Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2006-07 Undergraduate Student Awards

EECS Awards

Senior Outstanding Achievement Award
This award is presented to an outstanding senior from each of the three programs of study.

     Paul Cooper, CE
     Brett Higgins, CS
     Kwan Chong Tan, EE

Undergraduate Outstanding Research Award
This award is given to students who did an outstanding project over and above the requirements in a course or an independent project with a faculty member or graduate student.

     Joseph Steinmeyer, EE

     Honorable Mention
     Adam Barnett, EE

Undergraduate Outstanding Service Award
This award is given to students who have shown leadership of student organizations, service to the University, College, or department, service to other students, service to the Community or any combination of these areas.

     Eric Moore, CE/EE

William L. Everitt Student Award of Excellence
This award is given to three students of senior standing in the areas of electrical engineering, computer science, and computer engineering. Recipients receive a pen set from the International Engineering Consortium, and their name is engraved on a plaque.

     Shaun Cox, CS
     Christopher Hsiong, CE
     Edwin Kek, EE

Entrepreneurship Award
This award is given to a student who exemplifies a partnership of engineering and business through involvement or startup of a private business, patents, or partnerships with corporations to further their field of knowledge and interest.

     Daniel Feldman, CS
     Zane Salim, CE

Richard K. Brown Scholarship
Presented to an electrical engineering student with an interest in acoustics or amateur (ham) radio.

     Paul Piong, EE
     Jeff Vautin, EE

William Harvey Seeley Prize
Presented to a student who stands first in the class of electrical engineering in their first or freshman year.

     Alfred Eng, EE
     John Treumuth, EE


College of Engineering Awards

Distinguished Achievement Award
This award is presented to an outstanding senior from each of the three programs of study.

     Adam Goodman, CE
     Eric Wucherer, CS
     Rajiv Prabhakar, EE

Mildred & Steele Bailey Prize
Presented to an outstanding senior who has demonstrated academic excellence, leadership qualities, and outstanding contributions to the University and/or community.

     Kwan Chong Tan, EE

Marian Sarah Parker Prize
Presented to an outstanding woman senior or graduate student.

     Alex Rutkowski, CS

Henry Ford II Distinguished Class Prize
Presented to the outstanding junior who has demonstrated academic excellence.

     Joseph Steinmeyer, EE

Distinguished Leadership Award
This award is presented to a student who has demonstrated outstanding leadership through his/her contributions to the college and/or the community.

     Ayush Agarwal, CS
     Eric Moore, CE/EE


EECS Junior Scholars
This award is given to declared Junior students based on credit hours with GPA 3.8 or greater.

Bryan Bagnall (EE)
Thomas Barch (EE)
Jordan Bradley (CS/EE)
David Budde (CS)
Yunjiao Cai (EE)
Minghua Chen (EE)
Paul Chowdhry (EE)
Brent Climans (EE)
Christopher Diehl (CS)
Alfred Che-Wai Eng (EE)
Brian Grifka (EE)
Paul Ming-Bo Hou (CS)
Miles Kaufmann (CS)
Benjamin Kempke (CE)
Gyouho Kim (EE)
Justin Kiriazis (EE)
Ezra Kwak (CE)
Mark Poll (EE)
Andrew Pontoni (CS)
Hyun Ro (EE)
Byoung Roh (EE)
Nipuna Rupasinghe (EE)
Dheeraj Sanka (CS)
Yuhui Sim (EE)
Joshua Smith (CE)
Nathan Soule (CS)
Chay Beng Tan (CS)
John Treumuth (EE)
Eric Vander Weele (CS)
Andy Wang (EE)
Jad Yacoub (CE)
Zhixiao Zhang (EE)

EECS Senior Scholars
This award is given to declared Senior students based on credit hours with 3.9 GPA or greater. The number of non-transferred EECS credits, number of A+’s received in those courses and total number of credit hours are also considered in the decision making process.

Nibal Arzouni (EE)
Adam Barnett (EE)
Pak Yuen Chan (EE)
Andrew Clark (EE)
Anthony DeFilippo (EE)
Joseph Flint (CS)
Matthew Fojtik (EE)
Michael Han (EE)
Steven Hechtman (EE)
Kayle Hinkle III (CS)
David Chia-Wei Liaw (EE)
Neil Lydick (CS)
Kwok Wai Wilson Ng (CE)
Han Wei Leslie Peh (EE)
Sabino Pietrangelo (EE)
Jeffrey Rogers (CS)
David Rose (EE)
Justin Shaler (EE)
Mark Swiderski (EE)
Kwan Chong Tan (EE)
Brian Timm (CS)
Scott Wolchok (CS)
BoQiang Xiao (EE)