicki
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Jan 16, 2017
Lifetime and Efficiency of Blue Phosphorescent Organic-light Emitting Diodes
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Stephen Forrest
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Jan 12, 2017
High Dimensional Covariance Estimation for Spatio-Temporal Processes 
Speaker: Kristjan Greenewald
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Alfred Hero & Prof. Shuheng Zhou
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Jan 12, 2017
Ultra-low Power Circuits for Internet of Things (IoT)
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Dennnis Sylvester
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1340 EECS/LNF Conference Rm

Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017
Study of Circulating Tumor Cells Using Microfluidic Technology: From Isolation to Analysis
Speaker: Tae Hyun Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Yogesh Gianchandani & Prof. Sunitha Nagrath
9:30am - 11:00am in 2311 EECS
View Slides

Monday, Jan 9, 2017
Cross-point Circuits for Computation, Interconnects, Security and Storage
Speaker: Supreet Jeloka
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. David Blaauw
9:30am - 11:30am in 3725 Beyster Bldg

Friday, Jan 6, 2017
Composite Adaptive Internal Model Control Theory and Applications to Engine Control
Speaker: Connie Qiu
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Jing Sun and Dr. Mrdjan Jankovic
10:00am - 12:00pm in Johnson Room LEC

Thursday, Jan 5, 2017
Making Semiconductor Single Photon Emitters Faster & Brighter
Speaker: Brandon Demory
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Pei-Cheng Ku and Prof. Hui Deng
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 20, 2016
CMOS Sensors for Time-Resolved Active Imaging
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Euisik Yoon
8:00am - 10:00am in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 20, 2016
Structural Results for Coding Over Communication Networks
Speaker: Farhad Shirani
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Sandeep Pradhan
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 20, 2016
Structural Results for Coding Over Communication Networks
Speaker: Farhad Shirani
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Sandeep Pradhan
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 14, 2016
Coherent nonlinear optical spectroscopy of InGaN disks in GaN nanowires
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Duncan Steel
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 340 West Hall

Monday, Dec 12, 2016
Building Blocks for Sampling and Digitization in High-speed Communication Systems
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Michael Flynn
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Dec 12, 2016
LOW-NOISE ENERGY-EFFICIENT SENSOR INTERFACE CIRCUITS
Speaker: Sechang Oh
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Dennis Sylvester
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Dec 9, 2016
Multiple Volume Scattering in Random Media and Periodic Structures with Applications in Microwave Remote Sensing and Wave Functional Materials
Speaker: Shurun Tan
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Leung Tsang
10:30am - 12:30pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Friday, Dec 9, 2016
Terahertz (THz) Waveguiding Architecture Featuring Doubly-Corrugated Spoofed Surface Plasmon Polariton (DC-SSPP): Theory and Applications in Micro-Electronics and Sensing
Speaker: Zhao Xu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Pinaki Mazumder
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2725 Beyster

Thursday, Dec 8, 2016
Control of Lithium-Ion Battery Warm-up from Sub-zero Temperatures
Speaker: Shankar Mohan
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor Anna G. Stefanopoulou
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1210 LEC

Thursday, Dec 8, 2016
Straintronics: A Leap towards Ultimate Energy Efficiency of Magnetic Random Access Memory and Logic
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pinaki Mazumder
11:15am - 1:15pm in GM Conference, Lurie Engineering Center

Tuesday, Dec 6, 2016
Bio-inspired Hardware Architectures for Memory, Image Processing, and Control Applications
Speaker: Yalcin Yilmaz
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Pinaki Mazumder
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Dec 2, 2016
Ultra Low-power Wireless Sensor Node Design for ECG Sensing Applications
Speaker: Jaeyoung Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pinaki Mazumder
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Nov 28, 2016
Metal Oxide Memristors with Internal Dynamics for Neuromorphic Applications
Speaker: Chao Du
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Wei Lu
1:30pm - 3:30pm in GM Conference, Lurie Engineering Center

Friday, Sep 9, 2016
Ka-Band and W-Band Millimeter-Wave Wideband Linear Power Amplifier Integrated Circuits at 30 GHz and 90 GHz with Greater Than 100 mW Output Powers in Commercially-Available 0.12 um Silicon Germanium HBT Technology
Speaker: Michael Chang
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Co-Chairs: Prof. Amir Mortazawi and Prof. Gabriel
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Sep 8, 2016
Analysis and Actions on Graph Data
Speaker: Pin-Yu Chen
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Alfred Hero
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Sep 8, 2016
GNSS-R Remote Sensing of the Ocean: Surface Waves and Related Phenomena
Speaker: David D. Chen-Zhang
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Christopher S. Ruf
4:15pm - 6:15pm in SRB 2246: Space Research Bldg Auditorium

Wednesday, Sep 7, 2016
Graphene Transistor Based Nanoelectronic and Nanophotonic Applications
Speaker: Che-Hung Liu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Zhaohui Zhang
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Tuesday, Sep 6, 2016
Development of Optomechanical Sensors Using Capillary-based Microfluidic Ring Resonators
Speaker: Kyu Hyun Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Duncan Steel and Prof. Xudong Fan
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Aug 26, 2016
Autofocus and Back-Projection in Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging
Speaker: Hyun Jeong Cho
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Professor David C. Munson Jr.
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Aug 17, 2016
Resistive Switching Memory and Reconfigurable Devices
Speaker: Jiantao Zhou
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Wei Lu
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 2, 2016
Low Power Techniques for Analog Building Blocks of the Ultra Low Power System
Speaker: Yen-Po Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Dennis Sylvester
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1008 EECS

Monday, Aug 1, 2016
Electrically Injected Exciton-Polariton Lasers
Speaker: Md Zunaid Baten
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Pallab Bhattacharya
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 27, 2016
Advanced plasmonic photoconductive sources for pulsed and continuous-wave terahertz generation
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Mona Jarrahi
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 27, 2016
High Sensitivity Terahertz Receivers Based on Plasmonic Photoconductors
Speaker: Ning Wang
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Mona Jarrahi
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Jul 22, 2016
Design Automation of Low Power Circuits in Nano-Scale CMOS and Beyond-CMOS Technologies
Speaker: Elnaz Ansari
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: David Wentzloff
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1008 EECS

Friday, Jul 22, 2016
Piezoelectric Fused Silica Resonators for Timing References
Speaker: Adam Peczalski
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Mina Rais-Zadeh
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Jul 21, 2016
Nonparametric Estimation of Distributional Functionals and Applications
Speaker: Kevin Moon
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1311 EECS

Thursday, Jul 21, 2016
Nonholonomic Virtual Constraints and Gait Optimization for Robust Robot Walking Control
Speaker: Brent Griffin
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jul 15, 2016
Scale-Adaptive Video Understanding
Speaker: Chenliang Xu
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 3316 EECS Bldg.

Thursday, Jul 7, 2016
Automatic Emotion Recognition: Quantifying Dynamics and Structure in Human Behavior
Speaker: Yelin Kim
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Emily Mower Provost
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Thursday, Jul 7, 2016
Nanoscale Photodetector and Optical Modulator for Future Optical Interconnect Systems
Speaker: Ugo Otuonye
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Wei Lu
11:00am - 1:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Thursday, Jun 23, 2016
Advances in Emerging Electromagnetics Topics: Metamaterials and Wireless Power Transfer
Speaker: Brian Tierney
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Tony Grbic
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jun 15, 2016
Yttrium and Scandium in Solutions-processed Oxide Electronic Materials
Speaker: Wenbing Hu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Becky Peterson
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jun 3, 2016
Functional Analytic Perspectives on Nonparametric Density Estimation
Speaker: Robert Vandermeulen
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Clayton Scott
9:30am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 26, 2016
GaN Integrated Microsystems for RF Applications
Speaker: Azadeh Ansari
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Mina Rais-Zadeh
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1303 EECS

Monday, May 16, 2016
On the Provision of Public Goods on Networks: Incentives, Exit Equilibrium, and Applications to Cyber Security
Speaker: Parinaz Naghizadeh Ardabili
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Mingyan Liu
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 12, 2016
Dynamic Decision Problems with Cooperative and Strategic Agents and Asymmetric Information
Speaker: Deepanshu Vasal
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Achilleas Anastasopoulos
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 6, 2016
Area- and Energy-Efficient Modular Circuit Architecture for Parallel Neural Recording Microsystems
Speaker: Sung-Yun Park
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: Euisik Yoon
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Relaxing Fundamental Assumptions in Iterative Learning Control
Speaker: Berk Atlin
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Asst. Prof. Kira Barton & Prof. Jessy Grizzle
2:00pm - 3:30pm in Phoenix Memorial Lab 2000A

Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Optical Properties and Optoelectronic Applications of Nano-size Metallic Films and Metamaterials
Speaker: Cheng Zhange
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: L. Jay Guo
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Apr 28, 2016
Towards Scalable Design of Future Wireless Networks
Speaker: Krishna C. Garikipati
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Kang G. Shin
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Jan 18, 2016
Vertical Integration of Germanium Nanowires on Silicon Substrates for Nanoelectronics
Speaker: Lin Chen
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Wei Lu
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Jan 15, 2016
Identification and Adaptive Control for High-performance AC Drive Systems
Speaker: David Reed
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Heath Hofmann and Jing Sun
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Friday, Jan 15, 2016
Vertical Integration of Germanium Nanowires on Silicon Substrates for Nanoelectronics
Speaker: Lin Chen
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Wei Lu
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Dec 21, 2015
The Design and Effect of Power Electronics on Vibration-Based Energy Harvesting Methods
Speaker: Aaron Llevret Farchaus Stein
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prof. Heath Hofmann
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Dec 17, 2015
Manhattan Cutset Sampling and Sensor Networks
Speaker: Matthew Prelee
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1003 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 16, 2015
Supporting Large Scale Communication Systems on Infrastructureless Networks Composed of Commodity Mobile Devices: Practicality, Scalability, and Security
Speaker: Yue Liu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Thursday, Dec 10, 2015
Advances in Simultaneous Localization and Mapping in Confined Underwater Environments Using Sonar and Optical Imagining
Speaker: Paul Ozog
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Ryan Eustice
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Dec 7, 2015
Radar Sub-surface Sensing for Mapping the Extent of Hydraulic Fractures and for Monitoring Lake Ice and Design of Some Novel Antennas
Speaker: Jiangfeng Wu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Kamal Sarabandi
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Dec 4, 2015
3D Object Representations for Recognition
Speaker: Yu Xiang
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Silvio Savarese and Alfred Hero
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Nov 23, 2015
Strain Engineering of InGaN/GaN Nanopillars for Optoelectronic Applications
Speaker: Chu-Hsaing Teng
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pei-Cheng Ku
9:00am - 11:00am in 2246 EECS

Monday, Nov 23, 2015
Antenna Bandwidth and Radiation Control by Topology and Use of Non-Conductivity Materials
Speaker: Hatim Bukhari
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Kamal Sarabandi
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Nov 18, 2015
Red-Emitting III-Nitride Self-Assembled Quantum Dot Lasers
Speaker: Thomas Frost
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pallab Bhattacharya
12:00pm - 2:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Tuesday, Nov 17, 2015
Dissertation Defense
Speaker: Yi Ouyang
Speaker Title: On the Interaction of Information and Decisions in Dynamic Networked Systems
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Demosthenis Teneketzis
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 BBB

Monday, Nov 9, 2015
Multi-modal Image Fusion and Its Applications
Speaker: Yu Hui Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Alfred O. Hero III
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 3427 EECS Bldg

Monday, Nov 2, 2015
Neuromorphic Computing with Resistive Switching Devices
Speaker: Patrick Sheridan
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Wei Lu
8:00am - 9:00am in 3433 EECS

Monday, Nov 2, 2015
Spectrum-Dependent Photovoltaic Energy Harvesting
Speaker: Alan S. Teran
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Jamie D. Phillips
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt

Thursday, Oct 29, 2015
Harnessing the Power of Multi-source Data: an Exploration of Diversity and Similarity
Speaker: Yang Liu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Mingyan Liu
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Oct 16, 2015
Final PhD Defense
Speaker: Phil Knag
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Zhengya Zhang
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 9, 2015
Scalable Energy-Recovery Architectures
Speaker: Tai-Chuan Ou
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Marios Papaefthymiou
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 BBB

Friday, Aug 21, 2015
Energy Saving and Scavenging in Stand-Alone and Large Scale Distributed Systems
Speaker: Xuejing He
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Robert Dick
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Aug 12, 2015
Fast-timescale Control Strategies for Demand Response in Power Systems
Speaker: Ian Beil
Speaker Title: Ph.D Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Ian Hiskens
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 29, 2015
Near-Threshold Computing: Past, Present, and Future
Speaker: Nathaniel Pinckney
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: David Blaauw
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 22, 2015
Small Molecule Heterojunction Solar Cells Employing Mixed Donor-Acceptor Active Regions and Buffer Layers
Speaker: Xin Xiao
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Stephen Forrest
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1303 EECS

Monday, Jun 22, 2015
Feature Selection and Non-Euclidean Dimensionality Reduction: Application to Electrocardiology
Speaker: Dae Yon Jung
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Alfred Hero
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jun 12, 2015
Study and Control of Nonlinearity in Large-Mode-Area Fibers
Speaker: I-Ning Hu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Almantas Galvanauskas
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Jun 11, 2015
Improving Deep Representation Learning for Complex and Multimodal Data
Speaker: Kihyuk Sohn
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Honglak Lee
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 BBB

Wednesday, Jun 10, 2015
Graphene and Beyond: Electron Transport in Two Dimensional Materials
Speaker: Kyunghoon Lee
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Zhaohui Zhong
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Jun 5, 2015
Computationally-Efficient Finite-Element-Based Thermal and Electromagnetic Models of Electric Machines
Speaker: Kan Zhou
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Heath Hofmann
9:00am - 11:00am in 2246 EECS

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
X-Ray CT Image Reconstruction on Highly-Parallel Architectures
Speaker: Madison McGaffin
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Jeffrey Fessler
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Design of Metallic Nanostructures for Wavelength and Angle Selective Light Management
Speaker: Brian Roberts
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pei-Cheng Ku
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1008 EECS

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Resilient Monitoring and Control Systems: Design, Analysis, and Performance Evaluation
Speaker: Maruthi Ravichandran
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Semyon Meerkov
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1003 EECS

Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Computationally Efficient Steady-State Simulation Algorithms for Finite Element Models of Electric Machines
Speaker: Jason Pries
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Heath Hofmann
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 14, 2015
Perceptual Image Similarity Metrics and Applications
Speaker: Yuanhao Zhai
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: David L. Neuhoff
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, May 8, 2015
Integrated Micro Gas Chromatographs with High-Flow Knudsen Pumps
Speaker: Yutao Qin
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Yogesh Gianchandani
9:00am - 11:00am in 1303 EECS

Friday, May 8, 2015
A System Concept Study and Experimental Evaluation of Miniaturized Electrodynamic Tethers to Enhance Picosatellite and Femtosatellite Capabilities
Speaker: Iverson Bell
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Brian Gilchrist
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 4, 2015
Informative Data Fusion: Beyond Canonical Correlation Analysis
Speaker: Nick Asendorf
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Raj Nadakuditi
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Apr 30, 2015
Energy Transport in Organic Photovoltaics
Speaker: Kevin Bergemann
Speaker Title: Physics PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Stephen Forrest
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Apr 27, 2015
Algorithm and architecture co-design for high performance digital signal processing
Speaker: Jung Kuk Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Zhengya Zhang, Jeffrey Fessler
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Apr 27, 2015
Systematic Controller Design for Dynamic 3D Bipedal Robot Walking
Speaker: Brian Buss
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Jessy Grizzle
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1012 EECS

Monday, Apr 27, 2015
Ultrafast Terahertz Response of Epitaxial and Chemical-Vapor-Deposited Graphene and of Germanium and Germanium/Silicon Core/Shell Nanowires
Speaker: Momchil Tsvetanov Mihnev
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Theodore Norris
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3427 EECS

Monday, Apr 27, 2015
Low Temperature Plasma Etching Control through Ion Energy Angular Distribution and 3-Dimensional Profile Simulation
Speaker: Yiting Zhang
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Mark Kushner
2:00pm - 4:00pm in Johnson Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Thursday, Apr 23, 2015
Solving Electrically Very Large Transient Electromagnetic Problems Using Plane-Wave Time-Domain Algorithms
Speaker: Yang Liu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Michielssen
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 20, 2015
Characteristics and Applications of Non-Volatile Resistive Switching (Memristor) Device
Speaker: Shinhyun Choi
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Wei Lu
12:30pm - 2:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Friday, Apr 17, 2015
Noise Shaping SAR ADCs
Speaker: Jeffrey Fredenburg
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Michael P. Flynn
9:00am - 11:00am in 1003 EECS Bldg

Thursday, Apr 16, 2015
Neural Probes with Deploying Electrodes
Speaker: Daniel Egert
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Khalil Najafi
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Apr 16, 2015
Coherent combining of optical pulses in spatial, spectral and time domains
Speaker: Tong Zhou
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Almantas Galvanauskas
3:00pm - 5:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Wednesday, Apr 15, 2015
Ultra-thin highly absorbing medium-based optical nanocavity for photonic and optoelectronic devices
Speaker: Kyu-Tae Lee
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: L. Jay Guo
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 2906 Cooley Bldg

Monday, Apr 13, 2015
Techniques for Frequency Synthesizer-­‐Based Transmitters
Speaker: Mohammad Mahdi Ghahramani
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Michael P. Flynn
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1340 EECS/LNF Conference Room

Friday, Apr 3, 2015
Amorphous In-Ga-Zn-O Thin-Film Transistors for Next Generation Ultra-High Definition Active-Matrix Liquid Crystal Displays
Speaker: Eric Kai-Hsiang Yu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Jerzy Kanicki
9:00am - 11:00am in 2000A Phoenix Memorial Laboratory

Wednesday, Mar 25, 2015
Topics in steady-state MRI sequences and RF pulse optimization
Speaker: Hao Sun
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Mar 23, 2015
Integrated Circuit Design for Radiation Sensing and Hardening
Speaker: Inyong Kwon
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Dennis Sylvester & Mark Hammig
10:00am - 12:00pm in 2000A Phoenix Memorial Laboratory

Tuesday, Feb 24, 2015
High Dimensional Correlation Networks And Their Applications
Speaker: Hamed Firouzi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 BBB

Wednesday, Jan 14, 2015
Ultra Low Power Analog Circuits for Wireless Sensor Node System
Speaker: Dongmin Yoon
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: David Blaauw
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Jan 12, 2015
Software-Defined Lighting
Speaker: Ye-Sheng Kuo
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Prabl Dutta
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Dec 19, 2014
Long-Term Simultaneous Localization and Mapping in Dynamic Environments
Speaker: Nicholas Carlevaris-Bianco
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 17, 2014
Scalable Machine Learning Methods for Massive Biomedical Data Analysis
Speaker: Takanori Watanabe
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1003 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 16, 2014
Fast Variance Prediction for Iteratively Reconstructed CT with Applications to Tube Current Modulation
Speaker: Steve Schmitt
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 2:00pm in 2733 BBB

Monday, Dec 15, 2014
Implantable Neural Probes for Electrical Recording and Optical Stimulation of Cellular Level Neural Circuitry in Behaving Animals
Speaker: Fan Wu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Euisik Yoon
2:00pm - 4:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Monday, Dec 15, 2014
Compound Semiconductor-Based Thin-Film and Flexible Optoelectronics
Speaker: Kyusang Lee
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Stephen Forrest
2:00pm - 3:00pm in 1303 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 10, 2014
Polarizable Particles and their Two-Dimensional Arrays: Advances in Small Antenna and Metasurface Technologies
Speaker: Carl Pfeiffer
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Anthony Grbic
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 10, 2014
Robust Circuit Design for Low-Voltage VLSI
Speaker: Yejoong Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: David Blaauw
4:00pm - 6:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Bldg

Tuesday, Dec 9, 2014
Integration of Utility-Scale Variable Generation into Resistive Networks
Speaker: Sina Sadeghi Baghsorkhi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 3316

Tuesday, Nov 25, 2014
Carbon Nanoelectronic Heterodyne Sensors for Chemical & Biological Detection
Speaker: Girish Kulkarni
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Zhaohui Zhong
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Bldg

Tuesday, Nov 25, 2014
III-Nitride Based Visible Single-Photon Sources
Speaker: Saniya Deshpande
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pallab K. Bhattacharya
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1008 EECS Bldg

Monday, Nov 24, 2014
Computational Electromagnetic Tools for Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation
Speaker: Luis Gomez
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Michielssen
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Bldg

Tuesday, Nov 18, 2014
Energy and Mobility Management of a Ground Robot to Increase Operational Capacity
Speaker: John Broderick
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in GM Conference Room in Lurie (4th floor)

Monday, Nov 17, 2014
III-Nitride Self-Assembled Nanowire Light Emitting Diodes and Lasers on (001) Silicon
Speaker: Shafat Jahangir
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Pallab K. Bhattacharya
11:00am - 1:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Engineering Center

Wednesday, Nov 5, 2014
Ultra-thin intrinsic amorphous silicon (a-Si) hybrid structure with inorganic/organic materials and its applications
Speaker: Jae Yong Lee
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: L. Jay Guo
1:00pm - 3:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Bldg

Monday, Oct 27, 2014
Low-Power and Error-Resilient VLSI Circuits and Systems
Speaker: Chia-Hsaing Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Zhengya Zhang, PhD
8:00am - 9:00am in 1311 EECS

Monday, Oct 6, 2014
Power Management Circuits for Miniature Sensor Systems
Speaker: Inhee Lee
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
Faculty Sponsor: Chair: David Blaauw
8:00am - 9:00am in 3316 EECS

Monday, Sep 22, 2014
Energy-efficient Digital Signal Processing Hardware Design
Speaker: Dongsuk Jeon
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3316 EECS

Monday, Sep 22, 2014
Improving statistical image reconstruction for cardiac X-ray computed tomography
Speaker: Jang Hwan Cho
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Sep 19, 2014
High Power Chirally-Couple-Core (CCC) Fiber Lasers for Coherent Combining Systems
Speaker: Cheng Zhu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 10, 2014
Comprehensive Single Cell Assay Chips for the Study of Cancer Metastasis and Heterogeneity
Speaker: Yu-Chih Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 2, 2014
Comprehensive Single Cell Assay Chips for the Study of Cancer Metastasis and Heterogeneity
Speaker: Yu-Chih Chen
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Aug 28, 2014
Zhaoshi Meng Final Defense
Speaker: Zhaoshi Meng
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 19, 2014
Resistive-RAM for Data Storage
Speaker: Siddarth Gaba
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Aug 14, 2014
Passive Remote Sensing of Lake Ice and Snow using Wideband Autocorrelation Radiometer (WiBAR)
Speaker: Hamid Nejati
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 10:00am in 3316 EECS

Friday, Aug 8, 2014
Ultra-Low Power Optical Interface Circuits for Nearly Invisible Wireless Sensor Nodes
Speaker: Gyouho Kim
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Jul 21, 2014
Microelectromechanical Systems for Wireless Radio Front-­‐ends and Integrated Frequency References
Speaker: Zhengzheng Wu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jul 18, 2014
RF Integrated Circuits for Energy Autonomous Sensor Nodes
Speaker: Nathan E. Roberts
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jul 18, 2014
Gallium Nitride Resonators for Infrared Detector Arrays and Resonant Acoustoelectric Amplifiers
Speaker: Vikrant Gokhale
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jul 14, 2014
Qingsi Wang Final Defense
Speaker: Qingsi Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316, EECS

Friday, Jul 11, 2014
Control of Electron and Ion Energy Distributions in Inductively Coupled Plasmas Using Pulsed Power and dc Biases For Fabrication of Microelectronics
Speaker: Michael Logue
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Jul 11, 2014
Small-Molecule Organic Photovoltaic Devices: Applications and Reliability
Speaker: Xiaoran Tong
Speaker Title: MSE PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1311 EECS

Thursday, Jul 10, 2014
Microelectromechanical Systems for Wireless Radio Front-ends and Integrated Frequency References
Speaker: Zhengzheng Wu
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 9:00am in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jul 7, 2014
Energy-Efficient Decoders of Near-Capacity Channel Codes
Speaker: Youn Sung Park
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jul 3, 2014
Grace Tsai Final Defense
Speaker: Grace Tsai
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316, EECS

Friday, Jun 20, 2014
MODELING STUDIES OF ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE MICROPLASMAS: PLASMA DYNAMICS, SURFACE INTERACTION AND APPLICATIONS
Speaker: Jun-Chieh Wang
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Jun 10, 2014
Controlling Electromagnetic Fields with Tensor Transmission – Line Metamaterials
Speaker: Gurkan Gok
Event Type: Defense
12:50pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 23, 2014
Discrete Event System Methods for Control Problems Arising in Cyber-­physical Systems
Speaker: Eric Dallal
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Monday, May 19, 2014
Model-based X-ray CT image and light field reconstruction using variable splitting method
Speaker: Hung Nien
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, May 19, 2014
Accelerated Optimization Algorithms for Statistical 3D X-ray CT Image Reconstruction
Speaker: Donghwan Kim
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, May 15, 2014
Microfabrication of Microdischarge Based Sensors and Actuators
Speaker: Ravish Malhotra
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1500 EECS

Thursday, May 15, 2014
Detection, Synchronization, Channel Estimation and Capacity in UWB Sensor Network using Compressed Sensing
Speaker: Shao-Yuan Chen
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 12, 2014
Incentivizing Secondary Spectrum Trading: A Profit Perspective
Speaker: Shang-Pin Sheng
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, May 7, 2014
Precision and Scalability in Ultrasonic Machining for Microscale Features
Speaker: Anupam Viswanath
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 24, 2014
Group, Lattice and Polar Codes for Multi-terminal Communications
Speaker: Aria Ghasemian Sahebi
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2014
Bio-Inspired Optic Flow Sensors for Artificial Compound Eyes
Speaker: Seo Jun Park
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Monday, Apr 14, 2014
Computational Cardiology: Improving Markers and Models to Stratify Patients with Heart Disease
Speaker: Chih-Chun Chia
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 14, 2014
Combining Disparate Information for Machine Learning
Speaker: Ko-Jen (Mark) Hsiao
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 7, 2014
Towards Very Large Scale Analog (VLSA): Synthesizable Frequency Generation Circuits
Speaker: Muhammad Faisal
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Tuesday, Apr 1, 2014
Efficient Sensor Fault Diagnosis in Wireless Sensor Networks
Speaker: Chun Lo
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Mar 28, 2014
Verification and Enforcement of Opacity Security Properties in Discrete Event Systems
Speaker: Yi-Chin Wu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Mar 27, 2014
Efficient Antenna for Terahertz and Optical Frequencies
Speaker: Sangjo Choi
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Friday, Mar 21, 2014
Accelerated Computation of Regularized Estimates in Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Speaker: Michael Allison
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Mar 7, 2014
Excited State Interactions and Management in Organic light Emitting Diodes
Speaker: Yifan Zhang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Jan 17, 2014
Vertically Aligned (In)GaN Nanowires Grown by MOCVD
Speaker: Hsun Chih (Michael) Kuo
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Tuesday, Jan 14, 2014
Characterization of Nanoscale Junctions in Carbon Nanotubes and Graphene for Novel Device Applications
Speaker: Chang-Hua Liu
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Monday, Jan 13, 2014
Power Conversion Circuits for Low Power, Low Voltage and Non-Periodic Vibration Harvester Outputs
Speaker: James John McCullagh
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Engineering Center

Thursday, Jan 9, 2014
Immersion Scatterometry for Nanoscale Grating Topography Extraction
Speaker: Elson Liu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Engineering Center

Friday, Dec 20, 2013
An Information Theoretic Framework for Camera and Lidar Sensor Data Fusion and its Applications in Autonomous Navigation of Vehicles
Speaker: Gaurav Pandey
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Dec 19, 2013
Ferroelectric-on-Silicon Switchable Bulk Acoustic Wave Resonators and Filters for RF Applications
Speaker: Seyit Ahmet Sis
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Engineering Center

Tuesday, Dec 17, 2013
Switchable and Tunable Ferroelectric Devices for Adaptive and Reconfigurable RF Circuits
Speaker: Victor Lee
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 2315 G.G. Brown

Monday, Dec 16, 2013
A Micromachined Millimeter-Wave Radar Technology for Indoor Navigation
Speaker: Meysam Moallem
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Friday, Dec 13, 2013
Signal-Processing-Friven Integrated Circuits for Energy Constrained Microsystems
Speaker: Osama U. Khan
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Friday, Dec 13, 2013
Circuit Techniques for Adaptive and Reliable High Performance Computing
Speaker: Bharan Giridhar
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 12, 2013
Harmonic Generation and Long-Range Optical Binding of Aerosols
Speaker: Jeremy Moore
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Wednesday, Dec 11, 2013
High Dimensional Separable Representations for Statistical Estimation and Controlled Sensing
Speaker: Theodoros Tsiligkaridis
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in EECS 3316

Monday, Dec 9, 2013
Mobile Sensor Network Design and Optimization for Air Quality Monitoring
Speaker: Yun Xiang
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Friday, Dec 6, 2013
Physics-Based Modeling for High-Fidelity Radar Retrievals
Speaker: Mariko S. Burgin
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1008 EECS

Friday, Dec 6, 2013
New Methods and Theory for Increasing Transmission of Light through Highly-Scattering Random Media
Speaker: Curtis Jin
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in EECS 3316

Thursday, Dec 5, 2013
Electrostatic Micro-Hydraulic Hair Sensors and Actuators
Speaker: Mahdi M. Sadeghi
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Wednesday, Dec 4, 2013
Compact Power Amplifiers Using Circuit Level and Spatial Power Combining Techniques
Speaker: Waleed Alomar
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Wednesday, Nov 27, 2013
Alternative Neutralization Techniques for In-Space Charged Particle Thrusters and Electrodynamic Tethers
Speaker: David Liaw
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS - Haddad Conference Room

Wednesday, Nov 27, 2013
Alternative Neutralization Techniques for In-Space Charged Particle Thrusters and Electrodynamic Tethers
Speaker: David Liaw
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Nov 25, 2013
III-Nitride Self-Assembled Quantum Dot Light Emitting Diodes and Lasers
Speaker: Animesh Banerjee
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Nov 22, 2013
Unified Models for Recovering Semantics and Geometry from Scenes
Speaker: Byung-soo Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Nov 21, 2013
Semantic and Geometric Scene Understanding
Speaker: Yingze (Sid) Bao
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Nov 20, 2013
Algebraic Framework for Multi-terminal Communication
Speaker: Arun Padakandla
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Oct 24, 2013
Si-Micromachined Knudsen Pumps for High Compression Ratio and High Flow Rate
Speaker: Seungdo An
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Oct 8, 2013
Wireless Transceivers for Biomedical Microsystems
Speaker: Mohammad Hassan Ghaed
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Oct 8, 2013
Architecture Independent Timing Speculation Techniques in VLSI Circuits
Speaker: Matthew R. Fojtik
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in Johnson Rooms B & C, Lurie Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 12, 2013
Feedback Control Design for MARLO, a 3D-Bipedal Robot
Speaker: Alireza Ramezani
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Sep 5, 2013
Quantum Dot-Rolled-up and Edge Emitting Lasers
Speaker: Sishir Bhowmick
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 4, 2013
DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHLY SENSITIVE AND SELECTIVE OPTICAL AND ELECTRICAL SENSORS FOR MICRO-GAS
Speaker: Karthik Chinna Balareddy
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 27, 2013
Optofluidic Lasers and Their Bio-sensing Applications
Speaker: Wonsuk Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 27, 2013
System Design for Cooperative Diversity Wireless Networks
Speaker: Sungjoon Park
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Aug 22, 2013
Mode-locked Pulses in Passive Coherent Beam Combining Fiber Laser Arrays
Speaker: Chao Zhang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Aug 22, 2013
Plasmonic Photoconductors for Higher Performance Terahertz Radiation Sources
Speaker: Christopher W. Berry
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 20, 2013
Cross Layer Analysis and Optimization of Relay Networks
Speaker: Sanghoon Kim
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Aug 15, 2013
Reconstruction, Classification, and Segmentation for Computational Microscopy
Speaker: Se Un Park
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Aug 7, 2013
Design and Development of Ultrasonic Jet Array (UJA) for Micro Propulsion Applications
Speaker: Seow Yuen Yee
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1200EECS

Thursday, Jul 11, 2013
Custom Silicon For Low-Cost Information Dissemination Among Illiterate People Groups
Speaker: ZhiYoong Foo
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jun 24, 2013
Brillouin Optomechanics
Speaker: Matthew R. Tomes
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, May 30, 2013
Dynamic Image and Fieldmap Joint Estimation Methods for MRI Using Single-Shot Trajectories
Speaker: Antonis Matakos
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, May 17, 2013
Understanding Complex Human Behaviour in Images and Videos
Speaker: Wongun Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 6, 2013
Optimization and Model-predictive Control for Overload Mitigation in Resilient Power Systems
Speaker: Mads R. Almassalkhi
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, May 6, 2013
Fiber Based Infrared Lasers and Their Applications in Medicine, Spectroscopy and Metrology
Speaker: Vinay Varkey Alexander
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, May 6, 2013
Crystal-Less RF Communication Integrated Circuits for Wireless Sensor Networks
Speaker: Kuo-Ken Huang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Engineering Center

Thursday, May 2, 2013
Seamless Integration of Renewable Generation and Plug-in Electric Vehicles into the Electrical Grid
Speaker: Soumya Kundu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 22, 2013
Quasilinear Control of Systems with Asymmetric Actuators and Sensors
Speaker: Hamid-Reza Ossareh
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 16, 2013
Uncertainty Quantification for Electromagnetic Analysis via Efficient Collocation Methods
Speaker: Abdulkadir C. Yucel
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 1, 2013
A Scalable Modular Multistage Peristaltic Electrostatic Gas Micropump
Speaker: Ali Besharatian
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Engineering Center

Thursday, Mar 28, 2013
Theory and Development of Near-Field Plates
Speaker: Seyedmohammadreza Faghih Imani
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Mar 28, 2013
Compressed Sensing in Multi-Signal Environments
Speaker: Jae Young Park
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 411 West Hall

Friday, Mar 22, 2013
Controlling Electromagentic Surface Waves with Scalar and Tensor Impedance Surfaces
Speaker: Amit M. Patel
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1500 EECS

Tuesday, Mar 19, 2013
Applications of Marangoni Forces in Actuating Solid Phase Objects
Speaker: Erwin Hendarto
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Mar 12, 2013
Miniaturized Radio Repeater Design for Enhanced Ad-hoc Wireless Communication
Speaker: Young Jun Song
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Feb 26, 2013
Engineering Micro-and nano-structured cavities for applications in light manipulation
Speaker: Yi-Kuei Ryan Wu
Event Type: Defense
12:10pm - 2:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Feb 13, 2013
Fully Integrated High-Performance MEMS Lumped Element Filters For Reconfigurable Radios
Speaker: Yonghyun Shim
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Friday, Feb 8, 2013
Amorphous In--Ga--Zn--O Thin--Film Transistor for High Resolution Active Matrix Flat Panel Displays and Imagers
Speaker: Gwang Hyeon Baek
Event Type: Defense
1:40pm - 3:00pm in 1500 EECS

Monday, Jan 21, 2013
Energy-efficient Reactive Radio Design in Body Area Networks
Speaker: Seunghyun Oh
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jan 18, 2013
Nano-Watt Modular Integrated Circuits for Wireless Neural Interface
Speaker: Sun-Il Chang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 15, 2013
Adaptive Sensing Techniques for Dynamic Target Tracking and Detection with Applications to Synthetic Aperture Radars
Speaker: Gregory Newstadt
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1180 Duderstadt

Monday, Jan 14, 2013
Online Learning in Bandit Problems
Speaker: Cem Tekin
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in EECS 3316

Monday, Jan 14, 2013
Statistical Learning for Sample-Limited High-Dimensional Problems with Application to Biomedical Data
Speaker: Tzu-Yu (Joyce) Liu
Event Type: Defense
1:15pm - 3:15pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Jan 14, 2013
Analog Front-End Circuits For Massive Parallel 3-D Neural Microsystems
Speaker: Khaled Mohamed Alashmouny
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Jan 10, 2013
Graphene Nanoelectronics - From Synthesis to Device Applications
Speaker: Seunghyun Lee
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Dec 13, 2012
Subwavelength Elements and Plasmonic Structures for Spectral Filtering
Speaker: Alexander F. Kaplan
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Dec 13, 2012
Engineered Type-II Heterostructures For High Efficiency Solar Cell Applications
Speaker: Jinyoung Hwang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 7, 2012
Analog To Digital Conversion Techniques For Nanometer CMOS
Speaker: Jorge A. Pernillo
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1303 EECS

Thursday, Dec 6, 2012
Training Memristors For Reliable Computation
Speaker: Idongesit Ebong
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Nov 30, 2012
Low Power Continuous-time Bandpass ΔΣ Modulators
Speaker: Hyungil Chae
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1303 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 20, 2012
High Resolution Organic Vapor Jet Printing of Phosphorescent Organic Light Emitting Diode Arrays
Speaker: Gregory J. McGraw
Speaker Title: Applied Physics Ph.D. Candidate
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2150 DOW

Monday, Nov 5, 2012
Tungsten Oxide Memristive Devices for Neuromorphic Applications
Speaker: Ting Chang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Oct 31, 2012
Exploitation and Mitigation of Multipath in Complex Wave Propagation Environments for Target Detection, Tracking, and Communication
Speaker: Fikadu Tafes Dagefu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 26, 2012
An Energy-efficient Adaptive CMOS Image Sensor with Reconfigurable Modes of Imaging
Speaker: Jaehyuk Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Oct 16, 2012
Analysis of Retroactivity on the Output of a Transcriptional Component
Speaker: Shridhar Jayanthi
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 2311 EECS

Wednesday, Oct 10, 2012
Sparse Encoding of Signals through Structured Random Sampling
Speaker: Praveen Yenduri
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Oct 4, 2012
Design Techniques for Log Based Closed-loop Neural Stimulation System
Speaker: Ben Hyo Gyuem Rhew
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 25, 2012
A High-throughput Microfluidic Platform for Profiling Photosensitizer Efficacy in Cancer Therapeutic Applications
Speaker: Xia Lou
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 19, 2012
2D and 3D Models for Object and Scene Understanding
Speaker: Min Sun
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt

Friday, Sep 14, 2012
Strong Coupling and Magnetic Field Effects in Microcavity Light Sources
Speaker: Ayan Das
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in Johnson Rooms, Lurie Engineering Building

Friday, Sep 14, 2012
Geometric Representations of High Dimensional Random Data
Speaker: Sung-Jin Hwang
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 4, 2012
Advanced Antenna Miniaturization Techniques for Low-Power, Broadband and Diversity Wireless Systems
Speaker: Jungsuek Oh
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 4, 2012
Advanced Antenna Miniaturization Techniques for Low-Power, Broadband and Diversity Wireless Systems
Speaker: Jungsuek Oh
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Aug 23, 2012
Safety Control for Order Preserving Systems with Applications to Intelligent Transportation
Speaker: Michael Hafner
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Aug 16, 2012
Multi-objective Placement Optimization For High-performance Nanoscale Integrated Circuits
Speaker: Myung-Chul Kim
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 10, 2012
Fast Joint Design of RF and Gradient Waveforms for MRI Parallel Excitation
Speaker: Daehyun Yoon
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 10, 2012
Nonlinear Optical Spectroscopy of Single Walled Carbon Nanotubes
Speaker: Vasudev Lal
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 267B West Hall

Wednesday, Aug 1, 2012
Decentralized Resource Allocation in Networks with Strategic Agents: An Implementation Theory Approach
Speaker: Ali Kakhbod
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in EECS 3316

Friday, Jul 13, 2012
Lossless Circuit Layout Image Compression Algorithms for Multiple Electron Beam Direct Write Lithography Systems
Speaker: Jeehong Yang
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in EECS 3316

Friday, Jun 15, 2012
Probabilistic Methods for Analyzing and Simulating Digital Circuits
Speaker: Chien-Chih Yu
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1690 BBB

Wednesday, Jun 13, 2012
Characterization, Control and Compensation of MEMS Rate and Rate-Integrating Gyroscopes
Speaker: Jeffrey Gregory
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 15, 2012
Bismuth Telluride Based Co-evaporated Thermoelectric Thin Films: Technology, Characterization and Optimization
Speaker: Niloufar Ghafouri
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 7, 2012
Low-Power RF Integrated Circuits for Wireless Sensors Network Synchronization and Communicaation
Speaker: Jonathan K. Brown
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 1, 2012
Modeling, Analysis, and Control of a Class of Resource Allocation Systems Arising in Concurrent Software
Speaker: Hongwei Laio
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Apr 30, 2012
Computational Methods for Learning and Inference on Dynamic Networks
Speaker: Kevin Xu
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 26, 2012
Applications of Semiconductor Nanowires for Nanoelectronics and Nanoelectromechanical Systems
Speaker: Wayne Y. Fung
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 26, 2012
Domain Decomposition Based Hybrid Methods for Solving Real-Life Electromagnetic Scattering and Radiation Problems
Speaker: Onur Bakir
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Apr 23, 2012
Passive and Active Fiber Laser Array Beam Combining
Speaker: Wei-Zung Chang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 20, 2012
Spin, Injection, Transport, and Modulation in III-V Semiconductors
Speaker: Hyun Kum
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Monday, Apr 16, 2012
Wireless Interconnect Using Inductive Coupling in 3DICs
Speaker: Sangwook Han
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1003 EECS

Monday, Apr 16, 2012
Wireless Testing of Integrated Circuits
Speaker: Dae Young Lee
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Mar 23, 2012
Investigation of Electrical Instabilities and Interface Charge in ZnO Thin-Film Transistors with High-k Dielectrics
Speaker: Jeffrey J. Siddiqui
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1010 Dow Building

Wednesday, Mar 14, 2012
Flexible Digital-Intensive Wireless Receivers in Nanometer CMOS
Speaker: David T. Lin
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Mar 1, 2012
Defense: Squaraine Donor Based Organic Solar Cells
Speaker: Guodan Wei
Speaker Title: PhD Candidate
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Feb 14, 2012
Bandgap-Engineered HgCdTe Infrared Detector Structures for Reduced Cooling Requirements
Speaker: Anne M. Itsuno
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1008 EECS

Monday, Jan 16, 2012
Learning from High-dimensional Multivariate Time Series
Speaker: Arnau Tibau Puig
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
Optical generation and detection of high-frequency focused ultrasound and nonlinear acoustic effects
Speaker: Hyoung Won Baac
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jan 5, 2012
High-Q Optical Micro-cavity Resonators as High Sensitive Bio-Chemical and Ultrasonic Sensors
Speaker: Tao Ling
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 3, 2012
Environmentally Resistant Rate-and Rate-Integrating Gyroscopes
Speaker: Jae Yoong Cho
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 20, 2011
Design and Analysis of Robust Low Voltage Static Random Access memories
Speaker: Daeyeon Kim
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 19, 2011
High Performance Quantum Dot Laser WDM Arrays for Optical Interconnects
Speaker: Chi-Sen Lee
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Dec 15, 2011
Three-Dimensional Electromagnetic Scattering from Layered Media with Rough Interfaces for Subsurface Radar Remote Sensing
Speaker: Xueyang Duan
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 14, 2011
Ultra-Low Power Circuit Design for Cubic-Millimeter Wireless Sensor Platform
Speaker: Yoonmyung Lee
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 13, 2011
Carbon Based Nanoelectromechanical Resontors
Speaker: Chung Chiang Wu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 13, 2011
High-Order Calderon Preconditioning of Integral Equations for the Analysis of Scattering from PEC and Homogeneous Penetrable Objects
Speaker: Felipe Valdes Valenzuela
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3316 EECS

Monday, Dec 12, 2011
Millimeter-Wave Radar Phenomenology and Technology
Speaker: Mehrnoosh Vahidpour
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 9, 2011
Integration of Bulk Piezoelectric Materials into Microsystems
Speaker: Ethem Erkan Aktakka
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Dec 8, 2011
Information and Decision Theoretic Approaches to Problems in Active Diagnosis
Speaker: Gowthem Bellala
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 6, 2011
High Performance and Low Power On-Die Interconnect Fabrics
Speaker: Sudhir Kumar Satpathy
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 2, 2011
A Low-Power DSP Architecture for a Fully Implantable Cochlear Implant System-On-A-Chip
Speaker: Eric D. Marsman
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Wednesday, Nov 16, 2011
Optical Microring Resonators for Photoacoustic Imaging and Detection
Speaker: Sung-Liang Chen
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 8, 2011
Performance Scalability in Communication Networks
Speaker: Yoo Jin Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in EECS 1005

Thursday, Oct 27, 2011
A Low-Power, Wireless, Multichannel Microsystem For Reliable Neural Recording
Speaker: Amir Borna
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Oct 19, 2011
Source Detection and Image Reconstruction with Position-Sensitive Gamma-Ray Detectors
Speaker: Daniel Lingenfelter
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Oct 10, 2011
Nanoscale Lasers with Optical Microcavities
Speaker: Junseok Heo
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 7, 2011
High Density Crossbar Structure for Neuromorphic Circuits and Memory Applications
Speaker: Kuk-Hwan Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 9, 2011
Site-Controlled III-Nitride Quantum Dots
Speaker: Leung Kway (luke) Lee
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3316 EECS

Friday, Sep 9, 2011
Bulk Foil Pt-Rh Micro-relays for High Power RF and Other Applications
Speaker: Fatih Mert Ozkeskin
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 7, 2011
High-performance and Low-power Clock Network Synthesis in the Presence of Variation
Speaker: Dong Jin Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 26, 2011
Retrieval of Parameters for Layered non-Smooth Interface Media:Theory and Experiment
Speaker: Yuriy M. Goykhman
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Aug 22, 2011
Performance-Driven Energy-Efficient VLSI
Speaker: Wei-Hsiang Ma
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Friday, Aug 19, 2011
An Implantable Microsystem for Autonomous Intraocular Pressure Monitoring Based on a Glass-in-Silicon Reflow Process
Speaker: Razi-ul Haque
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Aug 12, 2011
An Active Thin-Filmcochlear Electrode Array with Monolithic Backing and Curl
Speaker: Angelique C. Johnson
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1610 IOE

Friday, Aug 12, 2011
Machine Learning for Flow Cytometry Data Analysis
Speaker: Gyemin Lee
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Aug 8, 2011
Feedback Control of a Bipedal Walker and Runner with Compliance
Speaker: Koushil Sreenath
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1003 EECS

Friday, Aug 5, 2011
Microfluidic Devices and Systems for Neuroscience Studies in C. Elegans
Speaker: Trushal Vijaykumar Chokshi
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Friday, Aug 5, 2011
Kernel Methods for Classification with Irregularly Sampled and Contaminated Data
Speaker: JooSeuk Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1018 DOW

Friday, Jul 29, 2011
Sequential Decision Making in Decentralized Systems
Speaker: Ashutosh Nayyar
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 3316

Friday, Jul 15, 2011
Novel Approaches To The Design of Phased Array
Speaker: Danial Ehyaie
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1500 EECS

Friday, Jun 17, 2011
Broadband, Volumetric Negative-Refractive-Index Media
Speaker: Scott Michael Rudolph
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1311 EECS

Wednesday, Jun 15, 2011
New Q-Enhanced Planar Resonators for Low Phase-Noise Radio Frequency Oscillators
Speaker: Morteza Nick
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1003EECS

Wednesday, Jun 8, 2011
A Linear Algebraic Framework for Autofocus in Synthetic Aperture Radar
Speaker: Kuang-Hung Liu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1500 EECS

Friday, May 20, 2011
Regularized Statistical Material Decomposition in Medical Imaging
Speaker: Won Seok Huh
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 1311

Thursday, May 12, 2011
Capacity-achieving Schemes for Finite-State Channels
Speaker: Jung Hyun Bae
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1003 EECS

Friday, May 6, 2011
Throughput Scaling and Data Gathering in Wireless Networks
Speaker: Awlok Josan
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in EECS 1005

Wednesday, May 4, 2011
Variability Aware Analysis and Optimization of VLSI Circuits
Speaker: Vivek Joshi
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 4, 2011
Low-Latency Energy-Recovery Circuitry
Speaker: Jerry C. Kao
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 29, 2011
Radar Remote Sensing of Arid Regions
Speaker: Adel A. Elsherbini
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 28, 2011
Regularized Estimation of Main and RF Field Inhomogeneity and Longitudinal Relaxation Rate in Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Speaker: Amanda Funai
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 27, 2011
Single Mode Optical Fiber Based Devices and Systems for Mid-Infrared Light Generation, Communication and Metrology
Speaker: Ojas P. Kulkarni
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Apr 25, 2011
Power Management and SRAM for Energy-Autonomous and Low-Power Systems
Speaker: Gregory Chen
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 22, 2011
Energy-Efficient Architecture for Mobile Signal Processing
Speaker: Sangwon Seo
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Apr 22, 2011
Development of Safety Control for Hidden Mode Hybrid Systems and Verification in the Multi-vehicle Lab
Speaker: Rajeev Verma
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Apr 21, 2011
Efficient and Robust Spectrum Management for Cognitive Radio Networks
Speaker: Alexander Min
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Apr 21, 2011
Sub-wavelength Metal-Clad Semiconductor Lasers
Speaker: Min Wuk Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 20, 2011
Sensor Scheduling Under Energy Constraints
Speaker: Yi Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 20, 2011
A Cell-Based Design Methodology for Synthesizable RF/Analog Circuits
Speaker: Young Min Park
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 20, 2011
Error Exponent for Discrete Memoryless Multiple-Access Channels
Speaker: Ali Nazari
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3316 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 19, 2011
NBTI and Gate-oxide-degradation Sensing and Management in VLSI circuits
Speaker: Prashant Singh
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 13, 2011
Statistical Image Reconstruction and Motion Estimation for Image-Guided Radiotherapy
Speaker: Yong Long
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in EECS 1005

Monday, Apr 11, 2011
Variation Tolerant and Variation Exploitive Digital Circuits
Speaker: Nurrachman (Rach) Chih Yeh Liu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Mar 25, 2011
Architecture and Analysis for Next Generation Mobil Signal Processing
Speaker: Mark Woh
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Mar 15, 2011
Regularized Estimation of High-dimensional Covariance Matrices
Speaker: Yilun Chen
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Mar 10, 2011
Understanding and Controlling Angular Momentum Coupled Optical Waves in Chirally Couple Core Fibers
Speaker: Xiuquan (Matt) Ma
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jan 20, 2011
Photonic Devices Utilizing Subwavelength Light Confinement
Speaker: Yi-Hao Chen
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 10, 2010
Enhanced Discrimination Techniques for Radar-Based On-Metal Identification Tags
Speaker: Jacquelyn A. Vitaz
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1013 Dow

Friday, Dec 10, 2010
Enhanced Light Collection From Single Trapped Ions
Speaker: Jonathan D. Sterk
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3427 EECS

Friday, Dec 10, 2010
Microwave Measurement System for Breast Cancer Imaging: An Experimental Prototype Towards Time-Domain Inverse Scattering
Speaker: Lin Van Nieuwstadt
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1500 EECS

Friday, Dec 10, 2010
Microwave Measurement System for Breast Cancer Imaging: An Experimental Prototype Towards Time-Domain Inverse Scattering
Speaker: Lin Van Nieuwstadt
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1500 EECS

Friday, Dec 3, 2010
Wireless Micromachined Gas Discharge-Based Radiation Detectors
Speaker: Christine K. Eun
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 23, 2010
Model-Based Image Reconstruction For THz Imaging Systems
Speaker: Malakeh Musheinesh
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 6116 ERB 1

Wednesday, Nov 10, 2010
Maskless Laser-Write Lithography Of a-Si:H TFT Passive Pixel Sensor For Hemispherical Imager
Speaker: Geonwook Yoo
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 22, 2010
Extreme Power-Constrained Integrated Circuit Design
Speaker: Mingoo Seok
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Oct 21, 2010
High Temperature Spintronic Devices
Speaker: Debashish Basu
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 15, 2010
Modeling and Design of PEM Fuel Cells for Dead-Ended Anode Operation
Speaker: Jason Siegel
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Thursday, Oct 14, 2010
Efficient Identification and Utilization of Spectrum Opportunities in Cognitive Radio Networks
Speaker: Hyoil Kim
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Sep 16, 2010
Verification and Anomaly Detection for Event-Based Control of Manufacturing Systems
Speaker: Lindsay Allen
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1100 DOW

Friday, Sep 10, 2010
Cutset Based Processing and Compression of Markov Random Fields
Speaker: Matt G. Reyes
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Monday, Aug 9, 2010
Energy Scavenging From Low-Frequency Vibrations
Speaker: Tzeno V. Galchev
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 4th Floor Lurie Bldg. GM Conference Room

Friday, Aug 6, 2010
Low Power, Integrated, Thermoelectric Microcoolers For Microsystems Applications
Speaker: Andrew J. Gross
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jul 15, 2010
Efficient Monte Carlo Based Methods for Variability Aware Analysis and Optimization of Digital Circuits
Speaker: Vineeth Thazhathu Veetil
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jul 12, 2010
Optimal and Suboptimal Policies for Opportunistic Spectrum Access: A Resource Allocation Approach
Speaker: Sahand Haji Ali Ahmad
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, May 26, 2010
The Electrical Characteristics and Device Applications of Metal Oxide Nanowires
Speaker: Eric N. Dattoli
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 20, 2010
Blind Super-Resolution from Multiple Undersampled Images using Sampling Diversity
Speaker: Faisal Al-Salem
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in EECS 1005

Monday, May 17, 2010
Robust Model Based Control of Constrained Systems
Speaker: Reza Ghaemi
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 1005

Thursday, May 13, 2010
Sensitive, label-free biomolecular binding detection using a one-dimemsional photonic crystal sensor
Speaker: Yunbo Guo
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center Videoconference Suite

Monday, May 10, 2010
Conditioning of and Algorithms for Image Reconstruction from Irregular Frequency Samples
Speaker: Benjamin Lee
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3316 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 28, 2010
Electromagnetic Models for Indoor Wave Propagation Analysis and their Application for Ultra-wideband Near-filed Radar Imaging of Building Interiors and Human Movement Detection
Speaker: Michael Thiel
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Building

Wednesday, Apr 21, 2010
A Three-Dimensional Bidirectional Interface For Neural Mapping Studies
Speaker: Sister Mary Elizabeth Merriam
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 21, 2010
Compact, Robust Technology for Next-Generation Ultrafast High-Power Fiber Lasers
Speaker: Matthew A. Rever
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in GM Conference Room, 4231 Lurie Engineering Bldg.

Tuesday, Apr 20, 2010
Multi-Birefringence Effects in the Diluted Magnetic Semiconductor Cadmium Manganese Telluride: Applications from Microwave to Terahertz
Speaker: Chia-Chu (Galen) Chen
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 6116 ERB1

Tuesday, Apr 20, 2010
Active Integrated Optic Devices for Sensing: Optical Rate Gyroscopes and Stellar Interferometers
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3316 EECS Haddad Conference Room

Monday, Apr 19, 2010
Amorphous In-Ga-Zn-O Thin Film Transistors for Active-Matrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays
Speaker: Charlene Chen
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 15, 2010
High-harmonic Generation In the Realtivistic Lambda-cubed Regime
Speaker: James H. Easter
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Mar 31, 2010
Energy-bandwidth Tradeoff in Wireless Networks
Speaker: Changhun Bae
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in EECS 3316

Monday, Mar 29, 2010
Incorporating Drivability Metrics into Optimal Energy Management Strategies for Hybrid Vehicles
Speaker: Dan Opila
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Mar 26, 2010
Scalable Algorithms for Communication Networks
Speaker: Li-yen Chen
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in EECS 1005

Friday, Mar 19, 2010
From Sleeping to Stockpiling:Energy Conservation via Stochastic Scheduling in Wireless Networks
Speaker: David Shuman
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in EECS 1005

Friday, Mar 12, 2010
In Vivo Electrohemical Sensors
Speaker: Robert K. Franklin
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 2224 EECS

Wednesday, Mar 10, 2010
Toward Diffraction-Limited High Power Fiber Laser Sources
Speaker: Tsai-wei Wu
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Feb 26, 2010
Nanoscale Memristive Devices for Memory and Logic Applications
Speaker: Sung Hyun Jo
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Feb 19, 2010
Modeling of Solar Cell Efficiency Improvement Using Optical Gratings and Intermediate Absorption Band
Speaker: Albert S. Lin
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Monday, Feb 15, 2010
Amorphous In-Ga-Zn-O Thin Film Transistor for Future Optoelectronics
Speaker: Tze-Ching (Richard) Fung
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Monday, Feb 15, 2010
Thin Film Electronics Based on ZnO and ZnO/MgZnO Heterojunctions
Speaker: Willie Eugene Bowen
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in GM Conference Room 4th Floor- Lurie Engineering Bl

Thursday, Feb 4, 2010
Managing Variability in VLSI Circuits
Speaker: BrianT. Cline
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jan 12, 2010
A High-Throughput Method for In Vitro Generation and Studies of Oxygen Microgradients
Speaker: Mikhail Pinelis
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 12, 2010
Algebraic Structures for Multi-Terminal Communications
Speaker: Dinesh Krithivasan
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Jan 8, 2010
Studies on the Asymptotic Behavior of Parameters in Optimal Scalar Quantization
Speaker: Victoria B. Yee
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Dec 17, 2009
Intermediate Band Solar Cells Based on ZnTeO
Speaker: Weiming Wang
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 15, 2009
Integration Of Functional Oxides With The Semiconductor Zinc Oxide
Speaker: Emine Cagin
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 15, 2009
Multilevel Coding and Unequal Error Protection for Multiple-Access Communications and Ultra-Wideband Communications in the Presence of Interference
Speaker: Chih-Wei Wang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Dec 10, 2009
Valve Regulated Implantable Intrathecal Drug Delivery For Chronic Pain Management
Speaker: Allan T. Evans
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3316 EECS

Thursday, Dec 3, 2009
Improving Accuracy and Energy Efficiency of Pipeline Analog to Digital Converters
Speaker: Chun C. Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Nov 30, 2009
High-Speed and Low-Energy On-Chip Communication Circuits
Speaker: Jae-sun Seo
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Nov 2, 2009
Multicolor Quantum Dot and Quantum Ring Intersublevel Photodetectors For Mid-Infrared and Terahertz Detection
Speaker: Guan Huang
Speaker Title: Applied Physics Graduate Student
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 25, 2009
Estimation Methods for Turbocharged Spark Ignition Engines
Speaker: Julia Buckland
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3427 EECS

Friday, Sep 25, 2009
Nanometer-scale Structural and Electronic Properties of Low Dimensional Heterostructures"
Speaker: Vaishno Devi Dasika
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 15, 2009
A Mechanism Design Approach to Decentralized Resource Allocation in Wireless and Large-scale Networks: Realization and Implementation
Speaker: Shrutivandana Sharma
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Sep 14, 2009
Nano-structured InGaN Light-Emitting Diodes for Solid-State Lighting
Speaker: Taeil Jung
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Sep 9, 2009
Performance Analysis of Physical Layer Network Coding
Speaker: Jinho Kim
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in EECS 3316

Wednesday, Aug 19, 2009
Crosstalk Noise Analysis for Nano-Meter VLSI Circuits
Speaker: Ravikishore Gandikota
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Aug 7, 2009
Nanoimprinted Transparent Metal Electrodes and Their Applications in Organic Optoelectronic Devices
Speaker: Myung-Gyu Kang
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Aug 5, 2009
Miniaturized-Element Frequency-Selective Surfaces
Speaker: Farhad Bayatpur
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 26, 2009
Microwave Resonator Filters For Advanced Wireless Systems
Speaker: Ju Seop Lee
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1003 EECS

Tuesday, May 26, 2009
Time-Based Analog-To-Digital Converters
Speaker: Shahrzad Naraghi
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 14, 2009
Wireless Magnetoelastic Monitoring of Biliary Stents
Speaker: Scott R. Green
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 4, 2009
Ultrasonic Batch Mode Micromachining and it's Application to Piezoelectric Sensors for Fine Needle Aspiration Biopsy
Speaker: Tao Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 28, 2009
Studies on Motion Aspects of Joint Image Reconstruction and Nonrigid Motion Estimation
Speaker: Se Young Chun
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 23, 2009
Microtechnology for Spatial and Temporal Control of Gene Expression In Developing Embryos and Cells
Speaker: Tushar Bansal
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 22, 2009
System-Theoretic Properties of Production Lines
Speaker: Liang Zhang
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Apr 3, 2009
HgCdTe Auger-Suppressed Infrared Detectors Under Non-Equilibrium Operation
Speaker: Pierre-Yves Emelie
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS

Friday, Mar 27, 2009
Fast and Motion Robust Dynamic R2* Reconstruction for Functional MRI
Speaker: Valur Olafsson
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 10:00am in Beyster Bldg. 3725

Wednesday, Mar 25, 2009
Miniaturized Antennas For Platform-level Integration Scenarios
Speaker: Wonbin Hong
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in Johnson Rooms Lurie Bldg.

Friday, Feb 20, 2009
Optimal Modular Control of Overactuated Systems - Theory and Applications
Speaker: Christopher Vermillion
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 12, 2009
Software Failure Avoidance Using Discrete Control Theory
Speaker: Yin Wang
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jan 27, 2009
Ultrafast Studies of Dilute Magnetic Semiconductor Spin Excitations
Speaker: Paul W. Jacobs
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 340 West Hall

Monday, Jan 19, 2009
High Resolution Lithography-Compatible Micro-Electro-Discharge Machining of Bulk Metal Foils for Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems
Speaker: Mark T. Richardson
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Building

Thursday, Dec 18, 2008
Integrated Microvalves for Cortical Drug-Delivery at the cellular level
Speaker: Kyusuk Baek
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Dec 18, 2008
Dimensionality Reduction on Statistical Manifolds
Speaker: Kevin Carter
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 15, 2008
Control Methods for Systems with Nonlinear Instrumentation: Root Locus, Performance Recovery, and Instrumented LQG
Speaker: ShiNung Ching
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 15, 2008
Low Voltage Circuit Design Techniques for Cubic Millimeter Computing
Speaker: Scott Hanson
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 12, 2008
Investigation of a Micro- and Nano-Particle In-Space Electrostatic Propulsion Concept
Speaker: Louis D.Musinski
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 2246 Space Research Bldg.

Friday, Dec 12, 2008
Microdischarge-Based Pressure Controlling Devices and their Applications to Chemical Sensing in Harsh Environments
Speaker: Scott A. Wright
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 12, 2008
Applications of Nanoelectronic Technology To Image Processors, Velocity-Tuned Filters and Crossbar Memories
Speaker: Woo Hyung Lee
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Dec 11, 2008
Switchable and Tunable Ferroelectric Thin Film Radio Frequency Components
Speaker: Xinen Zhen
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 10, 2008
Adaptive Impedance Matching Circuits Based on Ferroelectric and Semiconductor Varactors
Speaker: Josh (Jia-Shiang) Fu
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 10, 2008
Fiber-optic Multiphoton Fluorescence Spectroscopy for Biosensing and in vivo Flow Cytometry
Speaker: Yu-Chung Chang
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 6616 ERB II

Monday, Dec 8, 2008
Physics-Based Near-Earth Radiowave Propagation Modeling and Simulation
Speaker: DaHan Liao
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 8, 2008
Wafer-Level packaging for Environment-Resistant Microinstruments
Speaker: Sang-Hyun Lee
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 12:00pm in Johnson Rooms B & C 3rd Floor Lurie

Friday, Dec 5, 2008
On the Control of Monopedal Running: Compliant Hybrid Zero Dynamics
Speaker: Ioannis Poulakakis
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in DOW 1018

Monday, Dec 1, 2008
Vibration Isolation and Shock Protection for MEMS
Speaker: Sang Won Yoon
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Nov 24, 2008
Resonance-based Electro-Optic Sensing: Innovative Techniques for Sensitivity and Bandwidth Enhancement in Minimally Invasive Vector Microwave Field Imaging
Speaker: Dong-Joon Lee
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Nov 21, 2008
GaN Based Hetertostructure Growth and Application To Electronic Devices and Gas Sensors
Speaker: Eunjung Cho
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1018 DOW

Thursday, Nov 6, 2008
Few-Cycle and Sub-Cycle Metrology for the Characterization of High Harmonics
Speaker: Erik P. Power
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 348 West Hall

Wednesday, Oct 22, 2008
Techniques for High Resolution and Low Power Operation of SAR ADCs
Speaker: Joshua Jaeyoung Kang
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Bldg.

Friday, Oct 17, 2008
A Piezoelectrically Actuated Cryogenic Microvalve with Integrated Sensors
Speaker: Jong M. Park
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Oct 13, 2008
Circuits for Secure Systems
Speaker: Carlos Tokunaga
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Oct 7, 2008
Mid-infrared Supercontinuum Laser System and its Biomedical Applications
Speaker: Chenan Xia
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Bldg.

Friday, Oct 3, 2008
High Frequency MIS-Base III-Nitride Transistor and Integrated Bio-Sensor Technology
Speaker: Sanghyun Seo
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 10:30am in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 26, 2008
Low Power Circuits for Miniature Sensor Systems
Speaker: Yu-Shiang Lin
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Sep 16, 2008
Low Duty-Cycled Wireless Sensor Networks: Connectivity and Opportunistic Routing
Speaker: Dongsook Kim
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 12, 2008
Polarimetric Microwave Radiometer Calibration
Speaker: Jinzheng Peng
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 4, 2008
Sequential Decomposition of Sequential Teams: Applications to Real-time Communication and Optimal Control in Decentralized Multi-agent Systems
Speaker: Aditya Mahajan
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Forward and Inverse Models of Electromagnetic Scattering From Layered Media with Rough Interfaces
Speaker: Alireza Tabatabaeenejad
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Aug 22, 2008
Regularization Design for Tomographic Systems for Uniform and Isotropic Spatial Resolution
Speaker: Hugo Shi
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Aug 21, 2008
Analysis and Strategies to Enhance Intensity-Based Image Registration
Speaker: Roshni Bhagalia
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 8, 2008
Transpiration as a Mechanism for Mechanical and Electrical Energy Conversion
Speaker: Ruba T. Borno
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room Lurie Bldg.

Thursday, Jul 31, 2008
Information-Theoretic Results on Communication Problems with Feed-Forward and Feedback
Speaker: Ramji Venkataramanan
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 30, 2008
A Fully-Implantable Integrated Front-End For Neural Recording Microsystems
Speaker: Gayatri Eadara Perlin
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in Luri Bldg. Johnson Rooms A,B,C

Thursday, Jul 10, 2008
Nonlinear Optics In Novel Periodic Media: Nonlinearity Suppression Structures In High Power Fiber Lasers, Metamaterial supelatties
Speaker: Ravi S. Hegde
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jun 16, 2008
Prospective Identification for Long-range Transcriptional Enhancers
Speaker: Arvind Rao
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in Great Lakes South, Palmer Commons

Thursday, May 29, 2008
Image Guided Respiratory Motion Analysis: Time Series and Image Registration
Speaker: Dan Ruan
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, May 22, 2008
Efficient Resource Allocation Schemes
Speaker: Eran Bashan
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 11:00am in EECS 1200

Tuesday, May 20, 2008
Ion and MoleculeTransport in Nanochannels
Speaker: Li-Jing Cheng
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 16, 2008
Single- and Dual- Polarized Slot and Patch Antennas with Wide Tuning Ranges
Speaker: Carson White
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 15, 2008
High-Performance Quantum Dot Lasers and Integrated Guided-Wave Devics On Silicon
Speaker: Jun Yang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 15, 2008
A Closed-Loop Deep Brain Stimulation Device with a Logarithmic Pipeline ADC
Speaker: Jongwoo Lee
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Wednesday, May 14, 2008
A Fully Integrated CMOS Receiver
Speaker: Dan Shi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 12, 2008
Fractional-N Synthesizer Architectures with Digital Phase Detection
Speaker: Mark Andrew Ferriss
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room, Lurie Bldg.

Thursday, May 1, 2008
Femtosecond Laser Pulse Optimization For Multiphoton Cytometry and Control of Fluorescence
Speaker: Eric Robert Tkaczyk
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Monday, Apr 28, 2008
Efficient Integral Equation Algorithms and Their Application to RFID Installation
Speaker: Joseph Daniel Brunett
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 25, 2008
Accelerated Statistical Image Reconstruction Algorithms and Simplified Cost Functions for X-ray Computed Tomography
Speaker: Somesh Srivastava
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Apr 25, 2008
Microthermal Devices for Fluidic Actuation by Modulation of Surface Tension
Speaker: Amar Sarbbaseh Basu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1500 EECS

Friday, Apr 25, 2008
Amorphous Silicon Thin-Film Transistors with Tailord Channel
Speaker: Alex Kuo
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 23, 2008
Characterization of the Magnetic Nozzle Region of High Powered Electric Propulsion Thrusters Using Numerical Simulation, RF Interferometry and Electrostatic Probes
Speaker: Christopher Alan Deline
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1008 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 23, 2008
Advances in Concurrent Motion and Field-Inhomogeneity Correction in Functional MRI
Speaker: Teck Beng Desmond Yeo
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in Johnson Room A, Lurie

Friday, Mar 21, 2008
High-Peak-Power Fiber-Laser Technology for Laser-Produced-Plasma Extreme-Ultraviolet Lithography
Speaker: Kai-Chung Hou
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 6116 ERB 1

Thursday, Mar 6, 2008
Unreliable Silicon: Circuit through System-Level Techniques for Mitigating the Adverse Effects of Process Variation, Device Degradation and Environmental Conditions
Speaker: Eric A. Karl
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Feb 20, 2008
Broadband All-Optical Ultrasound Transducers For High-Resolution Ultrasound Imaging
Speaker: Yang Hou
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jan 11, 2008
Single- and Dual-Polarized Slot Antennas with Wide Tuning Ranges
Speaker: Carson R. White
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 18, 2007
Fully Monolithic CMOS Nickel Micromechanical Resonator Oscillator For Wireless Communications
Speaker: Wen-Lung Huang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1003 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 18, 2007
Design Techniques For On-Chip Global Signaling Over Lossy Transmission Line
Speaker: Jun Young Park
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 17, 2007
Digitally Assisted ADC's
Speaker: Ivan Timothy Bogue
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 17, 2007
High-Performance RF-MEMS Tunable Filters
Speaker: Sang-June Park
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3427 EECS

Friday, Dec 14, 2007
X-Ray and Electron Generation in the Relativistic Lambda-Cubed Regime
Speaker: Aghapi G. Mordovanakis
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 6166 ERB 1

Friday, Dec 14, 2007
Fabrication of Integrated Fluidic Systems and Methods to Perform Single-Molecule DNA Analysis
Speaker: Venkat ram Dukkipati
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 14, 2007
DC Pulse-Power Microdischarges On Planar Electrodes and Their Use in Liquid Phase Chemical Sensing in Ambient Air
Speaker: Bhaskar Mitra
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2166 DOW

Thursday, Dec 13, 2007
Active-Mtrix Organic Light-Emitting Displays:Novel Amorphous Silicon Thin-Film Transistors and Tixel Electrode Circuits
Speaker: Hojin Lee
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 7, 2007
Vacuum and Hermetic Packaging of MEMS Using Solder
Speaker: Warren c. Welch, III
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 7, 2007
Stabilizing Highly Dynamic Locomotion in Planar Bipedal Robots with Dimension Reducing Control
Speaker: Benjamin Morris
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 11:30am in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Friday, Dec 7, 2007
Full Wave 2D Modeling of Scattering and Inverse Scattering for Layered Rough Surfaces with Buried Objects
Speaker: Chih-Hao Kuo
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3433 EECS

Friday, Dec 7, 2007
Low Temperature Wafer Level Vacuum Packaging Using Au-Si Eutectic Bonding and Localized Heating
Speaker: Jay Mitchell
Speaker Title: Mechanical Engineering
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Nov 2, 2007
A Model of Head-Related Transfer Functions based on a State-Space Analysis
Speaker: Norman Adams
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1008 EECS

Thursday, Oct 4, 2007
True Spatio-Temporal Detection and Estimation for Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Speaker: Joonki Noh
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Oct 4, 2007
Advances in Surface Penetrating Technologies for Imaging, Detection, and Classification
Speaker: Jay A. Marble
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Oct 3, 2007
Model Based Principal Component Analysis with Application to Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Speaker: Magnus Ulfarsson
Event Type: Defense
8:00am - 10:00am in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Oct 1, 2007
RF Pulse Designs for Signal Recovery in T2*-weighted Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Speaker: Chun-yu Yip
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 27, 2007
Ultrafast Dynamics in Quantum Cascade Lasers: Electronic Transport and Coherent Light-Matter Interaction
Speaker: Hyunyong Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Aug 20, 2007
Design of 3-D Monolithic mmW Components using Ceramic Stereolithography
Speaker: Karl Brakora
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3427 EECS

Thursday, Aug 16, 2007
Exploiting Interactions between Integrated Circuit Design and Manufacturing
Speaker: Youngmin Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Wednesday, Aug 15, 2007
Leakage Power Analysis and Optimization in Deep-Submicron Technologies under Process Variation
Speaker: Saumil Shah
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3901 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jul 23, 2007
Resource Constrained Adaptive Sensing
Speaker: Raghuram Rangarajan
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jul 16, 2007
Mobility Modeling of Mobile Users
Speaker: Jungkeun Yoon
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Tuesday, Jul 10, 2007
Finite-Length and Asymptotic Analysis and Code Design of LDPC Codes for Binary-Erasure and Fading Channels
Speaker: Kaiann Fu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jul 9, 2007
Sequential Resource Allocatiion in Communication Networks: Guessing Games, Strategies, and Online Algorithms
Speaker: Nicholas Chang
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jun 25, 2007
Noise Properties of Regularized Image Reconstruction in X-ray Computed Tomography
Speaker: Yingying Zhang
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Jun 14, 2007
Controllng Light-Emission Properties of Power Scalable Fiber Lasers
Speaker: Chi-Hung Liu
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3437 EECS

Friday, Jun 1, 2007
Optimal Redundant Index Assignment for Robust Vector Quantization: An Approach to Joint Source-Channel Coding
Speaker: Ilju Na
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2311 EECS

Friday, May 25, 2007
RF MEMS Technology for Advanced Millimeter-Wave Radar Sensors
Speaker: Koen Van Caekenberghe
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3437 EECS

Thursday, May 17, 2007
Hybrid Resonant-Clocked Digital Design
Speaker: Visvesh S. Sathe
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, May 14, 2007
Estimating Respiratory Motion from CT Images via Deformable Models and Priors
Speaker: Rongping Zeng
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2233 GG Brown

Monday, May 14, 2007
Epitaxy of Spin Injectors and Their Application Toward Spin-Polarized Lasers
Speaker: Michael Holub
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 3437 EECS

Friday, May 11, 2007
Modeling and Applications of Acoustic and Electromagnetic Wave Interation
Speaker: Amy Buerkle
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3437 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 25, 2007
Spin-Injection Lasers and Bio Photonic Devices Based on Bacteriorhodopsin For Optical Interconnects
Speaker: Jonghyun Shin
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3433 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 24, 2007
High Power Pulsed Fiber Lasers at Near-IR Optical Wavelengths
Speaker: Ming-Yuan Cheng
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1114 ERB1

Monday, Apr 23, 2007
Multiple-Device and Multiple-Resonator Low Phase Noise Microwave Oscillators
Speaker: Jonghoon Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1301 EECS

Monday, Apr 23, 2007
Noel Devices for Ultrashort Pulse Fiber Laser Technology
Speaker: Kai-Hsiu Liao
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 6116 ERB1

Monday, Mar 19, 2007
Circuit Modeling for Signal Integrity in Advanced VLSI Technologies
Speaker: Mini Nanua
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Tuesday, Mar 13, 2007
Ultra-low Power Processor Design Using Subhreshold Design Techniques
Speaker: Bo Zhai
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Feb 23, 2007
Micromechanical Filters for Wireless
Speaker: Sheng-Shain Li
Event Type: Defense
11:30am - 1:30pm in 2305 GG Brown Bldg.

Thursday, Feb 22, 2007
Voltage-controlled programmable patterning of proteins and cells in a microfluidic device
Speaker: Chao Y. Fan
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Feb 2, 2007
A Position Sensing System for MEMS-Based Cochlear Prostheses
Speaker: Jianbai (Jenn) Wang
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1690 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Monday, Jan 15, 2007
CMOS Microwave Receivers Using Three-Dimensional Integration
Speaker: Tae-Young Choi
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 3437 EECS

Friday, Jan 12, 2007
Design and Analysis of Short Packet and Concatenated Coded Communication Systems
Speaker: Kar-Peo Yar
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Monday, Jan 8, 2007
Two Dimensional Photonic Crystal Slab Light Emitters, Light Emitting Arrays and Chemical Sensors
Speaker: Swapnajit Chakravarty
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in GM Conference Room 4th Floor, Lurie

Monday, Dec 18, 2006
Broadband millimeter-Wave Phased Array Circuits and Antennas for Polarimetric Radar Applications
Speaker: Lora Sue Schulwitz
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1301 EECS

Thursday, Dec 14, 2006
Micromechanical Reference Oscillators for GSM Wireless Communications
Speaker: Yu-Wei Lin
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1311 EECS

Thursday, Dec 7, 2006
An Integrated Drug-Delivery Probe with In-Line Flow Measurement
Speaker: Yang Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1121 LBME

Wednesday, Dec 6, 2006
Analysis and Design of Si/SiGe Terahertrz Diodes
Speaker: Xiaochuan Bi
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in Johnson Room A - Lurie Bldg.

Monday, Dec 4, 2006
Techniques for Hybrid Electric Vehicle Controller Synthesis
Speaker: Ed Tate
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Thursday, Nov 30, 2006
Power Conscious and Robust Design Methods For the Sub-90 nm CMOS Digital Circuit
Speaker: Harmander Deogun
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 2311 EECS

Wednesday, Nov 22, 2006
Efficient Quantum Circuit Simulation
Speaker: George Viamontes
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 2:30pm in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Oct 13, 2006
A Microfabricated Preconcentrator for Sample Extraction and Injection in Microscale Gas Chromatography
Speaker: Helena Kai Lun Chan
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in GM Conference Room, LEC Bldg.

Tuesday, Oct 3, 2006
Design and Analysis of Capacity-Achieving Codes and Optimal Receivers with Low Complexity
Speaker: Chun-Hao Hsu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Sep 25, 2006
Geometric Partitioning for Parallelizing Post-Placement VLSI Design Processes
Speaker: Jiyoun Kim
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 4901 Beyster Bldg. Building

Monday, Sep 25, 2006
Micromechanical Resonator Reference Oscillators for Wireless Communications
Speaker: Seungbae Lee
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 22, 2006
A Low Power Pressure- and Temperature-Programmed Separation System for a Micro Gas Chromatograph
Speaker: Joseph A. Potkay
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 14, 2006
Clock Tree Analysis and Synthesis Considering Process Parameters and Variability
Speaker: Matthew Guthaus
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 2311 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 13, 2006
Rational Probabilistic Deciders
Speaker: Wen-Chiao Lin
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 12, 2006
Nonlinear Effects In Fiber Based Ultrashort Pluse Sources Aplicable to THz Radiation
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 7, 2006
Electronic Properties of Porphyrin-Based Organic Transistors
Speaker: Patrick B. Shea
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 15, 2006
A High-Density Thin-Film Electrode Array for Cochlear Prosthesis
Speaker: Pamela T. Bhatti
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1670 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Aug 11, 2006
Stem Self-Aligned Micromechanical Radial-Contour Mode Disk Resonators for Wireless Communications
Speaker: Jing Wang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 11, 2006
Iterative Methods for Rosette Trajectory in Finctional MRI
Speaker: Sangwoo Lee
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg.

Friday, Aug 4, 2006
Inference Methods for Message Endpoint Localization in Networks
Speaker: Derek Justice
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jul 17, 2006
Motor Protein Application in Biotchnology: Active Transportation and Molecular Concentrator
Speaker: Chih-Ting Lin
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Jul 10, 2006
Generating Function Analysis of Wireless Networks and ARQ Systems
Speaker: Shihyu Chang
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:00pm in EECS 1005

Monday, Jun 19, 2006
Analysis of Microwave Radiometer Noise
Speaker: Hanh Thi Ngoc Pham
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 2424 Space Research Building

Friday, Jun 16, 2006
Transport Issues and Multi-Functional Devices Based on Nitrides and Other Polar Heterostructures
Speaker: Yuh-Renn Wu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jun 8, 2006
Developing High-Performance, Multi-Functional, and Miniaturized Integrated Antennas
Speaker: Nader Behdad
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 26, 2006
Resonant Clock Generation Distribution
Speaker: Juang-Ying Chueh
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 19, 2006
Amorphous Silicon and Organic Thin Film Transistors
Speaker: Dawen Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 17, 2006
Micromechanical Extensional Wine-Glass Mode Ring Resonators for Wireless Communications
Speaker: Yuan Xie
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 10, 2006
Design of Low-Power Super-Regenerative Receivers
Speaker: Jia-Yi Chen
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 10, 2006
A Graph-based Framework for Transmission of Correlated Sources over Multiuser Channels
Speaker: Suhan Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 9, 2006
Reconstructing Signaling Pathways from High Throughput Data
Speaker: Dongxiao Zhu
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 8, 2006
Performance Evaluation and Optimization for Inference Systems: Model Uncertainty, Distributed Implementation, and Active Sensing
Speaker: Doron Blatt
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 2, 2006
Signal Processing for Magnetic Resonance Force Microscopy
Speaker: Michael Ting
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 28, 2006
Applications of Stochastic Techniques to Partially Observed Discrete Event Systems
Speaker: David Thorsley
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 27, 2006
Characterization of Optoelectronic Properties of HgCdTe & ZnO II-VI Semiconductors for Infrared & Ultraviolet Detector Applications
Speaker: Kaveh Moazzami
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 26, 2006
Ferroelectric Thin Films for Microwave and Photonics Applications
Speaker: Ding-Yuan Chen
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1311 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 26, 2006
Optimization of Communication and Coverage in Classes of Distributed Systems
Speaker: Weilin Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 3725 CS

Monday, Apr 24, 2006
Low-Power Design Optimization Leveraging Multiple Threshold and Supply Voltages
Speaker: Sarvesh Hemchndra Kulkarni
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3725 Beyster Bldg. Bldg.

Friday, Apr 21, 2006
In As/GaSb Type II Strained-Layer Superlattice Infrared Photodetectors
Speaker: Zhimei Zhu
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Thursday, Apr 20, 2006
On Diagnosis and Predictability of Partially-Observed Discrete-Event Systems
Speaker: Sahika Genc
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1003 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 19, 2006
Continuous-Wave Laser Action In Random Scattering Media
Speaker: Bin Li
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 7, 2006
Holographic Optical Sectioning Imaging Systems with Coherent and Incoherent Methods
Speaker: Wei-Chen Chien
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Mar 31, 2006
Compact Modular Assembly and Packaging of Multi-Substrate Microsystems (WIMS Cube)
Speaker: Asli Burcu Ucok
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Mar 30, 2006
Integrated Peristaltic 18-Stage Electrostatic Gas Micro Pump with Active Microvalves
Speaker: Hanseup Kim
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1311 EECS

Tuesday, Mar 28, 2006
Experimental Validation of Single Pass Ion Cyclotron Resonance Absorption in a High Speed Flowing Plasma-Applied to the Variable Specific Impulse Magnetiplasma Rocket (VASIMR)
Speaker: Christopher Davis
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 2422 Space Research Bldg.

Tuesday, Feb 7, 2006
Reliable and Energy-Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks for Surveillance and Monitoring
Speaker: Chih-fan Hsin
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Feb 1, 2006
Coupling onto Radio Frequency Components Enclosed Within Canonical Structures
Speaker: Taesik Yang
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 1014 DOW

Wednesday, Feb 1, 2006
Physics-Based Modeling of Wave Propagation For Terrestrial and Space Communications
Speaker: Feinian Wang
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jan 27, 2006
Approaches to Motion-Corrected PET Image Reconstruction from Respiratory Gated Projection Data
Speaker: Matthew Jacobson
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jan 11, 2006
InP-Based GaAsSb HBYs and Related MMICs for Signal Generation and Amplification
Speaker: Xin (Joe) Zhu
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 20, 2005
Glass Integrated Optics-Ion Exchange Modeling, Ring Resonators and Nonlinear Devices Through Thermal Poling
Speaker: Helen Guangyu Li
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 7, 2005
Code and Receiver Design for the Non-Coherent Fast Fading Channel
Speaker: Arvind Krishnamoorthy
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 21, 2005
Hermetic Packaging and Bonding Technologies for Implantable Microsystems
Speaker: Timothy J. Harpster
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in Lurie Bldg. GM Conference RM. 4th Fl.

Thursday, Oct 13, 2005
Polyfluorene-Based Organic Field-Effect Transistors
Speaker: Michael C. Hamilton
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Oct 11, 2005
Development of Engineered Magnetic Materials For Antenna Applications
Speaker: Kevin Buell
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 29, 2005
High-Performance SOI Pseudo-nMOS Circuit Design techniques for the Deep Sub-Micron Era
Speaker: Jayakumaran Sivagnaname
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 16, 2005
Location Estimation in Sensor Networks
Speaker: Neal Patwari
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 8, 2005
Error Exponent Regions for Multi-User Channels
Speaker: Lihua Weng
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Aug 29, 2005
Random Graphs for Structure Discovery in High-Dimensional Data
Speaker: Jose Costa
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Aug 29, 2005
Analysis of Signal Detectability in Statistically Reconstructed Tomographic Images
Speaker: Anastasia Yendiki
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Aug 18, 2005
Power Reduction in Digital Systems Through Local Resonant Clocking and Dynamic Threshold MOS
Speaker: Alan J. Drake
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Aug 10, 2005
Model-based Control and Analysis of Anthropomorphic Walking
Speaker: Jonho Choi
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Aug 5, 2005
Signal-Chip Wireless Microsystems for Multichannel Neural Biopotential Recording
Speaker: Pedram Mohseni
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Jul 25, 2005
Low-Power Temperature-Programmed Micro Gas Chromatography Columns
Speaker: Masoud Agah
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Jul 11, 2005
LiSP: Lightweight Security Protocols for Wireless Sensor Networks
Speaker: Taejoon Park
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, Jun 27, 2005
Performance of Wireless Networks with Directional Antennas
Speaker: Ping-Cheng (Benson) Yeh
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jun 21, 2005
Novel Class of RF MEMS Resonators/Filters with Semi-Automatic Post Fabrication Trimming
Speaker: Mohamed Ahmed Abdelmoneum
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jun 15, 2005
UCAV Path Planning in the Presence of Radar-Guided Surface-to-Air Missile Threats
Speaker: Frederick H. Zeitz III
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1044 FXB, McDivitt Conference Room

Monday, Jun 6, 2005
GaN-Base Heterojunction Field-Effect Transistors for igh-Power high-Frequency MMIC Power Amplifiers and SAW Devices
Speaker: William E. Sutton
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jun 2, 2005
Analysis and Minimization of Leakage Current
Speaker: Dongwoo Lee
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 31, 2005
Optimal Resource Allocation and Performance Modeling of Wireless Networks in Presence of Delay or Fading
Speaker: Navid Ehsan
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 18, 2005
Photonic Crystal Light Sources and Microsensors
Speaker: Juraj Topolancik
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 16, 2005
Statistical and Deterministic Power Optimization Techniques Using Multiple Supply and Threshold Voltages
Speaker: Ashish Narain Srivastava
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, May 12, 2005
High Performance Lasers and Spin-Polarized Light Emitting Diodes with Quantum Dot Active Regions
Speaker: Sasan Fathpour
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, May 9, 2005
On Monitoring and Diagnosing Classes of Discrete Event Systems
Speaker: Olivier Contant
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 3, 2005
On Monitoring and Diagnosing Classes of Discrete Event Systems
Speaker: Olivier Contant
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 3, 2005
On Monitoring and Diagnosing Classes of Discrete Event Systems
Speaker: Olivier Contant
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 29, 2005
Antenna Design and Fabrication Using Textured Ceramic Dielectrics
Speaker: Dimitrios Psychoudakis
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 28, 2005
Ultrafast Short Wavelength Radiation from Laser Accelerated Electrons
Speaker: Rahul c. Shah
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center

Thursday, Apr 28, 2005
A Multi-Sensor Miecosystem for Autonomous
Speaker: David Frederick Lemmerhirt
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in Johnson Rooms 3rd Floor Lurie Bldg.

Friday, Apr 22, 2005
Electromagnetic Design Optimization: Application to a Patch Antenna Reflection Loss on a Textured Material ("Metamaterial") Substrate
Speaker: Brian Fischer
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 15, 2005
Metalorganic Vapor Phase Epitaxy(MOVPE) Growth and Characterization III-Nitride Heterostructures For Application in Electronic Devices
Speaker: Seth M. Hubbard
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Apr 14, 2005
A New Transponder Architecture for Long Range Telemetry Applications
Speaker: Fatih Kocer
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Apr 12, 2005
Electrical Characterization of A1GaN/GaN MODFET: A reliability-driven low frequency noise-based study
Speaker: Pouya Valizadeh
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Apr 11, 2005
Field-Gathering Wireless Sensor Networks: Throughput Scaling Laws and Network Lifetime
Speaker: Enrique Jose Duarte-Melo
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jan 25, 2005
Unicast Network Tomography
Speaker: Meng-Fu Shih
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in EECS 1005

Friday, Jan 14, 2005
RF and Microwave Power Amplifier Designs Based on Novel Power Dividing/Combining Techniques
Speaker: Xin Jiang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Dec 15, 2004
High Performance 12-24 GHz RF Front-End Components Fabricated in a Commercial SiGe Bipolar Process
Speaker: Timothy M. Hancock
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 3, 2004
RF MEMS Devices and Their Applications for Reconfigurable RF/Microwave Circuits"
Speaker: Yumin Lu
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Dec 3, 2004
Reduced Size high-Q Resonators and Filters For Integrated Tiled Array Systems
Speaker: Xun Gong
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Dec 2, 2004
Low Dimensional Systems for Electronic and Optoelectronic Devices
Speaker: Yih-Yin Lin
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Nov 30, 2004
Ku-toW-Band SiGe RFIC and RF MEMS Sub-Systems
Speaker: Juo-Jung Hung
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Nov 29, 2004
Hybrid Modeling of Electromagnetic Interference on Circuit and Structure Topologies
Speaker: Eng Swee Siah
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Nov 24, 2004
Sie HBTs and MMICs
Speaker: Kok Yan Lee
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in Lurie Engineering Center, Johnson Rooms B&C

Wednesday, Nov 24, 2004
On-Chip Signaling Techniques for Nanometer VLSI Designs
Speaker: Himanshu Kaul
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Nov 15, 2004
Mixed-Signal Circuit Design Issues in Nanoscale PD-SOI
Speaker: Fadi H. Gebara
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 175 ATL

Friday, Nov 12, 2004
Adaptive Quality-of-Service Provisioning in Wireless and Mobile Networks
Speaker: Chun-Ting Chou
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1014 Dow

Monday, Oct 25, 2004
Integrated Electromagnetic/Thermal/Mechanical Analysis & Optimiaztion of RF-MEMS Switches
Speaker: Andrew Zhongde Wang
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Oct 21, 2004
CMOS-Integrated Liquid Chemical Microdetection Systems
Speaker: Steve M. Martin
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1180 Duderstadt Center (Media Union)

Wednesday, Oct 20, 2004
Digital Circuit Design Techniques for Low-Leakage SOI CMOS Technologies
Speaker: Rahul M. Rao
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in ATL Large Conference Room

Monday, Sep 27, 2004
Low-Cost Rf and Microwave Components Employing Tunable Capacitors
Speaker: Ali Tombak
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Sep 21, 2004
molecular Beam Epitaxy and Characterization Of GaAsN and It's Application to Quantum Dot Cascade Light Sources
Speaker: Carl H. Fischer IV
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 10, 2004
Development of Nanoimprint Lithorgraph and It's Applications in Device Fabrication
Speaker: Xing Cheng
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Friday, Sep 10, 2004
Resource Allocatioln Mechanisms in Networks
Speaker: Tudor Stoenescu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 3, 2004
Asymptotic Quantization and Applications to Sensor Networks
Speaker: Daniel Marco
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 24, 2004
Convergent Algorithms for Statistical Image Reconstruction in Emission Tomography
Speaker: Sangtae Ahn
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jun 15, 2004
Automatic Singer Identification in Polyphonic Music
Speaker: Mark Bartsch
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 175 ATL Building

Tuesday, May 18, 2004
Low Energy Memory Design
Speaker: Joohee Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 18, 2004
Theory and Experimental Evaluation of a Consistent Steady-State Kinetic Model for 2D Conductive Structures in Ionospheric Plasmas with Application to Bare Electrodynamic Tethers in Sapce
Speaker: Eric Choiniere
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1311 EECS

Tuesday, May 11, 2004
Streaming Stored Video over Wireless Links
Speaker: rajiv Vijayakumar
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Thursday, Apr 29, 2004
Microfluidic Biochemical Analysis System with Electro-Osmotic Pump and Thermally Responsive Polymer Valve
Speaker: Senol Mutlu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Apr 28, 2004
Microfabricated Voltammetric Neuro-arrays for Use in Vitro
Speaker: Timothy Strong
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Apr 26, 2004
Focal Shaping With Pupil Filters
Speaker: Joseph Dertouzos
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 335 West Hall

Friday, Apr 23, 2004
High-Fidelity Miniaturized Antennas and Filters for Wireless Applications
Speaker: Reza Azadegan
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1200 EECS

Friday, Apr 16, 2004
Remotely Powered Wireless Moniotring Systems
Speaker: Andrew DeHennis
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 9, 2004
Monolithic and Top-Down Clock Synthesis with Micromachined Radio Frequency Reference
Speaker: Michael S. McCorquodale
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Mar 29, 2004
MEMS Angular Rate and Angular Acceleration Sensors with CMOS Switched Capacitor Signal Conditioning
Speaker: Gary O'Brien
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Mar 1, 2004
Thin Film Technologies for Hermetic and Vacuum Packaging of MEMS
Speaker: Brian H. Stark
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Monday, Feb 9, 2004
Low-Voltage and Low-Power, Deep-Submicron Analog Circuits for Single-Chip, Mixed-Signal Microinsturm
Speaker: Keith Kraver
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 1005 EECS

Monday, Feb 2, 2004
Frequency Selective Surface Based Bandpass Filters In the Near-Infrared Region
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3433 EECS

Thursday, Jan 29, 2004
Performance Enhancement in Wireless Local Area Networks
Speaker: Daji Qiao
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 1005 EECS Building

Thursday, Jan 22, 2004
Compact Dual-Frequency (24 and 77 GHz) RF MEMS Wide Scan-Angle Antennas For Automotive Applications
Speaker: Bernhard Schoenlinner
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in Johnsons Romms B7C LEC Bldg.

Wednesday, Jan 21, 2004
Multifunctional Optical Probes for the Characterization of Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Devices
Speaker: Ronald Reano
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jan 21, 2004
Wave-front Control and Characterization in 30 TW Ti:sapphire Laser System and Generation of 10xx W/c
Speaker: Seung-Whan Bahk
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 6116 IST Bldg.

Wednesday, Jan 21, 2004
Fully Micromachined Power Combing Model for Millimeter -Wave Application
Speaker: Yongshik Lee
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Dec 15, 2003
Intensity Based Image Registration Methods Using Robust Similarity measure and Constrained Optimizat
Speaker: Jeongtae Kim
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS Building

Wednesday, Dec 3, 2003
Methods and Design Algorithms for Predictive Quantization of Signals and Images
Speaker: Kevin M. Holt
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 2166 DOW Building

Friday, Nov 7, 2003
Rigorous Analysis Of Composite Finite Array Structures
Speaker: Rick W. Kindt
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Oct 31, 2003
Millimeter-Wave Polarimetric Radar Sensor for Detection of Power Lines in Strong Clutter Background
Speaker: Moon-Soo Park
Event Type: Defense
4:00pm - 6:00pm in 3437 EECS

Friday, Oct 3, 2003
DLS Speaker
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 2:30pm in 3400 EECS

Friday, Sep 26, 2003
DB Seminar
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 11:30am in 2311 EECS

Friday, Aug 29, 2003
Low Actuaction Voltage K-Band RF MEMS for RF Applications
Speaker: Sergio Pacheco
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 3437 EECS

Friday, Aug 29, 2003
Characteristics of Ultrafast Laser Produced Plasma and Its Application in Thin Film Deposition
Speaker: Zhiyu Zhang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 6116 IST

Friday, Aug 29, 2003
Reducing Load Latency through Memory Instruction Characterization
Speaker: Paul Racunas
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Tuesday, Aug 26, 2003
Robust Low-Power Digital Circuit Design in Silicon-On-Insulator (SOI) CMOS Technology
Speaker: Koushik K. Das
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, Aug 26, 2003
Performance of Ultra-Wideband Communication Systems
Speaker: John Duggue Choi
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS Building

Thursday, Aug 21, 2003
Reference Tracking in Feedback Control with Saturating Actuators
Speaker: Yongsoon Eun
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 30, 2003
Construction of Signal-Dependent Cohens Class Time-Frequency Representations Using Iterative Blind
Speaker: Jos Eduardo Torres-Fernndez
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS Building

Thursday, Jul 10, 2003
Lean Buffering in Production Systems: A Quantitative Approach
Speaker: Emre Enginarlar
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS Building

Wednesday, Jul 9, 2003
RF MEMS Devices for Multifunctional Integrated Circuits and Antennas
Speaker: Dimitrios Peroulis
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 9, 2003
Three Dimensional Integration and Packaging Using Silicon Micromachining
Speaker: Alexandros Margomenos
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 3437 EECS

Wednesday, Jul 9, 2003
Transient Authentication for Mobile Devices
Speaker: Mark Corner
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS Building

Friday, Jun 20, 2003
VHF and UHF Micromechanical Disk Resonators and Filters for Wireless Communications
Speaker: John R. Clark
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Jun 17, 2003
Optoelectronic Devices and Integrated Circuits for Imaging Applications
Speaker: Sameer S. Pradhan
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jun 13, 2003
Toward a Coherent Framework for the Control of Planar Biped Walking
Speaker: Eric Richard Westervelt
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in Johnson Rooms LEC Building 3rd floor

Friday, Jun 13, 2003
X-ray Computed Tomography Statistical Iterative Reconstruction
Speaker: Idris Elbakri
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jun 6, 2003
Coding and Channel Estimation over Block Fading Channels
Speaker: Salam Zummo
Event Type: Defense
9:30am - 11:30am in 1005 EECS Building

Thursday, May 29, 2003
Resource Allocation and Scheduling in a Multimedia CDMA Wireless System
Speaker: Huseyin Cahit Akin
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in Media Union 1180

Wednesday, May 28, 2003
Combustion-Based Micro Power Generation: Thermoelectric and Thermionic Approaches
Speaker: Chunbo Zhang
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1200 EECS

Tuesday, May 27, 2003
Performance of Turbo Codes: The Finite Length Case
Speaker: Ali Ozgur Yilmaz
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1303 EECS Building

Thursday, May 22, 2003
Multilevel Coding with LDPC Component Codes for Power and Bandwidth Efficiency
Speaker: Piraporn Limpaphayom
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, May 21, 2003
Grating-Assisted Glass Waveguide Devices and Fiber-Optic Parametric Amplifiers for Optical Communica
Speaker: Jaeyoun Kim
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1200 EECS

Monday, May 12, 2003
Tree Height Estimation Using Shuttle Radar Topography Mission and Ancillary Data
Speaker: Charles G. Brown
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 1005 EECS

Friday, May 9, 2003
Communication Over the Noncoherent Channel
Speaker: Rza Nuriyev
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, May 6, 2003
Luminescent Instabilities and Non-radiative Processes in Rare Earth Systems
Speaker: Shawn M. Redmond
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 18, 2003
Statistical Image Recovery Techniques for Optical Imaging Sytems
Speaker: Saowapak (Nan) Sotthivirat
Event Type: Defense
2:30pm - 4:30pm in 1005 EECS building

Wednesday, Apr 16, 2003
Design, Fabrication, and Characterization of Microfabricated Preconcentrator-Focuser For Micro Gas C
Speaker: Wei-Cheng Tian
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Apr 11, 2003
Piecewise Linear Homeomorphisms for Approximatiion of Invertible Maps
Speaker: Richard E. Groff
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 175 ATL Building

Friday, Apr 4, 2003
Power Efficient Transmission Protocols for Wireless Networks
Speaker: Choon Yik Tang
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1180 Media Union

Tuesday, Mar 18, 2003
Microwave Micromachined Cavity Filters
Speaker: Lee Harle
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:30am in 1005 EECS

Monday, Feb 3, 2003
Integrated Capillary Electrophoresis Systems For DNA Analysis
Speaker: Jun Zheng
Event Type: Defense
11:00am - 1:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jan 31, 2003
Microwave Heterostructure Device Characterization and Modeling for their High-Power and Low-Noise Pr
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jan 22, 2003
Radiometric Sensitivity to Soil Moisture Relative to Vegetation Temperature and the Changing Amount
Speaker: Brian K. Hornbuckle
Event Type: Defense
3:00pm - 5:00pm in 2246 Space Research Building

Friday, Jan 17, 2003
Scalable Algorithms for Boolean Satisfiability Enabled by Problem Structure
Speaker: Fadi Aloul
Event Type: Defense
8:30am - 10:00am in 1005 EECS

Friday, Jan 17, 2003
Novel Configurations in Nonlinear Fiber Optics: Raman Amplification and Bragg Gratings
Speaker: Victor Perlin
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 3427 EECS

Wednesday, Jan 15, 2003
A High-Sensitivity, Low-Noise, Multi-axis Accelerometers
Speaker: Junseok Chae
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 108 EPB

Friday, Jan 10, 2003
Closed-Loop Electromechanical Sigma-Delta Microgravity Accelerometers
Speaker: Haluk Kulah
Event Type: Defense
1:30pm - 3:30pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Jan 8, 2003
Microwave and Millimeter-Wave Interaction with Terrain
Speaker: Yang Du
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Tuesday, Dec 17, 2002
Growth of In(Ga)As/GaAs Self-Organized Quantum Dots and their Applications to High-Speed Lasers and
Speaker: Siddhartha Ghosh
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1003 EECS

Thursday, Dec 5, 2002
Low-Density Parity-Check Codes and Iterative Decoding Algorithms for Input-Constrained Channels and
Speaker: Wongkot Vijacksungsithi
Event Type: Defense
1:00pm - 3:00pm in 1005 EECS Building

Friday, Nov 22, 2002
An Analysis of Hebbs's Cell Assembly as a Mechanism for Perceptual Generalization
Speaker: Leeann Liang Fu
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 3048 East Hall

Tuesday, Nov 12, 2002
Scattering from Helicopter Platforms: Generalized Fast Methods, Preconditioning, and Hybrid Techniqu
Speaker: Michael A. Carr
Event Type: Defense
10:00am - 12:00pm in 1005 EECS

Monday, Oct 28, 2002
Photonic Crystal Active And Passive Components in III-V Compound Semiconductors
Speaker: Jayshri Sabarinathan
Event Type: Defense
9:00am - 11:00am in 185 EWRE

Tuesday, Sep 24, 2002
Run-to-Run Control for Wafer Patterning in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Speaker: Chadi Elias El Chemali
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 20, 2002
Development and Analysis of Wavelet-Based Time-Domain Numerical Schemes for CAD Applications
Speaker: Costas D. Sarris
Event Type: Defense
3:30pm - 5:30pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Sep 19, 2002
Limitations and Improvements in the Idle Speed Control of a Direct Injection Spark Ignition Engine
Speaker: Joseph James Scillieri
Event Type: Defense
2:00pm - 4:00pm in 1005 EECS

Wednesday, Sep 18, 2002
Resolution in Penalized-Likelihood Image Reconstruction
Speaker: Joseph W. Stayman
Event Type: Defense
12:30pm - 2:30pm in 1005 EECS

Friday, Sep 6, 2002
W-Band Radiometry for the Non-Invasive Investigation of Materials
Speaker: Todd J. Clancy
Event Type: Defense
12:00pm - 2:00pm in 1005 EECS

Thursday, Jul 25, 2002
Design and Analysis of RFIC Subharmonic Double Balanced Mixers for Direct Conversion Applications
Speaker: Kiran Nimmagadda
Event Type: Defense
10:30am - 12:30pm in 1005 EECS